Naples City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Naples City Facts Quiz - Italy

How much do you know about Naples? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Italy.  Read now all you want to know about Naples Italy.

Evaluate your Knowledge of Geography by practising the online basic Naples questions answers quiz.

Have you been paying attention? Answer the questions from the Naples city facts quiz.

Question 1: City in southern Italy, Naples is the capital of which region?

(A) Rome

(B) Campania

(C) Venice

(D) Milan

View Answer
  (B) Campania 

Question 2: The city is built on the Bay of Naples, an inlet of which sea?

(A) The Adriatic Sea

(B) The Ionian Sea

(C) The Tyrrhenian Sea

(D) The Ligurian Sea

View Answer
(C) The Tyrrhenian Sea  

Question 3: The name of the volcano, visible from the city, is ___?

(A) Vesuvius

(B) Grenzgipfel

(C) Lyskamm

(D) Bianco

View Answer
(A) Vesuvius  

Question 4: What is the name of the 12th-century castle built on a rocky islet in the bay, joined to Naples by a causeway?

(A) Castel Capuano

(B) Castel Nuovo

(C) Castel Sant’Elmo

(D) Castel dell’Ovo

View Answer
  (D) Castel dell’Ovo 

Question 5: This was previously the site of a villa built by a famous Roman General, whose name was ___?

(A) Publius Clodius Pulcher

(B) Lucullus

(C) Clodia

(D) Appius Claudius Pulcher

View Answer
  (B) Lucullus 

Question 6: On the harbour of Naples itself there is a 13th-century castle What is its name?

(A) Castel dell’Ovo

(B) Castel Capuano

(C) Castel Sant’Elmo

(D) Castel Nuovo

View Answer
(D) Castel Nuovo  

Question 7: On a hill overlooking the city is yet another castle, this one from the 14th
century. Its name ___?

(A) Castel Nuovo

(B) Castel dell’Ovo

(C) Castel Saint Elmo

(D) Castel Capuano

View Answer
(C) Castel Saint Elmo  

Question 8: The former Royal Palace (Palazzo Real) built in the 17th century, today houses ___what?

(A) The National Museum

(B) The National Library

(C) The National Symbol

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (B) The National Library 

Question 9: Near to the Royal Palace is an opera house, one of the largest in Europe. Its name ___?

(A) Teatro San Carlo

(B) Palazzo della Ragione

(C) Palazzo della Loggia

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (A) Teatro San Carlo 

Question 10: The National Museum in Naples houses a vast collection of Greco-Roman paintings and artefacts taken from the remains of which two towns were destroyed by Vesuvius?

(A) Capri and Herculaneum

(B) Acerra and Pompeii

(C) Pompeii and Herculaneum

(D) Agerola and Capri

View Answer
  (C) Pompeii and Herculaneum 

Question 11: The National Museum also houses a very famous single art collection, called ___?

(A) The Serpico Berserk

(B) The Schierke

(C) The Isidro Berserk

(D) The Farnese Collection

View Answer
  (D) The Farnese Collection 

Question 12: The most famous church in Naples is ___? 

(A) San Gennaro Cathedral

(B) Certosa of San Martino

(C) Church of San Gregorio Armeno

(D) Basilica of Santa Maria della Sanità

View Answer
(A) San Gennaro Cathedral  

Question 13: Which contains the tomb of Naples’ patron saint ___?

(A) St Gennaro

(B) St Januarius

(C) St Thomas Aquinas

(D) St Dominic

View Answer
  (B) St Januarius 

Question 14: The church renowned for its beautiful interior is ___?

(A) James of the Marches

(B) Anthony of Padua

(C) St Dominic

(D) San Deomenico

View Answer
(D) San Deomenico  

Question 15: Where does the name ‘Naples’ come from?

(A) From its original Italian name Neapolis

(B) From its original Spanish name Neapolis

(C) From its original Greek name Neapolis

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (C) From its original Greek name ‘Neapolis’ (New Town)