Word Formation Exercises With Multiple Choice Questions Answers

Word Formation Exercises quiz

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: It is necessary for good health to ________ excess weight.

(A) loss

(B) loosen

(C) loose

(D) lose

View Answer
(D) lose

Question 2: After a decade, Calgary will be one of the most developed ________ cities in Canada.

(A) Industrious

(B) Industry

(C) Industrial

(D) Industries

View Answer
(C) Industrial

Question 3: Every citizen of USA has a fundamental ________ to education.

(A) write

(B) rite

(C) wright

(D) right

View Answer
(D) right

Question 4: He just cannot sleep. He spent ________ lying awake in the bed.

(A) all of the night

(B) all night

(C) hole night

(D) whole night

View Answer
(D) whole night 

Question 5: Some famous writers had to ________ school because of poverty.

(A) quit

(B) fire

(C) sack

(D) dismiss

View Answer
(A) quit

Question 6: You can hear everything that is going on next door because the walls are paper ________ .

(A) thin

(B) wide

(C) long

(D) tall

View Answer
(A) thin

Question 7: We are going to the college tonight to hear Prof. Ramdas ________ a paper on language learning on the net.

(A) speak

(B) raise

(C) talk

(D) deliver

View Answer
(D) deliver

Question 8: I cannot see the point of trying to settle the dispute between those two institutions because you will just be papering over the ________ .

(A) cracks

(B) fissures

(C) splits

(D) divisions

View Answer
(B) fissures

Question 9: ________ other mammals, whales do not have a sense of smell.

(A) Not alike

(B) Unlikely

(C) Unlike

(D) Dislike

View Answer
(C) Unlike

Question 10: Select a proper word.

That good boy always speaks ________ .

(A) Polite

(B) Politely

(C) Impolitely

(D) Politeness

View Answer
(B) Politely

Question 11: The cyclone caused ________ damage to the city.

(A) extend

(B) extended

(C) extension

(D) extensive

View Answer
Answer

Question 12: My cello pen ________ working in the essay competition.

(A) nice

(B) nicely

(C) ncie

(D) necie

View Answer
(B) nicely

Question 13: I have to recite Tagore’s sonnet, I will be the ________ one to do so in my school.

(A) solitary

(B) only

(C) earliest

(D) initial

View Answer
(B) only

Question 14:  Choose the correct alternative for underline part.

The passengers were afraid, but the captain consoled them that there was no danger.

(A) assured

(B) confided

(C) guaranteed

(D) No improvement

View Answer
(A) assured

Question 15: Change the noun into verb: Application

(A) Applicant

(B) Appliance

(C) Apply

(D) Applicable

View Answer
(C) Apply

Question 16: Changes the noun into verb : Intention

(A) intension

(B) intent

(C) intensity

(D) intention

View Answer
(C) intensity

Question 17: ________ upon a time, there lived a king in a big palace.

(A) Once

(B) Oence

(C) Ounce

(D) One’s

View Answer
(A) Once

Question 18: Undoubtedly, English is the most ________ spoken language in the world today.

(A) greatly

(B) broadly

(C) beautifully

(D) widley

View Answer
(D) widley

Question 19: At present I am going to office, I will read that book ________ .

(A) letter

(B) later

(C) leter

(D) lettar

View Answer
(B) later

Question 20: Which one of the following words is a noun?

(A) knowledge

(B) knowingly

(C) knew

(D) known

View Answer
(A) knowledge

Question 21: ‘We are ________ the possibility of buying our own house.’

(A) considering

(B) judging

(C) gauging

(D) applying

View Answer
(A) considering

Question 22: Give adjective form of: ‘Suffice’.

(A) Sufficient

(B) Sufficience

(C) Suffix

(D) sufficiency

View Answer
(A) Sufficient

Question 23: Give the verb form of: ‘Familiar’.

(A) Familiarize

(B) Family

(C) Familiarly

(D) Familiarty

View Answer
(A) Familiarize

Question 24: Given are four sentences. Choose the sentence which belongs to the class “adverb of manner”.

(A) She sings delightfully.

(B) The weather is delightfully cool.

(C) He is far better now.

(D) I have told you twice.

View Answer
(A) She sings delightfully. 

Question 25: Kajal says she can’t ________ our invitation for lunch today.

(A) across

(B) accept

(C) almost

(D) angel

View Answer
(B) accept

Question 26: Find out ‘Adverb’ from the following sentence:

The good persons always act honestly with other people.

