Montreal City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Montreal City Facts Quiz - Canada

How much do you know about Montreal? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Canada.  Read now all you want to know about Montreal Canada.

This quiz deals with the history of Montreal and questions answers quiz, from its founding to its modern history.

Take our quiz and find your way around these warm-hearted and tolerant city facts:

Question 1: The city stands on Montreal Island, at the confluence of two rivers. Name them please?

(A) The St Lawrence and the Ottawa

(B) The Dorval  and the Hampstead

(C) The Kirkland  and the Dorval

(D) The Hampstead and the Ottawa

View Answer
  (A) The St Lawrence and the Ottawa 

Question 2: What is the centre of the city called?

(A) Dollard-des-Ormeaux

(B) Mount Royal

(C) Côte Saint-Luc

(D) L’Île-Dorval

View Answer
  (B) Mount Royal 

Question 3: The city’s business activities are centred roughly where?

(A) Between  Mount Royal and Côte Saint-Luc

(B) Between St Lawrence and L’Île-Dorval

(C) Between L’Île-Dorval and Mount Royal

(D) Between Mount Royal and the St Lawrence

View Answer
(D) Between Mount Royal and the St Lawrence  

Question 4: Where are the department stores and major shops to be found?

(A) Around Place Vertu

(B) Around Les Galeries Saint-Laurent

(C) Around St Catherine St

(D) Around Méga Centre Côte-Vertu

View Answer
(C) Around St Catherine St  

Question 5: The tall office buildings are concentrated downtown around which boulevard?

(A) The Rene Levesque Boulevard

(B) The Place Ville Marie

(C) The Tour de la Bourse

(D) The Tour CIBC

View Answer
  (A) The Rene Levesque Boulevard 

Question 6: Which of the city’s universities is the oldest, founded in 1821?

(A) Concordia University

(B)  McGill University

(C) Vanier College

(D) HEC Montréal

View Answer
(B)  McGill University  

Question 7: In 1974 the Sir George Williams University and Loyola College were combined to form what? 

(A) McGill

(B) HEC

(C) Vanier

(D) Concordia

View Answer
  (D) Concordia  

Question 8: What is the performing arts centre called?

(A) Bank of Montreal Museum

(B) Artothèque de Montréal

(C) Place des Arts

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (C) Place des Arts 

Question 9: Which museum is known for its collection of Canadian art and artefacts?

(A) The McCord Museum

(B) Artothèque de Montréal

(C) Bank of Montreal Museum

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (A) The McCord Museum 

Question 10: The site of the 1967 International Exhibition on Sainte Helene Island, has been transformed into a recreation and entertainment park, called ___?

(A) Parc La Fontaine

(B) Parc Westmount

(C) Parc de Iles

(D) Parc Arthur-Therrien

View Answer
  (C) Parc de Iles 

Question 11: The “Expos”, Montreal’s major league professional baseball team play …where?

(A) Jarry Park

(B) Olympic Park

(C) Mount Royal

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(B) Olympic Park  

Question 12: What is the name of the French style castle, built-in 1705, which is today a museum?

(A) Château de Callière

(B) Château Haldimand

(C) Vhateau de Ramezay

(D) Château Frontenac

View Answer
  (C) Vhateau de Ramezay 

Question 13: What is the name of the oldest church in Montreal?

(A) Notre-Dame Basilica of Montréal

(B) Saint Joseph’s Oratory of Mount Royal

(C) Notre Dame de Bon Secours

(D) Saint Patrick’s Basilica

View Answer
(C) Notre Dame de Bon Secours  

Question 14: What is the ecclesiastical building best viewed from the Place d’Armes called?

(A) Tour de la Bourse

(B) Place Ville-Marie

(C)  René-Lévesque

(D) St Sulpice Seminary

View Answer
  (D) St Sulpice Seminary 

Question 15: Who was the first French explorer to set foot on Montreal Island, in 1535?

(A) Jacques Cartier

(B) Mary Catherine des Granches

(C) Samuel de Champlain

(D) John Cabot

View Answer
  (A) Jacques Cartier