MCQ on Institutions of Economic & Social Development

Question 1:The emerging trading blocs in the world, such as NAFTA, ASEAN and the others are expected to _______.

(A) act as constriction in free trade across the world

(B) promote free trade on the line laid down by the WTO

(C) permit transfer of technology between member countries

(D) promote trade in agricultural commodities between countries of the North and South

View Answer

(B) promote free trade on the line laid down by the WTO

Question 2: Which one of the following countries occupies the first place in the ‘Global Competitive Report’ of World Economic Forum?

(A) USA

(B) Singapore

(C) Hong Kong

(D) Switzerland

View Answer

(D) Switzerland

Question 3: ‘World Development Report’ is an annual publication of __________.

(A) United Nations Development Programme

(B) International Bank of Reconstruction and Development

(C) World Trade Organisation

(D) International Monetary Fund

View Answer

(B) International Bank of Reconstruction and Development

Question 4: Under which agreement Monetary Fund was established?

(A) Bretton Woods Agreement

(B) Bretton Stone Agreement

(C) S. Wood Agreement

(D) U. Thant Agreement

View Answer

(A) Bretton Woods Agreement

Question 5: Which among the following is not a function of International Monetary Fund? 

(A) It serves a medium term and long term credit institution

(B) It provides a mechanism for improving short term balance of payments position

(C) It provides Machinery for international consultations

(D) It provides a reservoir of the currencies to the member countries and enables members to borrow one another’s currency

View Answer

(A) It serves a medium term and long term credit institution

Question 6: Regarding the International Monetary Fund (IMF) which one of the following statements is correct?

(A) It can grant loans to any country

(B) It can grant loans to only developed countries

(C) It grants loans to only members countries

(D) It can grant loans to the Central Bank of countries

View Answer

(C) It grants loans to only members countries

Question 7: When was South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) established? 

(A) 1984

(B) 1987

(C) 1985

(D) 1989

View Answer

(C) 1985

Question 8: Which one among the following countries is not a member of SAARC? 

(A) Afghanistan

(B) Bhutan

(C) Maldives

(D) Myanmar

View Answer

(D) Myanmar

Question 9: Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Summit-2014 was held at __________.

(A) Beijing

(B) Philippines

(C) Yokohama

(D) Bali

View Answer

(A) Beijing

Question 10: Asian Development Bank is located in __________.

(A) Tokyo

(B) Beijing

(C) Bangkok

(D) Manila

View Answer

(D) Manila

Question 11: Which one of the following countries is not a member of OPEC?

(A) Algeria

(B) China

(C) Indonesia

(D) U.A.E.

View Answer

(B) China

Question 12: ‘Euro’ is the official currency of ___________.

(A) All the States of Europe

(B) All the States of the European Union

(C) Only 12 of the States of the European Union

(D) Only 18 countries of Europe

View Answer

(D) Only 18 countries of Europe

Question 13: ‘G-8 Muskoka Initiative’ is concerned with __________.

(A) End of International Terrorism

(B) Maternity and Child Health

(C) Settlement of International Disputes

(D) Reduction of Greenhouse gas emission

View Answer

(B) Maternity and Child Health

Question 14:Consider the following statements.

  1. Poverty Reduction and Growth Facility (PRGF) has been established by the International Development Association (IDA) to provide further assistance to income countries facing high level of indebtedness.
  2. Singapore Regional Training Institution (STI) is one of the institutes that provides training in Macro-economic analysis and policy and related subject as a part of programme of the IMF institute.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer

(B) Only 2

Question 15: India is a member of which of the following?

  1. Asian Development Bank
  2. Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation
  3. Colombo Plan
  4. Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below.

(A) 1 and 3

(B) 2 and 4

(C) 1, 2 and 3

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(A) 1 and 3

Question 16: Who among the following is the founder of World Economic Forum?

(A) Klaus Schwab

(B) John Kenneth Galbraith

(C) Robert – Zoellick

(D) Paul Krugman

View Answer

(A) Klaus Schwab

Question 17: Which of the following has been designated by the UNO as decade for 2011-2020?

(A) Natural disaster decade

(B) Biodiversity decade

(C) Climate change

(D) Environment decade

View Answer

(B) Biodiversity decade

Question 18: In which year was the SAPTA (South Asian Preferential Trade Agreement) constituted?

(A) 1977

(B) 1993

(C) 1985

(D) 1996

View Answer

(B) 1993

Question 19: The first summit of ‘International Solar Alliance’ was held in which of the following cities?

(A) New Delhi

(B) New York

(C) Paris

(D) None of these

View Answer

(A) New Delhi

Question 20: The Headquarters of the ‘Green Peace International’ is located at __________.

(A) Amsterdam

(B) Canberra

(C) Ottawa

(D) Nagasaki

View Answer

(A) Amsterdam

Question 21: Consider the following countries.

  1. Australia 
  2. Canada
  3. China       
  4. India
  5. Japan       
  6. USA

Which of the above are among the ‘free-trade partners’ of ASEAN?

(A) 1, 2, 4 and 5

(B) 3, 4, 5 and 6

(C) 1, 3, 4 and 6

(D) 2, 3, 4 and 6

View Answer

(C) 1, 3, 4 and 6

Question 22: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
(a) UN Development Programme 1. Indian Human Development Survey
(b) NCAER 2. India Development Report
(c) Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research 3. World Development Report
(d) World Bank 4. Human Development Report

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 1 2 3
(B) 4 2 1 3
(C) 2 3 4 1
(D) 2 1 4 3
View Answer

(A)  4      1     2     3