(A) honestly

(B) other

(C) people

(D) good

View Answer
(A) honestly

Question 27: Select the appropriate option for the blank.

A cap seller moved from village to village and sold caps on a ________ summer.

(A) heated

(B) hotter

(C) hottest

(D) hot

View Answer
(D) hot 

Question 28: The father donated his kidney to his son. This is a great ________ .

(A) sacrifice

(B) joy

(C) curiosity

(D) award

View Answer
(A) sacrifice

Question 29: After some moves, Anand said, “Amma, suppose I move my bishop here, I can capture your King.”

In Chess capturing the king is called ________.

(A) Check box

(B) Checklist

(C) Checkmark

(D) Checkmate

View Answer
(D) Checkmate

Question 30: A miser expires but ________ for more till his end.

(A) aspires

(B) espires

(C) inspires

(D) desires

View Answer
(A) aspires 

Question 31: He was ________ dressed for party. Choose the right antonym of the word ‘Immaculately’ for filling the blank.

(A) Imperfectly

(B) Irresponsibly

(C) Incompletely

(D) Moderately

View Answer
(D) Moderately

Question 32: A true ________ is one who keeps one’s country’s secret to oneself.

(A) confident

(B) confidunt

(C) confidant

(D) A conffident

View Answer
(C) confidant

Question 33: Illiteracy is related to Education, in the same way.

Drought is related to ________ .

(A) well

(B) river

(C) dam

(D) rain

View Answer
(D) rain

Question 34: Give the first verb form of: ‘bereft’

(A) bereave

(B) bear

(C) barefoot

(D) beareve

View Answer
(A) bereave

Question 35: A true ________ is one who keeps one’s friend’s secrets to oneself.

(A) confidant

(B) confident

(C) conffident

(D) donfidunt

View Answer
(A) confidant

Question 36: Complete the Sentence:

The man who has committed such an ________ crime must get the most severe punishment.

(A) injurious

(B) uncharitable

(C) unworthy

(D) abominable

View Answer
Answer

Question 37: Find noun form:

The works of many great poets have been placed on reserve.

(A) many

(B) great

(C) placed

(D) reserve

View Answer
(D) reserve

Question 38: Identify the correct option:

This fishing pole Nathan, has seen better days.

(A) pole, Nathan

(B) has, seen

(C) Nathan

(D) no error

View Answer
(A) pole, Nathan

Question 39: You should read this novel – it’s been ________ recommended by all the critics.

(A) truly

(B) highly

(C) fully

(D) deeply

View Answer
(B) highly

Question 40: Sentence completion by appropriate word. 

I have often ________ why she went to live abroad.

(A) amazed

(B) wondered

(C) puzzled

(D) engrossed

View Answer
(B) wondered

Question 41: The passenger and the crew members of aeroplane had a ________ escape when it was taking off the run way.-Fill in the blank.

(A) narrow

(B) large

(C) little

(D) brief

View Answer
(A) narrow

Question 42: Fill in the blank:

There were ________ views on the issue of promotion to the employees.

(A) independent

(B) divergent

(C) modest

(D) adverse

View Answer
(B) divergent

Question 43: Both the tiger and the leopard are cats; the former animal is much larger than the ________. (late)

(A) latter

(B) later

(C) letar

(D) letter

View Answer
(A) latter

Question 44: Choose the correct possessive and fill in the blank:

”Do you know ________ mother ?”

(A) Sanjays’

(B) Sanjay

(C) Sanjay’

(D) Sanjay’s

View Answer
(D) Sanjay’s

Question 45: Fill in the blank.

The ________ to the estate was a mere child.

(A) Hair

(B) Hare

(C) Heir

(D) Here

View Answer
(C) Heir

Question 46: ‘The pan was scalding hot.’ – In the given sentence scalding is ________ .

(A) punctuation

(B) adverb of degree

(C) adverb of certainty

(D) pronoun

View Answer
(B) adverb of degree

Question 47: ‘Why are you standing in the queue?’-Find the present continuous verb.

(A) queue

(B) why are you

(C) standing

(D) you standing

View Answer
(C) standing

Question 48: Choose the correct possessive and fill in the blank.

(A) children park

(B) children’s park

(C) childrens park

(D) None of these

View Answer
(B) children’s park

Question 49: The police are ________ with enforcement of law and order.

(A) ensured

(B) responsible

(C) entrusted

(D) necessary

View Answer
(C) entrusted

Question 50: I was hoping to ________ my phone but the store said I would need to replace it.

(A) order

(B) repair

(C) reorder

(D) return

View Answer
(B) repair