Chicago City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Chicago City Facts Quiz - United States

How much do you know about Chicago? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient United States. Read now all you want to know about the Chicago United States.

Test your own knowledge on Chicago questions answers quiz for history, politics, geography, architecture, industry, sports, and more with seeing in real-time how your knowledge stacks up against others.

Time to take the ultimate Chicago quiz and put your knowledge to the Chicago city facts!

Question 1: Situated on the south-western shore of which lake?

(A) Rend Lake

(B) Lake Michigan

(C) Lake Shelbyville

(D) Lake Lou Yaeger

View Answer
  (B) Lake Michigan 

Question 2: What is crossed by two rivers. Can you name them please?

(A) Mississippi and Vermilion

(B) Elm and Fox

(C) Cache and Marys

(D) The Chicago and the Calumet

View Answer
(D) The Chicago and the Calumet  

Question 3: How do foreign ships reach Chicago By what waterway?

(A) The St Lawrence Seaway

(B) Great Lakes Waterway

(C) St. Marys River

(D) All above

View Answer
  (A) The St Lawrence Seaway 

Question 4: How does Chicago rate in terms of size of U.S. cities?

(A) Second largest

(B) Forth largest

(C) Third largest

(D) First largest

View Answer
(C) Third largest  

Question 5: What is Chicago called colloquially?

(A) The Windy City

(B) The Cloudy City

(C) The Lighty City

(D) All above

View Answer
  (A) The Windy City 

Question 6: What is the center of the city called, by locals?

(A) The Fame

(B) The Rule

(C) The Lighting

(D) The Loop

View Answer
  (D) The Loop 

Question 7: What are the two distinguished museums which are located in Hyde Park, called? 

(A) Chicago Cultural Center and Symphony Center

(B) The Oriental Institute and the Museum of Science and Industry

(C) Civic Opera House and Chicago Cultural Center

(D) Museum of Science and Industry and Symphony Center

View Answer
  (B) The Oriental Institute and the Museum of Science and Industry 

Question 8: Two other institutions dedicated to learning, dating back to 1856 and 1857 respectively, are to be found in Lincoln Park. Can you name them?

(A) Civic Opera House and Chicago Cultural Center

(B) Chicago Historical Society and Civic Opera House

(C) Chicago Academy of Sciences and Chicago Cultural Center

(D) Chicago Historical Society and Chicago Academy of Sciences

View Answer
  (D) Chicago Historical Society and Chicago Academy of Sciences 

Question 9: What is the name of the institute which houses over 300,000 works of art, plus the Ryersen Library, plus the Burnham Library of Architecture?

(A) The Art Institute of Chicago

(B) Chicago Academy of Design

(C) Michigan Avenue

(D) Chicago Symphony Orchestra

View Answer
(A) The Art Institute of Chicago  

Question 10: In 1991 Daniel Barenboim succeeded Georg Solti as musical director of which distinguished orchestra?

(A) Logan Medal of the Arts

(B) World’s Columbian Exposition

(C) Chicago Symphony Orchestra

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (C) Chicago Symphony Orchestra 

Question 11: The Chicago River is connected to the Illinois River by which famous waterway?

(A) Great Lakes Waterway and Illinois

(B) The Illinois and Michigan Canal

(C) Michigan Canal and Great Lakes Waterway

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) The Illinois and Michigan Canal 

Question 12: Prima Ballerina Maria Tallchief formed what ballet company in 1979? 

(A) Joliet City Ballet

(B) Naperville City Ballet

(C) Aurora City Ballet

(D) Chicago City Ballet

View Answer
  (D) Chicago City Ballet 

Question 13: Chicago University has its own astronomical observatory What is its name?

(A) Yerkes Observatory

(B) University of Illinois Chicago

(C) Loyola University Chicago

(D) All of above

View Answer
(A) Yerkes Observatory   

Question 14: Who was appointed first city detective of Chicago in 1850?

(A) Nabu-shuma-ukin

(B) Alan Pinkerton

(C) Marduk

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) Alan Pinkerton 

Question 15: Chicago can boast not just one but three different lake-front parks. Can you name them please?

(A) Burnham Park, Lincoln Park and Washington Park

(B) Washington Park, Humboldt Park and Jackson Park

(C) Grant Park, Lincoln Park and Jackson Park

(D) Burnham Park, Lincoln Park and Jackson Park

View Answer
  (C) Grant Park, Lincoln Park and Jackson Park