London City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

London City Facts Quiz - United Kingdom

How much do you know about London? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient the United Kingdom. Read now all you want to know about London United Kingdom.

If you’ve been tasked with putting together a London quiz, then look no further! Whether it’s for an evening of home games, these London questions answers quiz are perfect!

Let’s dive in and discover some of the most interesting London city facts, with questions and answers!

Question 1: London stands at the head of which river estuary?

(A) The Brent

(B) The Thames

(C) The Effra

(D) The Fleet

View Answer
(B) The Thames  

Question 2: The first known settlement in the Greater London area dates back about how many years?

(A) 2,000

(B) 3,000

(C) 4,000

(D) 5,000

View Answer
(A) 2,000  

Question 3: The ‘City of London’ refers exactly to what?

(A) Thousand Trades

(B) Cottonopolis

(C) The Toon

(D) The Square Mile

View Answer
(D) The Square Mile  

Question 4: The ‘Square Mile’ refers to the area upon which In the 1st century AD, the Romans built a settlement What did they call it?

(A) Shard

(B) Tate Modern

(C) Londinium

(D) Gherkin

View Answer
  (C) Londinium 

Question 5: The ‘City of London’ is governed by what non-political organization?

(A) The Corporation of the United Kingdom

(B) The Corporation of the City of Britan

(C) The Corporation of the City of Russia

(D) The Corporation of the City of London

View Answer
  (D) The Corporation of the City of London 

Question 6: How long has the ‘City’ had a Lord Mayor?

(A) Since before 1300 AD

(B) Since before 1200 AD

(C) Since before 1400 AD

(D) Since before 1500 AD

View Answer
  (B) Since before 1200 AD 

Question 7: hat is the name of the Lord Mayor’s residence since 1753?

(A) The Mansion House

(B) Banqueting House

(C) Buckingham Palace

(D) Lambeth Palace

View Answer
  (A) The Mansion House 

Question 8: What is the name of the Central Criminal Courts of the ‘City of London’?

(A) Crown Court

(B) Magistrates’ and youth courts

(C) Coroners’ Court

(D) The Old Bailey

View Answer
  (D) The Old Bailey 

Question 9: What was the name of the poor orphan boy who, according to legend, became Lord Mayor of the City of London no fewer than three times?

(A) Egbert

(B) Aethelwulf

(C) Dick Whittington

(D) Edward

View Answer
  (C) Dick Whittington 

Question 10: Which famous London church, designed by Sir Christopher Wren, and which survived the ‘Blitz’ intact stands towards the west of the City?

(A) St Paul’s Cathedral

(B) St. Dunstan’s Stepney

(C) St. Mary-le-Bow

(D) Southwark Cathedral

View Answer
(A) St Paul’s Cathedral  

Question 11: As of the season 2001–02, how many football teams in the English Premiership are based in London?

(A) Four

(B) Five

(C) Six

(D) Seven

View Answer
  (C) Six (Arsenal, Charlton, Chelsea, Fulham, Tottenham, West Ham) 

Question 12: When was the last time a London team won the Premiership, and which team won it?

(A) Camden, in 1998

(B) Haringey, in 1998

(C) Arsenal, in 1997

(D) Arsenal, in 1998

View Answer
  (D) Arsenal, in 1998 

Question 13: Which early British queen of the Iceni tribe and rebel against the Roman occupiers lies buried under platform 10 at King’s Cross station?

(A) River Fleet

(B) Maiden Lane

(C) Holloway Road

(D) Boudicca

View Answer
  (D) Boudicca (Boadicea) 

Question 14: Which political philosopher lies buried in Highgate Cemetery, in the north of the city?

(A) Alfred

(B)  Karl Marx

(C) Athelstan

(D) Egbert

View Answer
(B)  Karl Marx

Question 15: Which play by mystery writer Agatha Christie, the longest-running in the world and now in its 50th year, is still performed nightly at St Martin’s Theatre in London?

(A) The Mousetrap

(B) The Apollo

(C) The Almeida

(D) The Arcola

View Answer
(A) The Mousetrap  

Question 16: The thirty two boroughs surrounding the ‘City of London’ are called ___ what?

