Computer Organization and Architecture Quiz

Computer Organization and Architecture Quiz

Computer Organization and Architecture Multiple Choice Questions and Answers pdf.  It contains well thought and well explained computer science and programming objective quizzes.


Computer Organization & Architecture Quiz

Let’s start Computer Organization and Architecture Quiz.

Question 1: How many digits are used in Binary number system?

(A) zero

(B) one

(C) two

(D) three

View Answer
(C) two

Question 2: What type of computer uses the binary number system?

(A) Analog

(B) Super

(C) Intra

(D) Digital

View Answer
(D) Digital

Question 3: What digit is called a bit?

(A) decimal

(B) binary

(C) octal

(D) hexadecimal

View Answer
(B) binary

Question 4: Which component of the computer consists of physical entity of the device?

(A) software

(B) middleware

(C) hardware

(D) firmware

View Answer
(C) hardware

Question 5: Which consists of instructions and data that computer manipulates to perform data processing tasks?

(A) software

(B) middleware

(C) hardware

(D) firmware

View Answer
(A) software

Question 6: What is the term used for “sequence of instructions for the computer”?

(A) hardware

(B) program

(C) data

(D) instruction

View Answer
(B) program

Question 7: What is concerned with the way the hardware components operate to form computer system?

(A) Computer organization

(B) Computer design

(C) Computer architecture

(D) Computer implementation

View Answer
(A) Computer organization

Question 8: The manipulation of binary information is done by logic circuits called __________.

(A) blocks

(B) gates

(C) symbols

(D) functions

View Answer
(B) gates

Question 9: Each gate can be represented in tabular form by __________.

(A) symbols

(B) function

(C) truth table

(D) logic

View Answer
(C) truth table

Question 10: If both inputs A and B are equal to 1 in AND gate, the output is ___________.

(A) zero

(B) one

(C) don’t care

(D) binary

View Answer
(B) one

Question 11: A Boolean function can be translated from ____________ expression into a logic diagram.

(A) boolean

(B) logical

(C) relational

(D) algebric

View Answer
(D) algebric

Question 12: The map simplification method is also known as ___________ map.

(A) karnaugh

(B) algebric

(C) basic

(D) binary

View Answer
(A) karnaugh

Question 13: The condition when it does not matter if the function produces 0 or 1 for a given minterm is?

(A) SOP

(B) POS

(C) NOR

(D) don’t care

View Answer
(D) don’t care

Question 14: A _________ circuit is a connected arrangement of logic gates with a set of inputs and outputs.

(A) arithmetic

(B) logic

(C) combinational

(D) shift

View Answer
(C) combinational

Question 15: The addition of 2 binary digits is done by ___________ circuit.

(A) half adder

(B) full adder

(C) BCD adder

(D) composite adder

View Answer
(A) half adder

Question 16: A _________ is a combinational circuit that forms sum of 3 input bits.

(A) half adder

(B) full adder

(C) BCD adder

(D) composite adder

View Answer
(B) full adder

Question 17: The storage element employed in clocked sequential circuit is called ___________.

(A) memory

(B) flipflop

(C) circuit

(D) subtractor

View Answer
(B) flipflop

Question 18: Minterm is also called ________.

(A) standard product

(B) standard sum

(C) union

(D) difference

View Answer
(A) standard product

Question 19: In flip-flop input R stands for __________.

(A) read

(B) reset

(C) reimburse

(D) rectangle

View Answer
(B) reset

Question 20: In T flip-flop T stands for?

(A) technical

(B) toggle

(C) trigger

(D) type edged

View Answer
(B) toggle

Question 21: Special input terminal for setting the flip-flop is called _____________.

(A) clear

(B) set

(C) preset

(D) reset

View Answer
(C) preset

Question 22: A _____________ circuit is an interconnection of flip-flops and gates.

(A) combinational

(B) arithmetic

(C) shift

(D) sequential

View Answer
(D) sequential

Question 23: The state table of sequential circuit consists of __________ sections.

(A) one

(B) two

(C) three

(D) four

View Answer
(D) four

Question 24: The ___________ state shows the states of flip-flops A and B at any given time t.

(A) input

(B) next

(C) present

(D) output

View Answer
(C) present

Question 25: Short form of “American Standard Code for Information Interchange”.

(A) ASCFII

(B) ASCII

(C) ASCFI

(D) ASCI

View Answer
(B) ASCII

Question 26: The state of the flip flop after the occurrence of a clock pulse is called __________ state .

(A) high level

(B) present

(C) next

(D) low level

View Answer
(C) next

Question 27: Maxterm is also called ________.

(A) standard product

(B) standard sum

(C) union

(D) differnce

View Answer
(B) standard sum

Question 28: The multiplexer is also called ________ selector since it selects one of many data inputs.

(A) line

(B) data

(C) binary

(D) octal

View Answer
(B) data

Question 29: A _______ is a digital circuit that performs the inverse operation of a decoder.

(A) multiplexer

(B) adder

(C) subtractor

(D) encoder

View Answer
(D) encoder

Question 30: A ________ is a group of flip-flops.

(A) memory

(B) circuit

(C) register

(D) bits

View Answer
(C) register

Go to Main Computer Quiz Topics