Hong Kong City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Hong Kong City Facts Quiz - China

How much do you know about Hong Kong? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient China.

In this post, we’ve put together a collection of the most interesting, cool, and unknown facts about places in the world, Hong Kong.

Whether you’re a self-professed expert on Hong Kong transportation systems, lifestyle topics, history, architecture, geography, culture, or more, we guarantee that you will be able to find something here to feed your curiosity and uncover new facts about the city!

How about you take this quiz and get to learn some new city facts:

Question 1: Formerly a British dependency, Hong Kong is now officially designated as ___ what?

(A) British Region

(B) Chinese Special Administrative Region

(C) Korea Region

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (B) Chinese Special Administrative Region 

Question 2: The region of Hong Kong comprises three main areas What are they called? 

(A) Hong Kong Island, Kowloon Peninsula, and New Territories

(B) Tuen Mun, Aberdeen, and Tseung Kwan

(C) Northern Hong Kong Island, Kowloon, and Tai Po New Town

(D) New Territories, Tseung Kwan, and Aberdeen

View Answer
  (A) Hong Kong Island, Kowloon Peninsula and New Territories 

Question 3: What is the name of the river which used to be the natural border between Hong Kong and the Chinese mainland?

(A) The Lai Chi Wo

(B) The Tung Chung

(C) The Sham Chun

(D) The Ng Tung

View Answer
(C) The Sham Chun  

Question 4: What is the name of the capital and cultural center?

(A) Kowloon

(B) Aberdeen

(C) Tsuen

(D) Victoria

View Answer
(D) Victoria  

Question 5: What is the highest point of Hong Kong?

(A) Tai Kok Tsui

(B) Tai Mo Shan

(C) Mong Kok

(D) Yau Ma Tei

View Answer
  (B) Tai Mo Shan 

Question 6: What name is given to the mid-autumn festival?

(A) Qingming Festival

(B) Cheung Chau Bun Festival

(C) Wesak Day

(D) Dragon Boat Festival

View Answer
  (D) Dragon Boat Festival 

Question 7: In 1995 the world’s first fully interactive media network was established. By which company?

(A) Hong Kong Telecom

(B) Hong Kong Security

(C) Hong Kong Miletry

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(A) Hong Kong Telecom  

Question 8: Who was the last British Governor of Hong Kong? 

(A) Henry Pottinger

(B) John Francis Davis

(C) George Bonham

(D) Chris Patten

View Answer
(D) Chris Patten  

Question 9: What date was Hong Kong ceded to Britain?

(A) 1840

(B) 1845

(C) 1842

(D) 1847

View Answer
(C) 1842  

Question 10: The name of the agreement that was signed?

(A) Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement

(B) The Treaty of Nanking

(C) Mainland and Hong Kong Closer Economic Partnership Arrangement

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (B) The Treaty of Nanking 

Question 11: What year was Kowloon and Stonecutters Island ceded to Britain?

(A) 1860

(B) 1862

(C) 1864

(D) 1866

View Answer
  (A) 1860 

Question 12: what year did Britain sign a 99-year lease for the New Territories?

(A) 1895

(B) 1896

(C) 1897

(D) 1898

View Answer
  (D) 1898 

Question 13: Who, in December 1996, was chosen by the Chinese government to be the Chief Executive of the Hong Kong assembly?

(A) Donald Tsang

(B) Tung Chee-hwa

(C) Leung Chun-ying

(D) Carrie Lam

View Answer
  (B) Tung Chee-hwa 

Question 14: On what date did Britain officially hand Hong Kong over to China?

(A) June 29th, 1997

(B) June 28th, 1997

(C) June 30th, 1997

(D) June 25th, 1997

View Answer
(C) June 30th 1997  

Question 15: Hong Kong’s first political party was formed in 1990 by Martin Lee. Its name, please?

(A) United Democrats of Hong Kong

(B) The Treaty of Nanking

(C) Democrats of China

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(A) United Democrats of Hong Kong