Choose The Correct Spelling Worksheet With Answers

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: Identify the correct spelling:

(A) phoenix

(B) phonices

(C) phonicks

(D) phoeniks

View Answer
(A) phoenix

Question 2: Identify the correct spelling:

(A) Suceses

(B) Sucaces

(C) Success

(D) Sucess

View Answer
(C) Success

Question 3: Choose the option which has been misspelt.

(A) Interference

(B) Encouragement

(C) Legitimate

(D) Diseppointed

View Answer
(D) Diseppointed

Question 4: Choose the option which has been misspelt.

(A) abstain

(B) absence

(C) abhore

(D) abate

View Answer
(C) abhore

Question 5: Choose the option which has been misspelt.

(A) slaughter

(B) sledge

(C) sleuth

(D) seperate

View Answer
(D) seperate

Question 6: Find the correctly spelt word.

(A) scoler

(B) schollar

(C) shcolar

(D) scholar

View Answer
(D) scholar

Question 7: Find the correctly spelt word.

(A) upheaval

(B) upheival

(C) upheval

(D) uphieval

View Answer
(A) upheaval

Question 8: Find correct spelling.

(A) etiquet

(B) etiqquet

(C) ettiquet

(D) etiquette

View Answer
(D) etiquette

Question 9: Identify a word spelled correctly from the following options.

(A) Stateonery

(B) Stitionery

(C) Stationery

(D) Stiteonery

View Answer
(C) Stationery

Question 10: Which is the incorrect spelling?

(A) Correspondence

(B) Unforgattable

(C) Questionnaire

(D) Characteristic

View Answer
(B) Unforgattable

Question 11: Which is the correct spelling?

(A) Micelenias

(B) Miscelanious

(C) Miscellaneous

(D) Myselanious

View Answer
(C) Miscellaneous

Question 12: Identify the correct spelt word among the following options.

(A) Mischievos

(B) Mischevous

(C) Mischievous

(D) Mischievious

View Answer
(C) Mischievous

Question 13: Find correct spelling:

(A) Racommend

(B) Racomand

(C) Recommend

(D) Recomend

View Answer
(C) Recommend

Question 14: Pick out correct spelt word.

(A) Allienate

(B) Alliennate

(C) Alienate

(D) Alliennatte

View Answer
(C) Alienate

Question 15: Which of the following words are misspelt?

1. Lieutenant
2. Colonel
3. Liaise

(A) 1 only

(B) 2 only

(C) 3 only

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(D) None of the above

Question 16: Find the correct spelling of the word for ‘Day of remembrance”.

(A) Aniversary

(B) Anniversary

(C) Anniversory

(D) Annivarsery

View Answer
(B) Anniversary

Question 17: Find the correct spelling of the word for ‘Non elective government officials’

(A) Buroucracy

(B) Bureaucrecy

(C) Buraucracy

(D) Bureaucracy

View Answer
(D) Bureaucracy

Question 18: Find correct spelling:

(A) perseverence

(B) perseverance

(C) perseveranse

(D) parseverence

View Answer
(B) perseverance

Question 19: Choose the word with Correct Spelling.

(A) Humorous

(B) Ganerous

(C) Maretorious

(D) Pupolous

View Answer
(A) Humorous

Question 20: Select the correctly spelled word:

(A) Guaranty

(B) Gaurantee

(C) Garantee

(D) Guarantee

View Answer
(D) Guarantee

Question 21: Select the correctly spelled word:

(A) Condam

(B) Condem

(C) Conden

(D) Condemn

View Answer
(D) Condemn 

Question 22: Select the correctly spelled word:

(A) rthyme

(B) rhythm

(C) rythm

(D) rythme

View Answer
(B) rhythm

Question 23: Choose the correctly spelt word:

(A) Ascendancy

(B) Ascendncy

(C) Ascandency

(D) Acsendancy

View Answer
(A) Ascendancy 

Question 24: Find the correct spelling.

