Bombay City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Bombay City Facts Quiz - India

How much do you know about Mumbai? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient India.  Read now all you want to know about Mumbai India.

The questions are focused on Mumbai city’s geography, current statistics, and questions answers quiz. So here you can test yourself about places and will help you to solve your queries about Mumbai.

Let’s read the great Mumbai city facts:

Question 1: Bombay is the capital of which Indian state?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Goa

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Tamilnadu

View Answer
  (C) Maharashtra 

Question 2: Besides being India’s financial and commercial centre, it is also its principal port, on which sea?

(A) The Arabian Sea

(B) The Caspian Sea

(C) The Mediterranean Sea

(D) The Adriatic Sea

View Answer
  (A) The Arabian Sea 

Question 3: What is the city’s real name, in Marathi?

(A) Bombay

(B) Konkani

(C) Mayanagri

(D) Mumbai

View Answer
  (D) Mumbai 

Question 4: Bombay harbour is protected from the sea by which headland?

(A) Gateway of India

(B) Colaba Point

(C) Marine Drive

(D) Kanheri Caves

View Answer
  (B) Colaba Point 

Question 5: Entrance into Bombay from the sea, discloses a magnificent panorama, framed by which mountains

(A) Versova Beach

(B) Aksa Beach

(C) Gorai Beach

(D) The Western Ghats

View Answer
(D) The Western Ghats  

Question 6: The largest of the islands in Bombay harbour is called ?

(A) Mahim Island

(B) Colaba Island

(C) Elephanta Island

(D) Parel Island

View Answer
(C) Elephanta Island  

Question 7: The financial section of the city is centred on ?

(A) New Fort Bombay

(B) Gateway of India

(C) Old Fort Bombay

(D) Colaba Point

View Answer
  (C) Old Fort Bombay 

Question 8: The financial section of the affluent residential districts are ?

(A) Mahim, Marine Driveand Mazagaon

(B) Malabar Hill, Colaba and Marine Drive

(C) Colaba , Isle of Bombay and Marine Drive

(D) Marine Drive, Parel and Colaba

View Answer
(B) Malabar Hill, Colaba and Marine Drive  

Question 9: What is the name of the great national park in the north of Greater Bombay?

(A) Phansad Wildlife Sanctuary

(B) Sagareshwar Deer Park

(C) Chandoli National Park

(D) Krishnagir Forest

View Answer
  (D) Krishnagir Forest 

Question 10: What is the name of the site of an ancient Buddhist temple, renowned for its gigantic Buddhist sculptures?

(A) The Pataleshwar Caves

(B) The Karla Caves

(C) The Kanheri Caves

(D) The Ellora Caves

View Answer
(C) The Kanheri Caves  

Question 11: What is the name of the city’s major museum of art, archaeology and natural history?

(A) The Prince of Wales Museum of Western India

(B) National Gallery of Modern Art

(C) Bhau Daji Lad Museum

(D) Mani Bhavan

View Answer
  (A) The Prince of Wales Museum of Western India 

Question 12: The well-known author of Midnight’s Children and Grimus, among others, hails originally from Bombay.Who is he?

(A) The Chhatrapati Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya

(B) The Pundole Art Gallery

(C) The Volte

(D) The Jehangir Art Gallery

View Answer
  (D) The Jehangir Art Gallery 

Question 13: Bombay is headquarters to an important Government energy agency What is it called?

(A) Bombay House

(B) Indian Atomic Energy Commission

(C) Option (A) and Option (B) both

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) Indian Atomic Energy Commission 

Question 14: The Indian film industry is centred on Bombay What is this industry commonly nicknamed?

(A) Tollywood

(B) Tellywood

(C) Hollywood

(D) Bollywood

View Answer
  (D) Bollywood