Conjunctions Exercises Quiz

Conjunctions Exercises Quiz

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: Our hoard is little ________ our hearts are great.

(A) and

(B) or

(C) but

(D) so

View Answer
(C) but

Question 2: ________ poor our maidservant is, she is honest.

(A) However

(B) But

(C) So

(D) Inspite

View Answer
(A) However

Question 3: Although topology is the youngest branch of geometry, ________ is considered the most sophisticated.

(A) but it

(B) so it

(C) it

(D) however it

View Answer
(C) it

Question 4: Gulabchand studied not only painting ________ anatomy when he was training to become an artist.

(A) as well

(B) moreover

(C) and

(D) but also

View Answer
(D) but also

Question 5: Early carpenters, having ________ nails, had to use wooden pegs to secure their constructions.

(A) neither

(B) no

(C) without

(D) not

View Answer
(B) no

Question 6: Rajlakshmi did not get the first prize ________ her extra fine performance in the competition.

(A) Inspite of

(B) Because of

(C) Although

(D) However

View Answer
(A) Inspite of

Question 7: ________ healthy he is, he could not run fast.

(A) So

(B) However

(C) As

(D) Though

View Answer
(B) However 

Question 8: Unless you run fast, ________.

(A) You don’t catch the bus

(B) You catch the bus

(C) You cannot catch the bus

(D) You can catch the bus

View Answer
(C) You cannot catch the bus

Question 9: An incomplete statement is given. Pick out the option which completes the statement meaningfully.

I shall see him ________.

(A) before I leave for England.

(B) before I would be leaving for England.

(C) before I shall leave for England.

(D) before I have left for England

View Answer
(A) before I leave for England.

Question 10: Take the toy out of the box ________ you throw the box away.

(A) after

(B) then

(C) now

(D) before

View Answer
(D) before

Question 11: No sooner had he entered the room ________ the employees started singing.

(A) but

(B) and

(C) than

(D) if

View Answer
(C) than

Question 12: No sooner did the chief guest finish talk ________ we clapped.

(A) than

(B) then

(C) when

(D) at that time

View Answer
(A) than

Question 13: The match had hardly started ________ it began to rain.

(A) then

(B) when

(C) as

(D) since

View Answer
(B) when

Question 14: Complete the sentence with correct adversative conjunction.

Shruti ran fast ________ she missed the train.

(A) But

(B) Nevertheless

(C) Yet

(D) Nonetheless

View Answer
(A) But

Question 15: Her parents were ________ poor to send her to college.

(A) much

(B) too

(C) that

(D) while

View Answer
(B) too

Question 16: ________ the spirits were always invisible to Miranda, Propero did not choose that she should hear him holding conversation with the empty air.

(A) Because

(B) Although

(C) Since

(D) Before

View Answer
(C) Since

Question 17: Fill each blank in the following sentences with an appropriate conjunction.

Grievances cannot be redressed _______ they are known.

(A) unless

(B) whether

(C) then

(D) if

View Answer
(A) unless

Question 18: Fill each blank in the following sentences with an appropriate conjunction.

No nation can be perfectly well governed _______ it is competent to govern itself.

(A) till

(B) than

(C) whence

(D) or

View Answer
(A) till

Question 19: Hardly had he touched the screen of his mobile, _______ a FIFA world cup Match appeared.

(A) when

(B) just

(C) for

(D) then

View Answer
(A) when

Question 20: The doorbell rang ________ the woman did not open the door.

(A) but

(B) or

(C) so

(D) as

View Answer
(A) but

Question 21: A patient should eat nothing ________ light and simple.

(A) that

(B) which

(C) but

(D) only

View Answer
(C) but

Question 22: _______ who wants to go earlier must obtain my permission.

(A) Each one

(B) Someone

(C) Everyone

(D) Anyone

View Answer
(D) Anyone

Question 23: Inform me in advance ________ you are unable to attend the meeting.

(A) although

(B) in case

(C) until

(D) during

View Answer
(B) in case

Question 24: He is not willing to buy the refrigerator ________ a two year warrantee is given by the shop keeper.

(A) inspite of

(B) unless

(C) if

(D) in

View Answer
(B) unless

Question 25: The Himalayan trekking team waited ________ the last trekker arrived at the base camp.

(A) inspite of

(B) although

(C) of

(D) until

View Answer
(D) until

Question 26: ________ my opinion, you should take the advice of a surgeon.

(A) On account of

(B) Instead of

(C) Because of

(D) According to

View Answer
(D) According to

Question 27: I shall punish you ________ you confess your fault.

(A) if

(B) whether

(C) unless

(D) but

View Answer
(C) unless

Question 28: You must get the tickets in advance; ________ , we won’t be able to see that picture.

(A) otherwise

(B) besides

(C) although

(D) thou

View Answer
(A) otherwise

Question 29: You can borrow the book ________ you return it soon.

(A) so

(B) or

(C) though

(D) provided that

View Answer
(D) provided that

Question 30: “Chitra, go and buy some tomatoes ________ potatoes from the market”, said her mother.

(A) more

(B) for

(C) with

(D) and

View Answer
(D) and

Question 31: I hope I’ll be able to come to the party, but I’ll let you know ________ I can’t.

(A) unless

(B) when

(C) if

(D) since

View Answer
(C) if

Question 32: It is raining today, ________ there are no buses and I can’t come to school.

(A) because

(B) but

(C) whereas

(D) so

View Answer
(D) so

Question 33: Hardly had I solved one problem ________ another arose.

(A) as

(B) then

(C) when

(D) than

View Answer
(C) when

Question 34: The children won’t go to sleep ________ we leave a light on outside their bedroom.

(A) except

(B) otherwise

(C) unless

(D) but

View Answer
(C) unless

Question 35: She had changed so much that ________ anyone recognized her.

(A) almost

(B) hardly

(C) not

(D) nearly

View Answer
(B) hardly

Question 36: I managed to get sleep ________ there was a lot of noise.

(A) Although

(B) Inspite

(C) Because

(D) If

View Answer
(A) Although

Question 37: ________ soothing that lady, the policeman scolded her.

(A) Inspite of

(B) With a view to

(C) As

(D) Instead of

View Answer
(D) Instead of

Question 38: Fill in the blank with conjunction:

“People love him ________ he is helpful.”

(A) because

(B) if

(C) still

(D) only

View Answer
(A) because

Question 39: ________ he spent ________ money on his car, he did not get it repaired properly.

(A) If, much

(B) If, more

(C) Though, much

(D) Unless, many

View Answer
(C) Though, much 

Question 40: ________ they left Nepal when the tremors rocked the country.

(A) Hardly had

(B) While

(C) No sooner

(D) As soon as

View Answer
(A) Hardly had