Uttar Pradesh Quiz Test 5

uttar pradesh gk quiz
Test 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

Quiz on Uttar Pradesh

Question 1. In Uttar Pradesh, the largest concentration of population is found in?

(A) Ghaziabad district

(B) Azamgarh district

(C) Allahabad district

(D) Agra district

View Answer
(A) Ghaziabad district

Question 2. Which district in Uttar Pradesh has the highest density of population according to Census 2011?

(A) Kanpur Nagar

(B) Ghaziabad

(C) Lucknow

(D) Varanasi

View Answer
(B) Ghaziabad

Question 3. Which of the following is the largest (in terms of population) district of Uttar Pradesh?

(A) Ghaziabad

(B) Allahabad

(C) Lucknow

(D) Moradabad

View Answer
(B) Allahabad

Question 4. According to the final data of Census 2011, which one of the following districts of U.P. has the lowest population?

(A) Shravasti

(B) Mahoba

(C) Hamirpur

(D) Chitrakoot

View Answer
(B) Mahoba

Question 5. Which of the following statements as per the provisional data of census 2011 is not correct for Uttar Pradesh?

(A) Its sex ratio is 912

(B) Its decadal growth rate is 18.5%

(C) Here maximum children of the country are found

(D) Here 16.5% of the country’s population resides

View Answer
(B) Its decadal growth rate is 18.5%

Question 6. Which of the following constitutes the third largest religious community in Uttar Pradesh?

(A) Sikhs

(B) Jains

(C) Christian

(D) Buddhist

View Answer
(A) Sikhs

Question 7. The procedures for the first phase of 15th Census in Uttar Pradesh were to be held in the dates?

(A) From 16 May to 30 June, 2010

(B) From 26 April to 10 June, 2010

(C) From 1 May to 15 June, 2010

(D) From April 1 to 15 May, 2010

View Answer
(A) From 16 May to 30 June, 2010

Question 8. As per the Census 2011, a district with the largest scheduled tribe population in Uttar Pradesh is ?

(A) Balrampur

(B) Banda

(C) Sonbhadra

(D) Behraich

View Answer
(C) Sonbhadra

Question 9. In Uttar Pradesh, which one of the following districts has the largest population of Tribes?

(A) Bijnore

(B) Khiri

(C)Mirzapur

(D) Sonbhadra

View Answer
(D) Sonbhadra

Question 10. Male life expectancy in Uttar Pradesh is?

(A) 57 years

(B) 58.5 years

(C) 62.5 years

(D) 63.5 years

View Answer
(C) 62.5 years

Question 11. Consider the following statements.

  • Assertion(A): Literacy rate has constantly increased in Uttar Pradesh.
  • Reason(R): Growth in female literacy rate has not been in accordance pace with growth rate in the male.

Choose the correct answer using the code.

(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

View Answer
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

Question 12. Based on the provisional figures of the Census 2011 consider the following statements about Uttar Pradesh and select the correct answer from the code given below?

  1. It is the fourth largest State of India in the area.
  2. It contributes 16.5% of the country’s population.
  3. Its sex ratio is higher than the national average.
  4. Its literacy rate is lower than the national average.

Code

(A) 3 and 4

(B) 2 and 4

(C) 2 and 3

(D) 1 and 2

View Answer
(B) 2 and 4

Question 13. The main minerals found in Uttar Pradesh are?

(A) None of the above

(B) Rock phosphate and Dolomite

(C) Limestone and Dolomite

(D) Copper and Graphite

View Answer
(C) Limestone and Dolomite

Question 14. Which one of the following minerals is not found in Uttar Pradesh?

(A) Gypsum

(B) Bauxite

(C) Mica

(D) Limestone

View Answer
(C) Mica

Question 15. Suraha Tal bird sanctuary is located in the district of?

(A) Pratapgarh

(B) Hardoi

(C) Ballia

(D) Azamgarh

View Answer
(C) Ballia

Question 16. In Uttar Pradesh Nawabganj Bird Sanctuary is located in the district ? 

(A) Unnao

(B) Rae Bareli

(C) Gonda

(D) Ghaziabad

View Answer
(A) Unnao

Question 17. Dudhawa national park is situated in which district?

(A) Sonbhadra

(B) Lakhimpur Khiri

(C) Pilibhit

(D) Lalitpur

View Answer
(B) Lakhimpur Khiri

Question 18. Bakhira bird sanctuary lies in?

