Barcelona City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Barcelona City Facts Quiz - Spain

How much do you know about Barcelona? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Spain.  Read now all you want to know about Barcelona Spain.

There is a lot that can be said about this city, so below we’ve made up a list of questions answers quiz about Barcelona just for you.

Along with its amazing architecture, perfect Mediterranean location, wonderful tapas, and wine or cava, there are a few facts about Barcelona that you may now know.

Read on to find out what they are Barcelona city facts:

Question 1: City, seaport and capital of Barcelona Province and of the Spanish autonomous region of  ?

(A) Andalusia

(B) Galicia

(C) Catalonia

(D) Basque

View Answer
(C) Catalonia  

Question 2: The Pyrenees Mountains Set between which sea?

(A) The Thracian

(B) The Myrtoan

(C) The Icarian

(D) The Mediterranean

View Answer
(D) The Mediterranean  

Question 3: Different traditions have it that Barcelona was originally founded by of two ancient sea going nations what is name either of them?

(A) The Phoenicians or the Carthaginians

(B) La Tamborrada or the Phoenicians

(C) Semana Santa or Feria Del Caballo

(D) Boloencierro or San Fermin

View Answer
(A) The Phoenicians or the Carthaginians  

Question 4: Which Part of Barcelona city The ‘Feria de Barcelona’ has been held annually since 1929 ?

(A) Emblematic

(B) Montjuich

(C) Urban

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Montjuich  

Question 5: The ‘Feria de Barcelona’ has been held annually since 1929 in what building?

(A) Palacio de las Naciones

(B) Palau de la Música Catalana

(C) El Liceu

(D) Cathedral of Barcelona

View Answer
  (A) Palacio de las Naciones 

Question 6:  Every April 23rd there is an important event for the publishing industry.What is it called?

(A) The ‘Phoenicians’

(B) San Fermin

(C) The ‘Fiesta del Libro’

(D) La Tamborrada

View Answer
  (C) The ‘Fiesta del Libro’ 

Question 7: What is the centre for drama in the Catalan language?

(A) The Teatro Romea

(B) Teatre lliure

(C) Teatre poliorama

(D) Teatre nacional de catalunya

View Answer
  (A) The Teatro Romea 

Question 8: Which auditorium does the Barcelona Symphony Orchestra perform?

(A) Liceu

(B) L’Auditori

(C) Palau de la Música Catalana

(D) The Palacio de la Musica

View Answer
  (D) The Palacio de la Musica 

Question 9: The Major art exhibitions are held in …?

(A) Teatre poliorama

(B) The Palacio de la Musica

(C) The Palacio de Pedralbes

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (C) The Palacio de Pedralbes 

Question 10: Which along avenue do the people of Barcelona like to take a leisurely stroll?

(A) Paseo de Gracia

(B) Las Ramblas

(C) Avenida Diagonal

(D) Portal del Ángel

View Answer
  (B) Las Ramblas 

Question 11: Barcelona boasts two major amusement parks. what is name either one?

(A) Ciutadella or Montjuich

(B) Montjuich or Güell

(C) Laribal or Tibidabo

(D) Tibidabo or Montjuich

View Answer
(D) Tibidabo or Montjuich  

Question 12: What is the name of the autonomous Catalan parliament?

(A) The ‘Generalitat’

(B) Crown of Aragon

(C) Kingdom of Barcelona

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) The ‘Generalitat’  

Question 13: What was The old centre of the city is called?

(A) Basílica de la Sagrada Família

(B) Casa Milà

(C) El Barrio Gotico

(D) Camp Nou

View Answer
  (C) El Barrio Gotico 

Question 14: What monumental plaza The ‘Ramblas’ is separated from the ‘Ensanche’ by ?

(A) Parc Güell

(B) Plaza de Cataluna

(C) Palau de la Música Catalana

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Plaza de Cataluna  

Question 15: In which other major square can you find a statue to the memory of Christopher Columbus?

(A) Arc de Triomf

(B) La Pedrera

(C) La Catedral de Barcelona

(D) Plaza Puerta de la Paz

View Answer
  (D) Plaza Puerta de la Paz