Copenhagen City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Copenhagen City Facts Quiz - Denmark

How much do you know about Copenhagen? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Denmark.  Read now all you want to know about Copenhagen Denmark.

This questions answers quiz game will put you on the path to greatness and seriously add to the number of geography facts for increasing your knowledge.

Get ready for a visit to Denmark’s cool capital with our city facts quiz.

Question 1: Copenhagen stands mainly on two islands, one called Amager, the other is?

(A) Funen

(B) Zealand

(C) North Jutlandic

(D) Lolland

View Answer
  (B) Zealand 

Question 2: These islands are at the southern end of what body of water?

(A) The Sound

(B) The Cloud

(C) The Sea

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (A) The Sound 

Question 3: This is a strait connecting the Baltic Sea and?

(A) The Zealand

(B) The North Jutlandic

(C) The Lolland

(D) The Kattegat

View Answer
(D) The Kattegat  

Question 4: In what year did Copenhagen become the capital city?

(A) 1445

(B) 1441

(C) 1447

(D) 1400

View Answer
(A) 1445  

Question 5: What is the name of the Royal Palace, built in the late 16th century, today a museum?

(A) Amalienborg

(B) Christiansborg

(C) Rosenborg

(D) Fredriksberg

View Answer
(C) Rosenborg  

Question 6: What is the centre of the city called? 

(A) Den Bla Planet

(B) Amalienborg Castle

(C) Nyhavn Harbor

(D) Raadhuspladsen

View Answer
  (D) Raadhuspladsen (Town Hall Square) 

Question 7: North-east of Town Hall Square lies the former ‘heart of the city’ What is it called?

(A) The Round Tower

(B) Kongens Nytorv

(C) Tivoli Gardens

(D) Nyhavn Harbor

View Answer
(B) Kongens Nytorv (King’s New Square)

Question 8: Among the many fine buildings in this square is the Charlottenborg Palace, which today houses ___ what? 

(A) Amber Museum

(B) The Royal Academy of Fine Arts

(C) Amalienborg Museum

(D) none of Above

View Answer
(B) The Royal Academy of Fine Arts  

Question 9: The Danish Parliament sits in which fine palace built on the site of the ancient castle of Slotsholmen?

(A) Rosenborg

(B) Fredriksberg

(C) Amalienborg

(D) Christiansborg

View Answer
  (D) Christiansborg 

Question 10: One of Europe’s most notable botanical gardens belongs to ___who, exactly?

(A) Copenhagen Business Academy

(B) Copenhagen University

(C) Niels Brock Copenhagen Business College

(D) Rhythmic Music Conservatory

View Answer
  (B) Copenhagen University 

Question 11: In these gardens there is statue to a Danish astronomer. This name please? 

(A) Frederiksberg Gardens

(B) LIFE Botanical Gardens

(C) Tycho Brahe

(D) Sondermark Cemetery

View Answer
  (C) Tycho Brahe 

Question 12: What is the name of Copenhagen’s famous amusement park?

(A) The Tivoli

(B) Vestre Cemetery

(C) Kalvebod Faelled

(D) Enghaveparken

View Answer
  (A) The Tivoli 

Question 13: In which auditorium does the Royal Danish Ballet perform?

(A) The Bellevue Theatre

(B) The Bremen Theatre

(C) The Royal Theatre

(D) The Betty Nansen Theatre

View Answer
  (C) The Royal Theatre 

Question 14: What is the name of the oldest sports club in the world?

(A) Amager Badminton Club

(B) Akademisk Boldklub

(C) Fremad Valby

(D) Copenhagen Rowing Club

View Answer
  (D) Copenhagen Rowing Club (Founded 1865) 

Question 15: What is the name of the church with the famous round tower?

(A) Alban Church

(B) Trinitatis Church

(C) Paul Church

(D) Peter Church

View Answer
(B) Trinitatis Church