Florence City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Florence City Facts Quiz - Italy

How much do you know about Florence? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Italy.  Read now all you want to know about Florence Italy.

Evaluate your Knowledge of Geography by practicing the online basic Florence questions answers quiz.

Let’s read the great Florence  city facts:

Question 1: As what did Florence begin?

(A) A Italian garrison town

(B) A Europe garrison town

(C) A Roman garrison town

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (B) A Roman garrison town 

Question 2: What is the name of the palatial monument, begun in 1299, which is to be found in the Piazza Della Signoria?

(A) San Miniato al Monte

(B) Palazzo Pitti

(C) Palazzo Vecchio

(D) Florence Cathedral

View Answer
(C) Palazzo Vecchio  

Question 3: Today this building still fulfills an important function As what?

(A) Florence Baptistery

(B) Laurentian Library

(C) The Town Hall of Florence

(D) San Miniato al Monte

View Answer
(C) The Town Hall of Florence  

Question 4: It contains, amongst many others, perhaps the most famous work of sculpture by Michelangelo? What is it called?

(A) John

(B) David

(C) Murad

(D) Mark

View Answer
  (B) David 

Question 5: In the same Piazzia there is an elegant museum built in the late 14th century What is its name?

(A) Uffizi

(B) Florence Cathedral

(C) Florence Baptistery

(D) Loggia dei Lanzi

View Answer
  (D) Loggia dei Lanzi 

Question 6: The museum specialises in masterworks of sculpture. In pride of place is the statue of ‘Perseus’, by___?

(A) Benvenuto Cellini

(B) Campanile di Giotto

(C) Fontana del Porcellino

(D) Perseus Statue

View Answer
  (A) Benvenuto Cellini 

Question 7: Behind the Piazzia della Signoria, and stretching down to the River Arno, another elegant museum begun in 1560 What is it called?

(A) Loggia dei Lanzi

(B) The Uffizi

(C) Florence Baptistery

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (B) The Uffizi 

Question 8: Due north of the Piazza, dominating the skyline, is the dome of which cathedral?

(A) Florence Duomo

(B) Sanctae Mariae Floris

(C) Santa Maria del Fiore

(D) Siena Cathedral

View Answer
(C) Santa Maria del Fiore  

Question 9: Opposite the cathedral stands what other famous building?

(A) Palazzo Vecchio

(B) The Bargello

(C) Basilica of San Lorenzo

(D) The Baptistery

View Answer
  (D) The Baptistery 

Question 10: This has a series of bronze, figured doors, one famous pair of which were made by the most accomplished goldsmith of all time. His name?

(A) Lorenzo Ghiberti

(B) Boccaccio

(C) Brunelleschi

(D) Leonardo da Vinci

View Answer
  (A) Lorenzo Ghiberti 

Question 11: On the western edge of ‘Old Florence’ the Dominican order built, beginning in 1279, the church of ___?

(A) San Lorenzo

(B) San Marco

(C) Santa Maria Novella

(D) Santo Spirito

View Answer
  (C) Santa Maria Novella 

Question 12: on the eastern edge, the Franciscans built___?

(A) San Lorenzo

(B) Santa Croce

(C)  Santa Maria de Carmen

(D) Santa Maria Novella

View Answer
(B) Santa Croce  

Question 13: What is the remarkable building which lies between the Piazza Della Signoria and the Cathedral?

(A) Basilica of San Lorenzo

(B) Palazzo Pitti

(C) Basilica of Santa Croce

(D) The Or San Michele

View Answer
  The ‘Or San Michele’ (The Oratory of St Michael) 

Question 14: North of the Cathedral is the former home of the former rulers of Florence What is it called?

(A) The Medici Palace

(B) Bargello Palace

(C) Davanzati

(D) Villa La Petraia

View Answer
(A) The Medici Palace  

Question 15: Behind the Pitti Palace, south of the Arno River, the hills were transformed into an area of recreation and relaxation. Called___?

(A) The Bardini Gardens

(B) The Torrigiani Gardens

(C) The Boboli Gardens

(D) The Iris Garden

View Answer
  (C) The Boboli Gardens