Mexico City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Mexico City Facts Quiz - North America

How much do you know about Mexico? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient North America. Read now all you want to know about Mexico North America.

Test your knowledge of this North American country. These Mexican questions answers quizzes are perfect to play with friends, family, or when on a road trip to this warm climate.

Find out more with our Mexico city facts:

Question 1: Mexico City is situated in a valley in which mountains?

(A) Pico de Orizaba

(B) Eastern Sierra Madre

(C) Iztaccíhuatl

(D) Nevado de Toluca

View Answer
  (B) Eastern Sierra Madre 

Question 2: The center of Mexico City, historically, is called ___what?

(A) Defeños

(B) Capitalinos

(C) Traficalinos

(D) The Zocala

View Answer
(D) The Zocala (Plaza de la Constitution)  

Question 3: This occupies a site formerly occupied by the central square of the Aztec city known as ___?

(A) Tenochtitlan

(B) Xinghai Square

(C) Merdeka Square

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(A) Tenochtitlan  

Question 4: The Zocalo is flanked on one side by a baroque cathedral begun in 1573 and completed in 1675 What is its name?

(A) Catedral Nuestra Señora

(B) Cathedral of the Holy Trinity

(C) The National Cathedral

(D) Catedral de la Divina Providencia

View Answer
(C) The National Cathedral  

Question 5: By which local government building dating from 1720?

(A) Chapultepec Castle

(B) Castillo Douglas

(C) Hotel Castillo Santa Cecilia

(D) The Municipal Palace

View Answer
(D) The Municipal Palace  

Question 6: By which federal government building dates back to 1792? 

(A) San Juan de Ulúa

(B) The National Palace

(C) Palace of Cortés

(D) he Municipal Palace

View Answer
(B) The National Palace  

Question 7: Which boulevard connects the Zocalo with Alameda Park?

(A) Avenida de

(B) Nevado de Toluca National Park

(C) Palenque National Park

(D) Pico de Orizaba National Park

View Answer
  (A) Avenida de

Question 8: Mexico City’s principal boulevard extends north from the Zocalo to which famous square?

(A) Plaza de Armas

(B) Plaza Dilao

(C) Plaza of the Three Cultures

(D) Plaza Lacson

View Answer
(C) Plaza of the Three Cultures  

Question 9: Mexico City’s principal boulevard extends south to which park?

(A) Pico de Orizaba

(B) Palenque National Park

(C) Nevado de Toluca National Park

(D) Chapultepec Park

View Answer
(D) Chapultepec Park  

Question 10: What is the name of the residential area?

(A) Roma

(B) Pedregal

(C) Condesa

(D) Polanco

View Answer
(B) Pedregal

Question 11: What is the name of the enormous squatter area?

(A) Kibera

(B) Khayeltisha

(C) Netzahualcoyotl

(D) Neza-Chalco-Itza

View Answer
(C) Netzahualcoyotl  

Question 12: In 1994 the World Health Organisation declared that the quality of the air in Mexico City is acceptable on only ___how many days per year?

(A) 20

(B) 22

(C) 24

(D) 26

View Answer
(A) 20   

Question 13: Which institution dominates the educational life of Mexico City (and of Mexico as a whole) ?

(A) The National Autonomous University of Sydney

(B) The National Autonomous University of America

(C) The National Autonomous University of Britan

(D) The National Autonomous University of Mexico

View Answer
  (D) The National Autonomous University of Mexico 

Question 14: What is Mexico’s most popular religious shrine, found in Mexico City?

(A) Roman Catholic Christianity

(B) Pentecostal, Evangelical, and Mainline Protestant Christianity

(C) The Basilica of the Virgin of Guadeloupe

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (C) The Basilica of the Virgin of Guadeloupe 

Question 15: By what name was the Mexico City born actor and comedian Mario Moreno Reyes better known?

(A) Angélica Vale

(B) Cantinflas

(C) Manuel Valdés

(D) Viruta

View Answer
  (B) Cantinflas