Berlin City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Berlin City Facts Quiz - Germany

How much do you know about Berlin? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Germany.  Read now all you want to know about Berlin Germany.

Take our Knowledge of Berlin questions answers quiz and share your results with your friends.

Let’s get down to it, answer these Berlin quiz facts and see if you’re an Berlin-expert.

Question 1: When did Berlin become the capital of a unified Germany for the first time?

(A) 1890

(B) 1870

(C) 1871

(D) 1875

View Answer
(C) 1871  

Question 2: When did Berlin become the capital of a unified Germany for the second time?

(A) 1990

(B) 1995

(C) 1997

(D) 1999

View Answer
  (A) 1990 

Question 3: When was the Berlin Wall built?

(A) 1965

(B) 1963

(C) 1964

(D) 1961

View Answer
  (D) 1961 

Question 4: When did Berlin Wall come tumbling down?

(A) 1988

(B) 1989

(C) 1987

(D) 1985

View Answer
  (B) 1989 

Question 5: Berlin lies at the confluence point of several rivers, but one, in particular, is linked with it historically. Which one?

(A) The Havel

(B) The Bake

(C) The Dahme

(D) The Spree

View Answer
(D) The Spree  

Question 6: The most famous, and probably the important avenue in Berlin runs from the Schloff Platz in the East to Pariser Platz in the West.What is its name?

(A) Unter den Linden

(B) Villa Thiede

(C) Zille Museum

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Unter den Linden  

Question 7: What does the name mean in English?

(A) ‘Under the Apple Trees’

(B) ‘Under the Orange Trees’

(C) ‘Under the Lime Trees’

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (C) ‘Under the Lime Trees’ 

Question 8: What famous monument is to be found at the western end of the Unter den Linden?

(A) Leipziger Platz

(B) The Brandenburg Gate

(C) Ishtar Gate

(D) Pfaueninsel

View Answer
  (B) The Brandenburg Gate 

Question 9: What is the name of Berlin’s most fashionable avenue?

(A) Friedrichshain

(B) Stadtbad Neukolln

(C) Kurfurstendamm

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Kurfurstendamm 

Question 10: What is the name of the forest which dominates the southwestern part of the city?

(A) Grunewald

(B) Gorlitzer Park

(C) Tierpark Berlin

(D) Liebermann Villa

View Answer
(A) Grunewald  

Question 11: What is name the of lake formed by the Havel River is called?

(A) Nymphensee

(B) Werbellinsee

(C) The Wannsee

(D) Bernsteinsee

View Answer
(C) The Wannsee 

Question 12: On which street is the Europa Centre, a 22 storey building complex housing offices, restaurants, shops, cinemas, a planetarium and an ice rink?

(A) Tauentzienstrasse

(B) Alexanderplatz

(C) Oranienstrabe

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Tauentzienstrasse  

Question 13: The Friedrich-Wilhelm University was founded in 1809. Its faculty has include 27 Nobel Prize winners and which famous philosopher?

(A) Friedrich Engels

(B) Karl Marx

(C) Immanuel Kant

(D) G.W.F Hegel

View Answer
(D) G.W.F Hegel  

Question 14: In 1950, which bomb damaged building was razed to the ground to make room for the Marx-Engels Platz?

(A) Alexanderplatz

(B) The Hohenzollern Palace

(C) Berlin Cathedral

(D) Mauerpark

View Answer
  (B) The Hohenzollern Palace 

Question 15: Who was the world famous conductor, resident with the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra from 1954 to 1989? 

(A) Heinrich Hertz

(B) Max Weber

(C) Friedrich Engels

(D) Herbert von Karajan

View Answer
(D) Herbert von Karajan