Montevideo City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Montevideo City Facts Quiz - Uruguay

How much do you know about Montevideo? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Uruguay.  Read now all you want to know about <Alexandria Egypt>.

Montevideo quiz contains some interesting questions and answers to test your knowledge about the city.

Play the quiz and check how well do you know this city fact!

Question 1: Montevideo stands on the north shore of which river estuary?

(A) Arroyo Grande

(B) Yí River

(C) Tacuarembó River

(D) Rio de la Plata

View Answer
  (D) Rio de la Plata 

Question 2: It was founded in what year?

(A) 1725

(B) 1726

(C) 1727

(D) 1728

View Answer
  (B) 1726  

Question 3: It was founded by the Governor of Buenos Aries in a pre-emptive move against the Portuguese What was his name?

(A) George

(B) Louis

(C) Bruno Mauricio de Zabala

(D) Charles

View Answer
(C) Bruno Mauricio de Zabala  

Question 4: Which highway links Buenos Aries in Argentina to Rio de Janeiro in Brazil, passing through Montevideo, Uruguay?

(A) The Pan American Highway

(B) Leonel Viera Bridge

(C) General Artigas Bridge

(D) Libertador General San Martín Bridge

View Answer
  (A) The Pan American Highway 

Question 5: Which 16th-century Italian-born explorer gave Rio de la Plata its name, around 1526?

(A) Giuseppe Garibaldi

(B) Umberto

(C) Sebastian Cabot

(D) Francisco Piria

View Answer
  (C) Sebastian Cabot

Question 6: What is the name of the Uruguayan national hero whose body rests in its own mausoleum?

(A) Juan Antonio Lavalleja

(B) Luis Eduardo Pérez

(C) Fructuoso Rivera

(D) Jose Gervacio Artigas

View Answer
(D) Jose Gervacio Artigas  

Question 7: What was the name given to the final war of liberation from Portugal (1825- 1828)?

(A) The Cisplatine War

(B) The Platine War

(C) The Paraguayan War

(D) The Uruguayan Civil War

View Answer
(A) The Cisplatine War  

Question 8: What was the name given to the group of revolutionaries who brought about the liberation?

(A) The Immortal 31

(B) The Immortal 33

(C) The Immortal 35

(D) The Immortal 37

View Answer
(B) The Immortal 33  

Question 9: When was the ‘Universidad de la Republica’ founded?

(A) 1845

(B) 1847

(C) 1848

(D) 1849

View Answer
  (D) 1849  

Question 10: Who was the Montevideo-born statesman credited with transforming Uruguay from an unstable dictatorship into a viable democracy?

(A)  Jose Batile y Ordonez

(B) Fructuoso Rivera

(C) Juan Antonio Lavalleja

(D) Luis Eduardo Pérez

View Answer
  (A)  Jose Batile y Ordonez 

Question 11: What is the name of the former seat of National Legislation?

(A) The Colonia

(B) The Canelones

(C) The Cabildo

(D) The Durazno

View Answer
(C) The Cabildo  

Question 12: What is the name of the very large State enterprise?

(A) NCAPA

(B) ANCAP

(C) CAPAN

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(B) ANCAP (Administracion Nacional de Combustibles,Alcohol y Portland)  

Question 13: The head office of which international organization aimed at establishing the conditions for a Latin American Common Market, is to be found in Montevideo?

(A) Latin Uruguay Integration Association

(B) Latin Australia Integration Association

(C) Latin Britan Integration Association

(D) Latin American Integration Association

View Answer
(D) Latin American Integration Association  

Question 14: Where is the Uruguayan national football stadium?

(A) Batile y Ordonez Park

(B) Rosedal del Prado

(C) Parque de la Amistad

(D) Parque Rivera

View Answer
  (A) Batile y Ordonez Park 

Question 15: What is the name of the Montevideo-born poet whose work, particularly ‘Les Chants de Maldoror’ was acclaimed posthumously by the European surrealists?

(A) Delmira Agustini

(B) Marcelina Almeida

(C) Isidore Ducasse

(D) Enrique Amorim

View Answer
  (C) Isidore Ducasse