Antonyms Quiz – Antonyms Online Test

Antonyms Exercises

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Select the word or group of words that is most opposite in meaning to the word mentioned in the question.

Question 1: Give antonym of “Innocent”

(A) Greedy

(B) Virtuous

(C) Wise

(D) Cunning

View Answer
(D) Cunning

Question 2: Give Opposite of word “Heal”

(A) sew

(B) good

(C) foot

(D) maim

View Answer
(D) maim

Question 3: Give antonym of “Hampered”

(A) Facilitated

(B) Relieved

(C) Promoted

(D) instigated

View Answer
(A) Facilitated

Question 4: Opposite of “Hostile”

(A) Dogmatic

(B) Friendly

(C) Easy going

(D) Steady

View Answer
(B) Friendly

Question 5: Give antonym of “Orderly”

(A) Democratic

(B) Chaotic

(C) Disciplined

(D) Semitic

View Answer
(B) Chaotic

Question 6: Opposite of “Meagre”

(A) kind

(B) thoughtful

(C) generous

(D) copious

View Answer
(D) copious

Question 7: Give antonym of “Zenith”

(A) worst

(B) nadir

(C) apex

(D) past

View Answer
Answer

Question 8: Opposite of “Colossal”

(A) easy

(B) graceful

(C) tiny

(D) roof

View Answer
(C) tiny

Question 9: Give antonym of “Zenith”

(A) Wild

(B) Clean

(C) Dangerous

(D) Active

View Answer
(A) Wild

Question 10: Opposite of “Colossal”

(A) borrow

(B) low

(C) shallow

(D) Contempt

View Answer
(D) Contempt

Question 11: Give antonym of “Luminous”

(A) Clear

(B) Dim

(C) Clever

(D) Brittle

View Answer
(B) Dim

Question 12: Opposite of “Talent”

(A) ungrateful

(B) show

(C) silent

(D) inability

View Answer
(D) inability

Question 13: Give antonym of “Undermine”

(A) Appreciate

(B) Donate

(C) Bolster

(D) Decay

View Answer
(C) Bolster

Question 14: Opposite of “Abet”

(A) Exaggerate

(B) Refuse

(C) Arrange

(D) Deter

View Answer
(D) Deter

Question 15: Give antonym of “Tentative”

(A) Permanent

(B) Definite

(C) Amiable

(D) Adjacent

View Answer
(B) Definite

Question 16: Opposite of “Withdraw”

(A) reduce

(B) advance

(C) need

(D) want

View Answer
(B) advance

Question 17: Give antonym of “Secret”

(A) friendly

(B) hidden

(C) covert

(D) Overt

View Answer
(D) Overt

Question 18: Opposite of “Impartial”

(A) hostile

(B) Dislike

(C) biased

(D) Worried

View Answer
(C) biased

Question 19: Give antonym of “Impeccable”

(A) Faulty

(B) Flashy

(C) Tedious

(D) Boring

View Answer
(A) Faulty

Question 20: Opposite of “Complex”

(A) Ordinary

(B) Simple

(C) Common

(D) Compound

View Answer
(B) Simple

Question 21: Give antonym of “Erroneous”

(A) Careful

(B) Convincing

(C) Accurate

(D) Carefully

View Answer
(B) Convincing

Question 22: What is the opposite of ‘pessimist’?

(A) optimist

(B) gloomy

(C) sad

(D) rejoicing

View Answer
(A) optimist

Question 23: What is the opposite of ‘mighty’?

(A) strong

(B) powerful

(C) feeble

(D) honest

View Answer
(C) feeble

Question 24: Which is not appropriate for the word ‘Isolate’?

(A) Separate

(B) Segregate

(C) Group

(D) Detach

View Answer
(C) Group

Question 25: Choose the opposite word of “Liability”

(A) Exemption

(B) Consumption

(C) Presumption

(D) Assumption

View Answer
(A) Exemption

Question 26: The opposite of ‘Responsible’ is ________ .

