Analogies Exercises With Answers

Analogies Exercises

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Analogies Questions and Answers

Question 1: Answer the analogy test.

Monday : April : : Friday : __________ .

(A) August

(B) Tuesday

(C) July

(D) Saturday

View Answer
(A) August 

Question 2: If Dermatologist : Skin, then Ophthalmologist : ___________ .

(A) Brain

(B) Heart

(C) Teeth

(D) Eyes

View Answer
(D) Eyes

Question 3: Analogies for:-

Snake : Reptile : : ______ : _______

(A) Snake : Cobra

(B) Bird : Mammal

(C) Wasp : Insect

(D) Lion : Amphibian

View Answer
(C) Wasp: Insect

Question 4: Analogies for:

Humans : Society : : _________ : ___________

(A) Kinsfolk: Family

(B) Spectators: Game

(C) Animals: Jungle

(D) Rivals: Team

View Answer
(C) Animals: Jungle 

Question 5: Analogies for:

Botany : Plants : : ____________ : ____________.

(A) Geology : Earth

(B) Stars : Astronomy

(C) Teacher : Class

(D) Disease : Etiology

View Answer
(A) Geology : Earth

Question 6: Analogies for:

Bucket : Water : : ___________ : _____________

(A) Milk : Quart

(B) Eggs : dozen

(C) Shaker : Salt

(D) River : Ocean

View Answer
(C) Shaker : Salt

Question 7: Directions: From the following, select the one which when substituted for the question mark”: ?:” maintains the same relationship on both sides of the sign “::”

Kitten : Cat : : Calf : ____________ .

(A) Cow

(B) Goat

(C) Sheep

(D) Zebra

View Answer
(A) Cow

Question 8: Cobbler : Shoe : : _________ : _________

(A) Contractor : Building

(B) Mason : Stone

(C) Cowboy : Boot

(D) Jockey : Horse

View Answer
(A) Contractor : Building

Question 9: Car : Garage : : Aeroplane : ________

(A) Port

(B) Depot

(C) Hangar

(D) Harbour

View Answer
(C) Hangar

Question 10: Horse : Jockey : : Car : ________ .

(A) Teacher

(B) Chauffeur

(C) Plumber

(D) Carpenter

View Answer
(B) Chauffeur

Question 11: Camera : Lens : : Flash : ________ .

(A) Light

(B) Night

(C) Shutter

(D) Bulb

View Answer
(D) Bulb

Question 12: Fill in the gap.

Fossils : Creatures : : Mummies : ________.

(A) Egypt

(B) Human beings

(C) Animals

(D) Martyrs

View Answer
(B) Human beings

Question 13: Book : Publisher : : Film : ________

(A) Producer

(B) Director

(C) Editor

(D) Writer

View Answer
(A) Producer

Question 14: Impossible is related to Feasible in the same way as Theoretical is related to ________.

(A) Radical

(B) Usable

(C) Practical

(D) Workable

View Answer
(C) Practical

Question 15: Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original given pair of words.

Identity : Anonymity : : _________ : _________

(A) Flaw : Perfection

(B) Careless : Mistake

(C) Truth : Good

(D) Fear : Joy

View Answer
(A) Flaw : Perfection

Question 16: Rice : Wheat : : Maize : ________

(A) Tobacco

(B) Jute

(C) Jowar-Bajra

(D) Cotton

View Answer
(C) Jowar-Bajra

Question 17: Ornithologist : Birds then Anthropologist : ___________ .

(A) Environment

(B) Mankind

(C) Animals

(D) Plants

View Answer
(B) Mankind

Question 18: Calculus : Mathematics : : ________ : ________ .

(A) Physics : Chemistry

(B) Mathematics : Science

(C) Book : Pencil

(D) College : University

View Answer
(D) College : University

Question 19: Sculpture : Statue then Poet : ________ .

(A) Canvas

(B) Pen

(C) Verse

(D) Chisel

View Answer
(C) Verse

Question 20: Paw : Cat then Hoof : ________ .

(A) Lion

(B) Horse

(C) Lamb

(D) Elephant

View Answer
(B) Horse

Question 21: Identify the correct Analogies.

‘Book ‘ is to ‘literature’ as ________ is to ‘Music’.

(A) Words

(B) Score

(C) Symphony

(D) song

View Answer
(C) Symphony

Question 22: The following question, a related pair or words is followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed in the original pair.

Status : Sculptor : : ________ : ________

(A) Painting: Colour

(B) Books: Pages

(C) Scientist: Experiment

(D) Book: Author

View Answer
(D) Book : Author

Question 23: Fill in the blank.

Current : Circuit : : Earth : ________ .

(A) Planet

(B) Solar system

(C) Orbit

(D) Path

View Answer
(C) Orbit

Question 24: Fill in the gap.

Oxygen : Burn : : Carbon Dioxide : ________ .

(A) Isolate

(B) Foam

(C) Extinguish

(D) Explode

View Answer
(C) Extinguish 

Question 25: Analogies for:

Scales : Fish : : ________ : ________ .

(A) Paws : Tiger

(B) Wings : Butterfly

(C) Skin : Man

(D) Tail : Monkey

View Answer
(C) Skin : Man

Question 26: Analogies for :

Pen : Pencil : Ink : : _______ : _______ : ______ .

(A) Orange : Banana : Juice

(B) Table : Chair : Wood

(C) Cow : Milk : Curd

(D) Fish : Shark : Water

View Answer
(A) Orange : Banana : Juice

Question 27: Scribble : Write : : Stammer : ________?

(A) Walk

(B) Speak

(C) Play

(D) Design

View Answer
(B) Speak 

Question 28: Menu : Food :: Catalogue : ________

(A) Books

(B) Table

(C) Pen

(D) Medicine

View Answer
(A) Books