Toronto City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Toronto City Facts Quiz - Canada

How much do you know about Toronto? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Canada.  Read now all you want to know about Toronto Canada.

This is a quiz to see how well you know the Toronto city questions answers quiz. If you don’t know an answer, you will soon learn it.

We’ve got lots of subjects covered in our Toronto city facts quizzes so don’t delay it any longer, start playing, and best of luck.

Question 1: Toronto is located on the northern shore of which lake?

(A) Lake Huron

(B) Lake Ontario

(C) Lake Erie

(D) Lake Superior

View Answer
(B) Lake Ontario  

Question 2: In what year was it incorporated as a city?

(A) 1831

(B) 1832

(C) 1833

(D) 1834

View Answer
(D) 1834  

Question 3: What was the name of the first known settlement on the site of Toronto?

(A) East Bayfront

(B) Trefann Court

(C) Teiaiagon

(D) The Annex

View Answer
(C) Teiaiagon  

Question 4: Which tribe of native North Americans inhabited it at that time?

(A) The Seneca

(B) Harbourfront

(C) Corktown

(D) South Core

View Answer
(A) The Seneca  

Question 5: When the University of Toronto was first chartered in 1827 it was known as ___what?

(A) York University

(B) University of King’s College

(C) Ryerson University

(D) University of Guelph-Humber

View Answer
(B) University of King’s College  

Question 6: The University is also home to Connaught Laboratories, which is engaged in the manufacture of ___what?

(A) British

(B) Islamic

(C) Insulin

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Insulin  

Question 7: The central business area is concentrated around which streets?

(A) Bloor, Yonge, and Queen Streets

(B) Alexander Street, Queen Streets, and Danforth Avenue

(C) Blue Jays Way, Danforth Avenue, and Yonge

(D) Cummer Avenue, Yonge, and Alexander Street

View Answer
(A) Bloor, Yonge and Queen Streets  

Question 8: The central financial district is around …? 

(A) Blue Jays Way and Danforth Avenue

(B) Bloor and Yonge Street

(C) Queen Streets and Danforth Avenue

(D) King Street and Bay Street

View Answer
  (D) King Street and Bay Street 

Question 9: The city skyline is dominated by the world’s tallest self-supporting man-made structure. What is it called?

(A) The C.N Tower

(B) First Canadian Place

(C) Scotia Plaza

(D) The St. Regis Toronto

View Answer
  (A) The C.N Tower 

Question 10: The fashionable boutique shopping area is ___?

(A) Scarborough Town Centre

(B) Sherway Gardens

(C) Yorkville–Cumberland

(D) Toronto Eaton Centre

View Answer
  (C) Yorkville–Cumberland 

Question 11: Heading south from this, what do we find?

(A) Fort York

(B) The Ontario Parliament

(C) St. James Cathedral

(D) Casa Loma

View Answer
  (B) The Ontario Parliament 

Question 12: Toronto is home to the world’s largest annual exhibition. What is it called?

(A) The Canadian National Exhibition

(B) Coliseum

(C) Better Living Centre

(D) BMO Field

View Answer
  (A) The Canadian National Exhibition 

Question 13: In which modern sports arena do the Toronto professional football and baseball teams play?

(A) Paramount Fine Foods Centre

(B) Scotiabank Arena

(C) York Lions Stadium

(D) The Skydrome

View Answer
(D) The Skydrome  

Question 14: Which museum has an outstanding collection of Chinese and ancient Egyptian art, and American and Canadian ethnology?

(A) Royal Canadian Military Institute Museum

(B) Royal Ontario

(C) Royal Regiment of Canada Museum

(D) Ryerson Image Centre

View Answer
   

Question 15: What is the name of ‘Canada’s national newspaper’?

(A) The Toronto Star

(B) Toronto Sun

(C) Toronto Globe and Mail

(D) Montreal Gazette

View Answer
(C) Toronto Globe and Mail