(A) Unnao

(B) Gonda

(C) Faizabad

(D) Basti

View Answer
(D) Basti 

Question 19. In Uttar Pradesh, a ‘Lion Safari’ is established in?

(A) Pilibhit

(B) Maharajganj

(C) Etawah

(D) Balrampur

View Answer
(C) Etawah

Question 20. The largest Wildlife Sanctuary of Uttar Pradesh is?

(A) Ranipur

(B)Hastinapur

(C) Kishanpur

(D) Chandra Prabha

View Answer
(B)Hastinapur

Question 21. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

(A) Mahavir Swami – Basti Wildlife Sanctuary

(B) Sandi Wildlife – Hardoi Sanctuary

(C) Okhla Wildlife – Lalitpur Sanctuary

(D) Bakhira Wildlife – Unnao Sanctuary

View Answer
(B) Sandi Wildlife – Hardoi Sanctuary

Question 22. Which of the following sanctuary is not correctly matched?

(A) Sandi – Hardoi

(B) Bakhira – Sant Kabir Nagar

(C) Nawabganj – Allahabad

(D) Samaspur – Raebareli

View Answer
(C) Nawabganj – Allahabad

Question 23. Consider the following statements regarding Uttar Pradesh.

  1. The geographical area of Uttar Pradesh is 240928 square km.
  2. Sex ratio (number of females per thousand male) as per census 2011 of U.P. was 912.
  3. There are 18 revenue divisions in Uttar Pradesh.
  4. Literacy percentage in Uttar Pradesh as per Census 2011 was 67.7%.

(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(B) Only 3 and 4

(C) Only 1 and 3

(D) Only 1 and 2

View Answer
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Question 24.

  • Assertion (A): Uttar Pradesh is essentially a rural State.
  • Reason(R): Only 22.3% of its population lives in towns.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below.

(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

View Answer
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Question 25. As per the Census 2011, arrange the following 4 districts of Uttar Pradesh in descending order of their schedule tribe population.

  1. Shravasti       
  2. Balrampur
  3. Behraich       
  4. Khiri

Choose the correct answer with the help of the given code.

(A) 2, 4, 1 and 3

(B) 4, 2, 3 and 1

(C) 4, 3, 2 and 1

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer
(B) 4, 2, 3 and 1

Question 26. Arrange the following districts of Uttar Pradesh in descending order of population (2011) and select the correct answer from the code given below.

  1. Allahabad     
  2. Gorakhpur
  3. Lucknow     
  4. Mathura

Code

(A) 4, 1, 2, 3

(B) 1, 2, 3, 4

(C) 3, 1, 4, 2

(D) 1, 3, 2, 4

View Answer
(D) 1, 3, 2, 4

Question 27. According to the provisional figures of the Census 2011 arrange the following districts of Uttar Pradesh in descending order of their population size and select the correct answer from the code given below.

  1. Allahabad     
  2. Azamgarh
  3. Ghaziabad   
  4. Lucknow

Code

(A) 4, 1, 2, 3

(B) 2, 3, 1, 4

(C) 1, 4, 3, 2

(D) 1, 3, 2, 4

View Answer
(D) 1, 3, 2, 4

Question 28. The population of Uttar Pradesh out exceeds that of

  1. Brazil       
  2. Indonesia
  3. Japan     
  4. Russia

Select the correct answer from the code given below.

(A) 1, 3 and 4

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1 and 3

(D) 1 and 2

View Answer
(A) 1, 3 and 4

Question 29. The population of Uttar Pradesh out exceeds that of

  1. Bangladesh     
  2. Indonesia
  3. Japan               
  4. Pakistan

Select the correct answer from the code given below.

(A) 1, 3 and 4

(B) 1, 2 and 3

(C) 2 and 3

(D) 1 and 2

View Answer
(A) 1, 3 and 4

Question 30. As per Census 2011, consider the following statements regarding Uttar Pradesh.

  1. The population of the Scheduled tribe is 20.7%.
  2. The male literacy rate is 77.3%.
  3. The district with maximum population density is Ghaziabad.
  4. The urban population is 22.3%.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below.

(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(B) Only 2 and 4

(C) Only 2 and 3

(D) Only 1 and 3

View Answer
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Test 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14