Johannesburg City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Johannesburg City Facts Quiz - South Africa

How much do you know about Johannesburg? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient South Africa.

Enhance your knowledge about Geography or learn something completely new about Johannesburg City questions answers quiz. 

You can prepare for an upcoming test, simply keep yourself updated or even get insights into creating awesome questions with these Johannesburg city facts.

Question 1: Johannesburg is the capital of which South African province?

(A) Durban

(B) Soweto

(C) Gauteng

(D) Gqeberha

View Answer
  (C) Gauteng 

Question 2: In what year was it founded?

(A) 1886

(B) 1882

(C) 1885

(D) 1887

View Answer
  (A) 1886 

Question 3: In what year was it chartered as a city?

(A) 1927

(B) 1928

(C) 1929

(D) 1930

View Answer
(B) 1928  

Question 4: The history of Johannesburg is the history of gold.Who was the miner who first found alluvial gold in the River Jukskei in 1853? 

(A) Christiaan Johannes

(B) Johannes Rissik

(C) Pieter Jacob Marais

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Pieter Jacob Marais  

Question 5: d who was the Australian, who was the first to find gold in Witwatersrand but failed to exploit his find?

(A) Pieter Jacob Marais

(B) Johannes Rissik

(C) George Harrison

(D) Christiaan Johannes

View Answer
(C) George Harrison  

Question 6: What, today, is a very striking feature of the city?

(A) The great yellow slag heaps, souvenirs of the mining

(B) Hector Pieterson

(C) Carlton Centre

(D) None of these

View Answer
  (A) The great yellow slag heaps, souvenirs of the mining 

Question 7: The heart of Johannesburg’s commercial area is ___?

(A) Hector Pieterson

(B) Hillbrow Tower

(C) Carlton Centre

(D) Commissioner Street

View Answer
(D) Commissioner Street  

Question 8: Johannesburg’s main shopping artery is ___?

(A) Diagonal Street

(B) Eloff Street

(C) Donkin Street

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) Eloff Street 

Question 9: Most of the original Victorian buildings have gone now, but one exception is to be found on Pritchard Street What is it called?

(A) Hillbrow Tower

(B) Carlton Centre

(C) The Markham Building

(D) Hector Pieterson

View Answer
(C) The Markham Building  

Question 10: Few tourists would miss the opportunity to visit the recreation of a Victorianera mining city called ___?

(A) Gold Reef City

(B) The Markham Building

(C) Hillbrow Tower

(D) NOne of above

View Answer
  (A) Gold Reef City 

Question 11: who like drama make a bee-line for the world-renowned Market Theatre, located in___?

(A) The Apartheid Museum

(B) Constitution Hill

(C) The Maboneng Precinct

(D) The old Produce

View Answer
(D) The old Produce  

Question 12: which museum would you go to learn about the history and ethnology of Southern Africa?

(A) Pretoria

(B) The Africana Museum

(C) The Lindfield Victorian House Museum

(D) The Apartheid Museum

View Answer
  (B) The Africana Museum 

Question 13: The University of Witwatersrand started out as ___ what?

(A) North-West University

(B) Central Johannesburg College

(C) IMM Graduate School of Marketing

(D) The South African School of Mines

View Answer
(D) The South African School of Mines  

Question 14: What is the name of the site near to Johannesburg where the first evidence of Australopithecus africanus was found?

(A) Sterkfontein

(B) Maboneng Precinct

(C) Vilakazi Street

(D) Regina Mundi

View Answer
(A) Sterkfontein  

Question 15: Who was the Johannesburg-born President of South Africa and Nobel Laureate whose reforms led to the end of apartheid?

(A) Jacob Zuma

(B) F.W de Klerk

(C) Cyril Ramaphosa

(D) Nelson Mandela

View Answer
  (B) F.W de Klerk