Agriculture MCQ Set 2

Agriculture MCQ
Test 1 2 3
Return To   World Geography Quiz

Question 1. Which fruit is not Tropical?

(A) Cashewnut

(B) Apple

(C) Coconut

(D) Walnut

View Answer
(B) Apple

Question 2. Large amount of labour is applied on small-sized holdings under the system of________.

(A) Commercial Horticulture

(B) Commercial Farming

(C) Oriental Farming

(D) Mediterranean Farming

View Answer
(A) Commercial Horticulture

Question 3. A cropping system where crops are grown in the inter spaces between rows of planted trees is called_________.

(A) Alley cropping

(B) Inter-cropping

(C) Mixed cropping

(D) Relay cropping

View Answer
(A) Alley cropping

Question 4. ‘Monoculture’ is a distinct characteristic of

(A) Organic farming

(B) Subsistence farming

(C) Shifting cultivation

(D) Commercial grain-farming

View Answer
(D) Commercial grain-farming

Question 5. Which one of the following is not a type of shifting cultivation?

(A) Fazenda

(B) Milpa

(C) Fang

(D) Jhooming

View Answer
(A) Fazenda

Question 6. ‘Taungya’ agriculture is practised in

(A) Philippines

(B) New Zealand

(C) Japan

(D) Myanmar

View Answer
(D) Myanmar

Question 7. Azolla-Anabaena Bio-fertilizer is used for crop________.

(A) Cotton

(B) Mustard

(C) Rice

(D) Wheat

View Answer
(C) Rice

Question 8.Which one of the following is used as a bio-fertilizer?

(A) Potassium

(B) Urea

(C) Azolla

(D) Neem

View Answer
(C) Azolla

Question 9. Blue Green Algae is used as biofertilizer to induce which of the following crop production?

(A) Mustard

(B) Gram

(C) Rice

(D) Wheat

View Answer
(C) Rice

Question 10. ‘Alfalfa’ is________.

(A) A town

(B) An animal

(C) A tribe

(D) A kind of grass

View Answer
(D) A kind of grass

Question 11. What is Podzol?

(A) Soil found in Coniferous forest region

(B) Very fertile alluvial soil

(C) Soil of arid region

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Soil found in Coniferous forest region

Question 12. ‘Mocha’ coffee is grown in________.

(A) Yemen

(B) Argentina

(C) Brazil

(D) Iraq

View Answer
(A) Yemen

Question 13. Which one of the following is not found in Tea?

(A) Morphine

(B) Tannin

(C) Caffeine

(D) Theanine

View Answer
(A) Morphine

Question 14. Which one of the following is not a correct statement?

(A) Sugarcane is the major plantation crop of Malaysia

(B) Sri Lanka is famous for the production of tea

(C) Coffee is an important plantation crop of Brazil

(D) Cocoa cultivation is popular in Ghana

View Answer
(A) Sugarcane is the major plantation crop of Malaysia

Question 15. Heroin is obtained from

(A) Betel nut

(B) Tobacco

(C) Opium

(D) Hemp

View Answer
(C) Opium

Question 16. In which of the following group of countries maize is used as staple food? 

(A) South-East Asia

(B) Middle Africa

(C) Russia

(D) Western Europe

View Answer
(B) Middle Africa

Question 17. Sacramento-San Joaquin Valley, renowned for vitreous and citrus fruit production in America, is located at__________.

(A) Columbia

(B) Mexico

(C) Alaska

(D) California

View Answer
(D) California 

Question 18. In which one of the following countries high yielding variety seed were developed for the first time?

(A) India

(B) Mexico

(C) China

(D) Argentina

View Answer
(B) Mexico

Question 19. Wood of which tree is used for catechu production? 

(A) Saaja

(B) Babool

(C) Khair

(D) Saal

View Answer
(C) Khair

Question 20. Peanuts are the main crop of_______.

(A) Guatemala

(B) Ghana

(C) Gambia

(D) Georgia

View Answer
(C) Gambia

Question 21. The leading producer of milk in the world is________.

(A) Australia

(B) USA

(C) India

(D) China

View Answer
(C) India

Question 22. Which of the following has destroyed the image of ‘beef’ as a safe and healthy food in Europe and America? 

(A) Poultry practices

(B) Methods used in Pig farming

(C) Mad cow disease

(D) Bird flu disease

View Answer
(B) Methods used in Pig farming

Question 23. Which one amongst the following has the largest livestock population in the world?

(A) USA

(B) India

(C) China

(D) Brazil

View Answer
(C) China

Question 24. What is the rank of India in silk production in the world?

(A) Fourth

(B) Third

(C) Second

(D) First

View Answer
(B) Third 

Question 25.Which of the following is nor correctly matched?

(A) Fruit – Pomology Cultivation

(B) Vegetable – Horticulture Cultivation

(C) Crops – Agronomy Cultivation

(D) Flower’s – Floriculture Cultivation

View Answer
(C) Crops – Agronomy Cultivation

Question 26. Viticulture is known for the production of_______.

(A) Saffron

(B) Apple

(C) Grapes

(D) Orange

View Answer
Explanation:

Question 27. Apiculture is the scientific method related to the production of_______.

(A) Lac

(B) Apple

(C) Silk

(D) Honey

View Answer
(D) Honey 

Question 28. Shahtoosh shawl is made from the hairs of______.

(A) Merino

(B) Chiru

(C) Chinkara

(D) Hangul

View Answer
(B) Chiru 

Question 29. Most attractive, warmest and lightest wool of the world ‘Shahtoosh’ is produced in_________.

(A) Bangladesh

(B) China

(C) Uzbekistan

(D) Nepal

View Answer
(B) China 

Question 30. The native place of groundnut is________.

(A) South Africa

(B) China

(C) Brazil

(D) Australia

View Answer
(C) Brazil 
Test 1 2 3
Return To   World Geography Quiz