Causative Verbs Exercises With Answers

Causative Verbs Exercises

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: Would you like to get your money ________ once again?

(A) be count

(B) to count

(C) counting

(D) counted

View Answer
(D) counted

 

Question 2: The teacher made him ________ on the bench.

(A) to stand

(B) stand

(C) standing

(D) stands

View Answer
(B) stand

 

Question 3: The teacher made the late comers ________ in the class.

(A) to stand

(B) stand

(C) to be stood

(D) standing

View Answer
(B) stand

 

Question 4: Amit got his radio ________ at the shop.

(A) to repair

(B) repaired

(C) to be repaired

(D) repairing

View Answer
(B) repaired

 

Question 5: Sudha had a maidservant ________ the kitchen.

(A) to clean

(B) cleaning

(C) clean

(D) cleaned

View Answer
(C) clean

 

Question 6: Does your mother get you ________ in the house?

(A) to be worked

(B) worked

(C) working

(D) to work

View Answer
Answer

 

Question 7: The teacher ________ the students ________ on the bench as they had come without home-work.(

(A) makes, standing

(B) made, stand

(C) made, standing

(D) make, stood

View Answer
(B) made, stand

 

Question 8: Fill up the blanks with proper form of verbs.

The corporation ________ the roads ________ now-a-days.

(A) is getting, repairing

(B) is getting, repaired

(C) was getting, repaired

(D) have get, repaired

View Answer
(B) is getting, repaired

 

Question 9: Nayan ________ his father ________ a new bicycle as his father had promised him.

(A) got, bought

(B) gets, buy

(C) got, buy

(D) got, to buy

View Answer
(D) got, to buy

 

Question 10: The teacher ________ the students ________ on the bench as they had not done their home work.

(A) makes, standing

(B) made, stand

(C) made, standing

(D) make, stood

View Answer
(B) made, stand

 

Question 11: I have my car ________ at my friend’s garage every 3 months.

(A) service

(B) serviced

(C) to service

(D) servicing

View Answer
(B) serviced

 

Question 12: Usually we ________ our car ________ at Rahim’s garage.

(A) had, service

(B) have, serviced

(C) has, serviced

(D) have, served

View Answer
(B) have, serviced

 

Question 13: Usually we ________ our car ________ at Rahim’s garage.

(A) had, service

(B) have, serviced

(C) has, serviced

(D) have, served

View Answer
(B) have, serviced

 

Question 14: The police made him ________ his crime.

(A) confess

(B) confessed

(C) confesses

(D) to confess

View Answer
(A) confess

 

Question 15: The teacher made the naughty boy ________.

(A) Tiptoed

(B) Tipoeing

(C) Tiptoe

(D) To tiptoes

View Answer
(C) Tiptoe