Amsterdam City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Amsterdam City Facts Quiz - Netherlands

How much do you know about Amsterdam? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Netherlands.  Read now all you want to know about Amsterdam Netherlands.

These Amsterdam Quiz facts will blow your mind.

Evaluate your Knowledge of Geography by practicing the online basic Amsterdam questions answers quiz.

Let’s read the great Amsterdam city facts:

Question 1: Amsterdam lies at the junction of which two rivers?

(A) Rhine

(B) The Amstel and the Ij

(C) Meuse

(D) Eems

View Answer
(B) The Amstel and the Ij  

Question 2: Amsterdam is divided by canals into how many islands?

(A) 100

(B) 70

(C) 80

(D) 90

View Answer
  (D) 90 

Question 3: The islands are connected by how many bridges?

(A) 400

(B) 350

(C) 300

(D) 450

View Answer
  (A) 400 

Question 4: With which great Dutch painter is Amsterdam associated in most people’s minds?

(A) Johannes Vermeer

(B) Jan Steen

(C) Rembrandt van Rijn

(D) Frans Hals

View Answer
(C) Rembrandt van Rijn  

Question 5: What is the name of the museum which houses one of the largest collections of Dutch and Flemish old masters?

(A) Rijksmuseum

(B) Beurs van Berlage

(C) Rembrandt House Museum

(D) Tropenmuseum

View Answer
  (A) Rijksmuseum 

Question 6: which museum has an extensive collection of modern artworks in Amsterdam?

(A) Stadsarchief Amsterdam

(B) Tassenmuseum Hendrikje

(C) Zuiderkerk

(D) Stedlijk Museum

View Answer
(D) Stedlijk Museum  

Question 7: Which renowned work by Rembrandt shows local gentry dressed as militia?

(A) The Light Watch

(B) The Night Watch

(C) The Day Watch

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) The Night Watch  

Question 8: In what year was Amsterdam chartered as a city?

(A) 1200

(B) 1100

(C) 1300

(D) 1500

View Answer
(C) 1300  

Question 9: In 1369 it became a member of which alliance set up to protect and foster trade?

(A) The Hanseatic League

(B) Vijfde Klasse

(C) Eerste Klasse

(D) Derde Klasse

View Answer
(A) The Hanseatic League  

Question 10: What is the name of Amsterdam’s resident symphony orchestra?

(A) Floris Adriaan van Hall

(B) Jacob de Kempenaer

(C) Concertgebouw Orchestra

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Concertgebouw Orchestra  

Question 11: Amsterdam is home to the headquarters of which international society for the protection of the environment?

(A) Gender and Water Alliance

(B) Friends of the Earth

(C) Global Forest Coalition

(D) Greenpeace International

View Answer
(B) Friends of the Earth  

Question 12: What has been the heart of Amsterdam for seven centuries?

(A) Belgium

(B) Germany

(C) The Dam Square

(D) Switzerland

View Answer
(C) The Dam Square  

Question 13: Which houses what monumental building, commenced in 1648?

(A) The Royal Palace

(B) Het Schip

(C) Westerkerk

(D) NEMO Science Museum

View Answer
(A) The Royal Palace  

Question 14: Where is Amsterdam’s famous flea market held?

(A)

(B)

(C) In Waterlooplein

(D)

View Answer
(C) In Waterlooplein  

Question 15: Which famous American jazz trumpeter died in Amsterdam in 1989, falling from the window of his hotel room?

(A) Chet Baker

(B) Dizzy Gillespie

(C) Miles Davis

(D) Donald Byrd

View Answer
  (A) Chet Baker