Vienna City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

How much do you know about Vienna ? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Vienna .  Read now all you want to know about Vienna .

Evaluate your Knowledge of Geography by practicing the online basic Vienna questions answers quiz.

Let’s read the great Vienna city facts and also see great city fact quiz:

Question 1: Vienna lies on which famous river?

(A) The Inn

(B) The Danube

(C) The Rhine

(D) The Drava

View Answer

(B) The Danube

Question 2: A very important congress took place here from September 1814 until June 1815.Why was it arranged?
How much do you know about Vienna?

(A) To re-establish territories in Asia after Napoleon’s defeat

(B) To re-establish territories in Australia after Napoleon’s defeat

(C) To re-establish territories in Africa after Napoleon’s defeat

(D) To re-establish territories in Europe after Napoleon’s defeat

View Answer

(D) To re-establish territories in Europe after Napoleon’s defeat

Question 3: What date was the University founded?

(A) 1365

(B) 1385

(C) 1375

(D) 1355

View Answer

(A) 1365

Question 4: In 1278 it passed into the possession of which family?

(A) The Halmanns

(B) The Bohemia and Hungary

(C) The Hapsburgs

(D) The Duczmal

View Answer

(C) The Hapsburgs

Question 5: Until about the first century BC,Vienna was a Celtic settlement.What was its name at that time?

(A) Wien

(B) Vindobona

(C) Vienna

(D) Vina

View Answer

(B) Vindobona

Question 6: What is the National Opera House called?

(A) Vienna State Opera

(B) Palais Garnier

(C) Teatro Colón

(D) Staatsoper

View Answer

(D) Staatsoper

Question 7: And where is the Prater situated?

(A) On an island between the River Danube and the Danube Canal

(B) On an island between the River Loire and the Canal du Midi

(C) On an island between the River Garonne and the Aisne Canal

(D) On an island between the River Danube and the Rhine Canal

View Answer

(A) On an island between the River Danube and the Danube Canal

Question 8: What is the name of the Gothic Cathedral at the centre of the inner city?

(A) St Stephens

(B) St Francis

(C) St Louis

(D) St Alfred

View Answer

(A) St Stephens

Question 9: Vienna has a strong musical heritage and gives its name to a particular form of music.Which?

(A) Viennese Traditional

(B) Viennese Operetta

(C) Viennese Contemporary Music Genres

(D) Viennese Folk

View Answer

(B) Viennese Operetta

Question 10: Which Viennese born composer brought this form to its highest romantic level?

(A) Mikhail Glinka

(B) Ludwig van Beethoven

(C) Johann Strauss the Younger

(D) Antonín Dvořák

View Answer

(C) Johann Strauss the Younger

Question 11: West of Vienna lies the famous forest of …?

(A) Wienerwald

(B) Tronçais

(C) Broceliande

(D) Grande Chartreuse

View Answer

(A) Wienerwald

Question 12: It also lies between two ranges of mountains.Which ones?

(A) The Mount Blac and The Puy De Sancy

(B) The Grande Casse and The Vignemale

(C) The Alps and the Carpathians

(D) The Alps and The Puy De Sancy

View Answer

(C) The Alps and the Carpathians

Question 13: What is the name of the broad boulevard which in 1857 replaced the walls encircling the inner city?

(A) The Carinthia

(B) The Styria

(C) The Vorarlberg

(D) The Ringstrasse

View Answer

(D) The Ringstrasse

Question 14: What is the principal public park called?

(A) The Prater

(B) The Owner

(C) The Care Taker

(D) The Public

View Answer

(A) The Prater

Question 15:  The summer palace of the Austria-Hungarian Emperors is called …what?

(A) Hofburg

(B) Schonbrunn

(C) Schloss Hof

(D) Schloss Niederweiden

View Answer

(B) Schonbrunn