Bangkok City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Bangkok City Facts Quiz - Thailand

How much do you know about Bangkok? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Thailand.  Read now all you want to know about Bangkok Thailand.

Evaluate your Knowledge of Geography by practising the online basic Bangkok questions answers quiz.

Let’s read the great Bangkok city facts:

Question 1: The capital and chief port of Thailand, Bangkok is situated on the delta of which river?

(A) The Mekong River

(B) The Chao Phraya River

(C) The Salawin River

(D) The Lesser Gulf River

View Answer
  (B) The Chao Phraya River 

Question 2: What is Bangkok called in Thai?

(A) Ayutthaya

(B) Kanchanaburi

(C) Krabi

(D) Krung Thep

View Answer
  (D) Krung Thep 

Question 3: What is the Port area called?

(A) Khlong Toei

(B) Laem Chabang

(C) Map Ta Phut

(D) Songkhla

View Answer
  (A) Khlong Toei 

Question 4: The financial district is centred around of Bangkok ?

(A) Phra Nakhon

(B) Prawet

(C) Silom Road

(D) Pom Prap Sattru Phai

View Answer
  (C) Silom Road 

Question 5: The tourists, a major feature of the city in Bangkok is ? 

(A) Nightlife scene

(B) Carefree atmosphere

(C) Lighting

(D) The Floating Markets

View Answer
(D) The Floating Markets  

Question 6: Bangkok’s second municipality is?

(A) Krung Thep

(B) Thon Burr

(C) Rattanakosin

(D) Thonburi

View Answer
(B) Thon Burr  

Question 7: Thon Burr’s best known structure is on the waterfront, a temple complex called what ?

(A) Wat Phra Kaew

(B) Wat Pho

(C) Wat Arun (Temple of the Dawn)

(D) Wat Traimit

View Answer
  (C) Wat Arun (Temple of the Dawn) 

Question 8: Where would you go to see a fine collection of Prehistoric and Bronze Age art and relics ?

(A) The National Stadium

(B) The National Aquarium

(C) The National Park

(D) The National Museum

View Answer
  (D) The National Museum 

Question 9: Who was the U.S. entrepreneur and devotee of the Thai way of life who was a resident of Bangkok for many years ?

(A) Jim Thompson

(B) Feudalism

(C) Chulalongkorn

(D) Anna Leonowens

View Answer
(A) Jim Thompson  

Question 10: The late Jim Thompson’s ‘Thai House’ contains the largest collection of ?

(A) Thai religious rivers

(B) 17th Century Thai religious paintings

(C) Thai religious temples

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) 17th Century Thai religious paintings 

Question 11: What is Bangkok’s oldest temple called?

(A) Wat Arun

(B) Wat Saket

(C) Wat Traimit

(D) Wat Po

View Answer
  (D) Wat Po 

Question 12: What was the great Royal Temple Wat Phra Kaeo built?

(A) Wat Po

(B) Wat Benchamabophit

(C) To house the Emerald Buddha

(D) All above

View Answer
(C) To house the Emerald Buddha  

Question 13: Where would you go to see an exhibition of Thai Boxing?

(A) Ratchadamnoen Stadium or Lumphini Stadium

(B) The legendary Rajadamnern Stadium

(C) Imperial World Stadium

(D) Lumpinee Boxing Stadium

View Answer
(A) Ratchadamnoen Stadium or Lumphini Stadium  

Question 14: Where would you go to see drama, dancing and music?

(A) Major Cineplex Ratchayothin

(B) Major Cineplex Rangsit

(C) The Silapakorn National Theatre

(D) Major Cineplex Rama

View Answer
  (C) The Silapakorn National Theatre 

Question 15: Who is the government of Bangkok administered by

(A) The king

(B) A Governor and his deputies

(C) The people

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) A Governor and his deputies