Cairo City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Cairo Aires City Facts Quiz - Egypt

How much do you know about Cairo? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Egypt.  Read now all you want to know about Cairo Egypt.

Take this quiz and answer all the questions you can to determine your true knowledge of the wonderful city. Evaluate your Knowledge of Geography by practicing the online basic Cairo questions answers quiz.

Use this quiz game to become an expert on Egyptian cities fast!

Question 1: Cairo has stood for more than 1,000 years close to the delta of which great African river? 

(A) Congo River

(B) Niger River

(C) The Nile

(D) Cubango

View Answer
(C) The Nile  

Question 2: A few miles north of Cairo the Nile separates into two branches.What are they called?

(A) Okavango Delta and the Damietta

(B) The Damietta and the Depositional

(C) The Rosetta and the Damietta

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) The Rosetta and the Damietta  

Question 3: In North East Cairo there is an obelisk which marks the place where Plato once studied What is it still called?

(A) Heliopolis

(B) Luxor

(C) Hurghada

(D) Damietta

View Answer
  (A) Heliopolis 

Question 4: Which town, now a suburb in the South West of Cairo, was a metropolis in its own right 5,000 years ago?

(A) Edfu

(B) Memphis

(C) Giza

(D) Port Said

View Answer
(B) Memphis 

Question 5: Cairo reached its apogee during which medieval period? 

(A) Tutankhamun

(B) Amenhotep

(C) The Mamluk era

(D) Ramses

View Answer
(C) The Mamluk era  

Question 6: Cairo has two major thoroughfares running roughly North – South through the Old Quarters Their names?

(A) Northwest of the medieval city

(B) Miṣr al-Qadīmah

(C) Muizz li-Din Allah and Port Said Street

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (C) Muizz li-Din Allah and Port Said Street

Question 7: The main thoroughfare through the business and residential quarters is called what?

(A) Al-Kurnish

(B) Miṣr al-Qadīmah

(C) Muizz li-Din Allah

(D) Port Said Street

View Answer
  (A) Al-Kurnish (the Corniche) 

Question 8: On the other side of the river from the al-Kurnish is an area of hotels, museums, public gardens, a racetrack, sporting clubs and elegant houses What is it called?

(A) Abdeen Palace

(B) The Gezirah

(C) Amir Taz Palace

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) The Gezirah 

Question 9: What is the name of the Presidential Palace?

(A) Al-Gawhara Palace

(B) Amir Alin Aq Palace

(C) Abdeen Palace

(D) Qasra-al-Gumhuriyah

View Answer
(D) Qasra-al-Gumhuriyah  

Question 10: Along the eastern and southern edges of Cairo lie extensive cemeteries What is this area called colloquially?

(A) The City of the River

(B) The City of the Dead

(C) The City of the Life

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) The City of the Dead 

Question 11: In which of Cairo’s many museums are the treasures of Tutankhamen displayed?

(A) Mohamed Nagy Museum

(B) Mukhtar Museum

(C) The Egyptian Museum

(D) Mummification Museum

View Answer
(C) The Egyptian Museum  

Question 12: Which museum specialises in pre-Islamic icons, etc.?

(A) The Coptic Museum

(B) The Carriage Museum

(C) The Child Museum

(D) The Denshway Museum

View Answer
  (A) The Coptic Museum  

Question 13: Many streets in Cairo are considered to be galleries of architectural masterpieces The best known is?

(A) Talaat Harb Street

(B) Qasr El Nil Streetafrica

(C) Bayn-al-Qasrayn

(D) Mohammed Mazhar Street

View Answer
(C) Bayn-al-Qasrayn  

Question 14: What was the subject of the important international conference held in Cairo in 1994?

(A) Structure and Distribution

(B) Quantity and Quality

(C) Distribution and Development

(D) Population and Development

View Answer
(D) Population and Development  

Question 15: What is the name of the Cairo-born writer, the first Arabic writer to be awarded the Nobel Prize in 1988?

(A) Naguib Mahfouz

(B) Taha Hussein

(C) Tawfiq al-Hakim

(D) Ihsan Abdel Quddous

View Answer
  (A) Naguib Mahfouz