Edinburgh City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Edinburgh City Facts Quiz - Scotland

How much do you know about Edinburgh? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Scotland. Read now all you want to know about Edinburgh Scotland.

Here is so much to know about geography and whether you are a local or a visitor, you’ll love the questions answers quiz of this Edinburgh quiz.

So, are you ready? Grab a pen, gather your team (or thoughts if you are on your own), and let’s dive into the ultimate Edinburgh city facts.

Question 1: Edinburgh is on the southern shore of which inlet of the North Sea?

(A) The First of Forth

(B) The Second of Forth

(C) The Third of Forth

(D) The Fifth of Forth

View Answer
(D) The Fifth of Forth  

Question 2: What are the hills to the south of the city called?

(A) The Blackford Hill

(B) The Pentland Hills

(C) The Calton Hill

(D) The Craiglockhart Hill

View Answer
  (B) The Pentland Hills 

Question 3: It is about 40 miles north of which river forms part of the Scottish/English border?

(A) The River Tay

(B) The River Spey

(C) The River Tweed

(D) The River Clyde

View Answer
  (C) The River Tweed 

Question 4: Until the new Scottish Parliament’s permanent building is completed, where will the Scottish Parliament meet?

(A) In the Church of Scotland’s General Assembly Hall

(B) In the Church of Canongate Kirk

(C) In the Church of Tron Kirk

(D) In the Church of Greyfriars Kirkyard

View Answer
(A) In the Church of Scotland’s General Assembly Hall

Question 5: Where is that located, exactly?

(A) The West Kip, Edinburgh

(B) The Mound, Edinburgh

(C) The Byrehope, Edinburgh

(D) The East Cairn, Edinburgh

View Answer
(B) The Mound, Edinburgh  

Question 6: Edinburgh was granted its charter in 1329. By whom?

(A) King Eochaid

(B) King Amlaíb

(C) King Robert Bruce

(D) King Cuilén

View Answer
(C) King Robert Bruce  

Question 7: In what year did it become the capital?

(A) 1437

(B) 1430

(C) 1435

(D) 1439

View Answer
(A) 1437  

Question 8: The dominating feature of Edinburgh is what?

(A) Dundas Castle

(B) Inchgarvie Castle

(C) Lauriston Castle

(D) Edinburgh Castle, on Castle Rock

View Answer
  (D) Edinburgh Castle, on Castle Rock 

Question 9: What is the oldest feature of the Castle, dating back to the 11th century?

(A) Sits atop a volcano

(B) St Margaret’s Chapel

(C) The most besieged place

(D) All of above

View Answer
(B) St Margaret’s Chapel  

Question 10: The main thoroughfare of old Edinburgh is called ___?

(A) Castle Wynd

(B) Riddle’s Court

(C) The Royal Mile

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(C) The Royal Mile  

Question 11: Which connects the Castle to what other monument? 

(A) The Edinburgh Castle

(B) The Palace of Holyroodhouse

(C) The Lauriston Castle

(D) The Inchgarvie Castle

View Answer
(B) The Palace of Holyroodhouse  

Question 12: The most fashionable street in Edinburgh is ___what?

(A) Circus Lane

(B) Princes Street

(C) Ann Street

(D) Cockburn Street

View Answer
(B) Princes Street  

Question 13: Everyone has heard of Edinburgh’s festival of the Arts. But can you name any of the other international festivals held annually or bi-annually in Edinburgh? 

(A) Children’s Festival, Science and Book Festival and Art Festival

(B) Military Tattoo, Art Festival and Music Festival

(C) Jazz Festival, Science and Book Festival and Art Festival

(D) Film and Television Festivals, Jazz Festival, Science and Book Festival

View Answer
  (D) Film and Television Festivals, Jazz Festival, Science and Book Festival 

Question 14: In what year was Edinburgh University founded?

(A) 1581

(B) 1583

(C) 1585

(D) 1587

View Answer
  (B) 1583  

Question 15: There are two other universities in Edinburgh; can you name them?

(A) Scotland’s Rural College and Scottish Agricultural College

(B) Heriot-Watt and Napier

(C) Leith School of Art and Napier

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(B) Heriot-Watt and Napier