(A) Irresponsible

(B) Unresponsible

(C) Inresponsible

(D) Imresponsible

View Answer
(A) Irresponsible

Question 27: Crooked

(A) Bended

(B) Straight

(C) Twisted

(D) Devious

View Answer
(B) Straight

Question 28: Malicious

(A) Baneful

(B) Benign

(C) Malevolent

(D) Spiteful

View Answer
(B) Benign

Question 29: Emerge

(A) Mark

(B) Fade

(C) Disappear

(D) Fall

View Answer
(C) Disappear

Question 30: Ample

(A) Meagre

(B) Optimal

(C) Sufficient

(D) Minimal

View Answer
(A) Meagre

Question 31: Curb

(A) Restrain

(B) Release

(C) Help

(D) Allow

View Answer
(B) Release

Question 32: What is the antonym of the word ‘Turbid’?

(A) Arrogant

(B) Muddy

(C) Confused

(D) Clear

View Answer
(D) Clear

Question 33: Antonym of ‘Expand’.

(A) Congest

(B) Conclude

(C) Convert

(D) Condense

View Answer
(D) Condense

Question 34: Which of the following is exactly opposite of the word “Fraudulent”?

(A) Candid

(B) Direct

(C) Forthright

(D) Genuine

View Answer
(C) Forthright

Question 35: What is the opposite of ‘occidental’?

(A) sophisticated

(B) oriental

(C) western

(D) cultured

View Answer
(B) oriental

Question 36: Choose the word which is exact opposite to : ‘Tactful’

(A) Disciplined

(B) Naive

(C) Strict

(D) Loose

View Answer
(B) Naive

Question 37: What is the opposite of ‘sharp’?

(A) shallow

(B) blunt

(C) keen

(D) strong

View Answer
(B) blunt

Question 38: Give opposite of ‘Genuine’.

(A) Rotten

(B) Unsound

(C) Bogus

(D) Impure

View Answer
(C) Bogus

Question 39: Find out the most nearly word the opposite in meaning of the word given ‘kindliness’.

(A) robbery

(B) hatred

(C) weakness

(D) cruelty

View Answer
(D) cruelty

Question 40: ‘Indifference’

(A) Responsiveness

(B) Different

(C) Neutrality

(D) Sophistication

View Answer
(A) Responsiveness

Question 41: ‘Exceptional’

(A) Formal

(B) Neutral

(C) Normal

(D) Traditional

View Answer
(C) Normal

Question 42: ‘Tragic’

(A) Humorous

(B) Funny

(C) Light

(D) Comic

View Answer
Answer

Question 43: The word ‘approve’ is opposite in meaning to ________ .

(A) return

(B) confirm

(C) reject

(D) accept

View Answer
(C) reject 

Question 44: Choose the correct alternative which is opposite in meaning to the given word. ‘Uncouth’

(A) Coarse

(B) Common

(C) Civilized

(D) Contradiction

View Answer
(C) Civilized

Question 45: What is the antonym of ‘Nector’/Nectar?

(A) Poison

(B) Cruel

(C) Dead

(D) Extinction

View Answer
(A) Poison

Question 46: What is the opposite of : ‘Virtue’

(A) Vice

(B) Contract

(C) Penalty

(D) Retreat

View Answer
(A) Vice

Question 47: Give antonym of: ‘Content’

(A) In content-

(B) Discontent

(C) Uncontent

(D) Ircontent

View Answer
(B) Discontent

Question 48: Give antonym of: ‘Brave’

(A) Coward

(B) Valour

(C) Cowardice

(D) Cruel

View Answer
(A) Coward

Question 49: Antonym of “exhibit”

(A) prevent

(B) withdraw

(C) concede

(D) conceal

View Answer
(D) conceal

Question 50: Find the opposite : ‘Obscure’

(A) Puzzling

(B) Unclear

(C) Clear

(D) Cryptic

View Answer
(C) Clear