(A) Embbarasing

(B) Embarassing

(C) Embarrasing

(D) Embarrassing

View Answer
(D) Embarrassing

Question 25: Which spelling is correct?

(A) equivalent

(B) iquivelen

(C) equivelent

(D) aquivelant

View Answer
(A) equivalent 

Question 26: Find correct spelling.

(A) Buckey

(B) Bouquet

(C) Booket

(D) Bouquete

View Answer
(B) Bouquet

Question 27: Identify the correct spelling.

(A) Concommitant

(B) Concomitant

(C) Concomitent

(D) Concommitent

View Answer
(B) Concomitant

Question 28: Find out correct spelling.

(A) Academie

(B) Acedemic

(C) Academic

(D) Acadamic

View Answer
(C) Academic

Question 29: Find the correct spelling for a respiratory disease.

(A) Neumonia

(B) Numonia

(C) Pneumonia

(D) Pnumoniya

View Answer
(C) Pneumonia

Question 30: Choose the correctly spelled word.

(A) Leftnant

(B) Leiutenant

(C) Lieutenant

(D) Lieutanent

View Answer
(C) Lieutenant

Question 31: His ________ are blue.

(A) veins

(B) vains

(C) wains

(D) weins

View Answer
(A) veins

Question 32: I keep a ________ hung on the wall of my bed-room.

(A) calendar

(B) calender

(C) calander

(D) calendur

View Answer
(A) calendar 

Question 33: Fill in the blank with correct spelling:

Vote and ________ for me, please.

(A) canvass

(B) cenvass

(C) canvaas

(D) canvase

View Answer
(A) canvass

Question 34: Choose the word with the correct spelling.

(A) mallice

(B) malise

(C) malice

(D) malious

View Answer
(C) malice

Question 35: Find out correct spelling:

(A) Trable

(B) Trouble

(C) Troble

(D) Truble

View Answer
(B) Trouble

Question 36: The spelling of ’40’ is ________.

(A) Fourtee

(B) Fourty

(C) fourti

(D) Forty

View Answer
(D) Forty

Question 37: Choose the word with wrong spelling.

(A) designation

(B) amature

(C) burglar

(D) controversy

View Answer
(B) amature

Question 38: Choose the word with correct spelling.

(A) Coruppt

(B) Corrupt

(C) Curropt

(D) Corrupat

View Answer
(B) Corrupt

Question 39: Choose the word with correct spelling.

(A) Perseverance

(B) Preservarance

(C) Perseverence

(D) Preserverence

View Answer
(A) Perseverance

Question 40: Choose the word with correct spelling.

(A) Tranquillity

(B) Trenquillity

(C) Trenquility

(D) Tranquility

View Answer
(D) Tranquility

Question 41: Choose the word with correct spelling.

(A) Benefeted

(B) Benifited

(C) Benefited

(D) Benefitted

View Answer
(C) Benefited

Question 42: Choose the word with correct spelling.

(A) Efflorascence

(B) Efllorescence

(C) Efflorescence

(D) Eflorescence

View Answer
(C) Efflorescence 

Question 43: Choose the word with correct spelling.

(A) Entreprenuer

(B) Entrepraneur

(C) Entrapreneur

(D) Entrepreneur

View Answer
(D) Entrepreneur

Question 44: Which of the following spelling is correct?

(A) Visious

(B) Wisious

(C) Vicious

(D) Wissious

View Answer
(C) Vicious

Question 45: Which of the following spelling is correct?

(A) Carnel

(B) Cornal

(C) Colonal

(D) Colonel

View Answer
(D) Colonel

Question 46: Choose the correct spelling.

(A) Intillect

(B) Intelact

(C) Intelect

(D) Intellect

View Answer
(D) Intellect

Question 47: Find correct spelling from following.

(A) tungue

(B) barberian

(C) miscellaneous

(D) dimpal

View Answer
(C) miscellaneous

Question 48: Find correct spelling from following.

(A) Quintessance

(B) Quintessence

(C) Quintesance

(D) Quintassence

View Answer
(B) Quintessence