Venice City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Venice City Facts Quiz - Italy

How much do you know about Venice? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Italy.  Read now all you want to know about Venice Italy.

The quiz takes you on a journey from Venice’s founding to modern times. Each and every Venice quiz that we have is made up of well-researched and interesting quiz questions that test your awareness and grasp of the subject.

Evaluate your Knowledge of Geography by practicing the online basic Venice questions answers quiz.

Let’s read the great Venice city facts:

Question 1: City and seaport in which region of north-east Italy?

(A) Veneto

(B) Rome

(C) Milan

(D) Turin

View Answer
(A) Veneto  

Question 2: It is spread over 120 islands formed by 177 canals in the lagoon between the mouths of which two rivers? 

(A) The Po and the Adige

(B) The Po and the Piave

(C) The Piave and the Savio

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) The Po and the Piave  

Question 3: At the northern extremity of which sea?

(A) The Ionian

(B) The Ligurian

(C) The Adriatic

(D) The Tyrrhenian

View Answer
  (C) The Adriatic 

Question 4: The city is known colloquially as ___what?

(A) The Eternal City

(B) Queen of the Adriatic

(C) Factory of the Future

(D) The cradle of Italian liberty

View Answer
  (B) Queen of the Adriatic 

Question 5: The islands on which the city stands are interconnected by how many bridges?

(A) 300

(B) 500

(C) 700

(D) 400

View Answer
  (D) 400 

Question 6: What is the name of the waterway about 3km long, which divides the city north-west/south east into two portions?

(A) Canale Alicorno

(B) Canale Cavour

(C) The Grand Canal

(D) Canale Industriale

View Answer
(C) The Grand Canal  

Question 7: Gindecca island in the south, is separated from Venice proper by what ___?

(A) Canale Maestro della Chiana

(B) The Gindecca Canal

(C) Canale Cavour

(D) Canale Brentella

View Answer
  (B) The Gindecca Canal 

Question 8: No cars are allowed in Venice, so what is the method of transport preferred by visitors?

(A) Gondola

(B) The vaporetto boat

(C) Regional trains

(D) Rapid transit

View Answer
  (A) Gondola 

Question 9: Venice is rightly famous for its glassware, manufactured mainly on which island?

(A) Panarea

(B) Sardinia

(C) Ischia

(D) Murano

View Answer
  (D) Murano 

Question 10: Venice is also famous for its lace, made ______ where?

(A) Naples

(B) Burano

(C) Genoa

(D) Bologna

View Answer
(B) Burano  

Question 11: What is the name of Venice’s port which handles the sea-going traffic?

(A) San Basilio

(B) Santa Marta

(C) Marghera

(D) Riva delle Zattere

View Answer
(C) Marghera  

Question 12: What is the heart of Venice called?

(A) St Mark’s Square

(B) Santa Maria dei Miracoli

(C) Church of the Redeemer

(D) Basilica of San Marco

View Answer
(A) St Mark’s Square  

Question 13: At the eastern end of the square are the two most imposing buildings in Venice. What are they?

(A) Church of the Redeemer

(B) Basilica of San Marco

(C) St Mark’s Cathedral and the Doge’s Palace

(D) None of these

View Answer
(C) St Mark’s Cathedral and the Doge’s Palace  

Question 14: The northern and southern sides of the square are occupied by two buildings which, in the time of the Venetian Republic, were the residences of the nine magistrates from amongst whom the Doge was chosen. They are ___? 

(A) Church of the Redeemer and San Marco

(B) The Procuratie Vecchio and the Procuratie Nuove

(C) St Mark’s Cathedral and the Doge’s Palace

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) The Procuratie Vecchio and the Procuratie Nuove 

Question 15: The arcades, with the cafes and shops, are built along…what?

(A) The Arrio or Fabbrica Nuove

(B) St Mark’s Cathedral and the Doge’s Palace

(C) The Procuratie Vecchio and the Procuratie Nuove

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (A) The Arrio or Fabbrica Nuove