(A) The Toon

(B) Cottonopolis

(C) Greater London

(D) City of a Thousand Trades

View Answer
(C) Greater London  

Question 17: What is the correct name of ‘the Houses of Parliament’?

(A) The Hillsborough Castle

(B) The Sandringham

(C) The Highgrove

(D) The Palace of Westminster

View Answer
(D) The Palace of Westminster  

Question 18: The homes and offices of the Prime Minister and the Chancellor of the Exchequer are where exactly?

(A) Downing Street

(B) Brick Lane

(C) Piccadilly

(D) Carnaby Street

View Answer
(A) Downing Street  

Question 19: To the south-east of the ‘City’ stands the Tower of London built by ___ whom?

(A) Carillion in the 11th Century

(B) Interserve in the 11th Century

(C) William the Conqueror in the 11th Century

(D) Laing O’ Rourke in the 11th Century

View Answer
(C) William the Conqueror in the 11th Century  

Question 20: To the west of the ‘City’ lie the ancient Inns of Court.There are four. Can you name them?

(A) Leicester Square, Warner Bros Studio, Chinatown, and Shoreditch

(B)  Lincoln’s Inn, Middle Temple, Inner Temple, and Gray’s Inn

(C) Shoreditch, Inner Temple, Trafalgar Square, and  Leicester Square

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (B)  Lincoln’s Inn, Middle Temple, Inner Temple and Gray’s Inn 

Question 21: What are the four parks which have been called the ‘lungs of London’?

(A) Green Park, Regent’s Park, Bushy Park, and The Regent’s Park

(B) Kensington Gardens, Bushy Park, Richmond Park, and St James’s Park

(C) Bushy Park, Richmond Park, St James’s Park and St James’s Park

(D) Hyde Park, St James’s Park, Green Park, and Regent’s Park

View Answer
  (D) Hyde Park, St James’s Park, Green Park and Regent’s Park 

Question 22: What are the famous Royal Botanical gardens called?

(A) Fulham Palace Gardens

(B)  Kew Gardens

(C) Sky Garden

(D) Kyoto Garden

View Answer
(B)  Kew Gardens  

Question 23: What is the London home of the Monarch called?

(A) Buckingham Palace

(B) Kensington Palace

(C) Lambeth Palace

(D) Palace of Westminster

View Answer
(A) Buckingham Palace  

Question 24: London’s Metropolitan Police service is housed at ___? 

(A) Hackney

(B) Islington

(C) Scotland Yard

(D) Kensington

View Answer
(C) Scotland Yard  

Question 25: In 1998, for the first time, a Mayor was elected to manage the affairs of Greater London. His name is ___?

(A) Boris Johnson

(B) Ken Livingstone

(C) The Right Honourable Sadiq Khan

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(B) Ken Livingstone  

Question 26: What is the name of the street which used to be, but is now no longer, the home of Britain’s national press?

(A) Carnaby Street

(B) Abbey Street

(C) Piccadilly Street

(D)  Fleet Street

View Answer
  (D)  Fleet Street 

Question 27: The home of the Royal Naval College and the Old Royal Observatory (seat of the prime meridian) are on the river at ___?

(A) Greenwich

(B) Beverley Brook

(C) Counters Creek

(D) Falcon or Falconbrook

View Answer
  (A) Greenwich 

Question 28: In which year was London almost totally destroyed by a fire which broke out in Pudding Lane? 

(A) 1665

(B) 1667

(C) 1666

(D) 1668

View Answer
(C) 1666  

Question 29: A revolution in public transport changed the face of London from 1860 onwards What was it exactly?

(A) The Airway

(B) The Underground Railway

(C) The Seaway

(D) The Roadway

View Answer
  (B) The Underground Railway 

Question 30: Which line was the first to be introduced?

(A) The Metropolitan Line, between Camden Farringdon St

(B) The Metropolitan Line, between Paddington and Farringdon St

(C) The Metropolitan Line, between Paddington and Camden

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (B) The Metropolitan Line, between Paddington and Farringdon St