Tally 25 MCQ Questions With Answers

Tally MCQ

This Tally MCQ Test contains 25 Multiple Choice Questions. In this online quiz, we asked tally questions about shortcut keys, basic accounting and tally prime.

At last, we also shared the Tally MCQ Questions and Answers PDF. You can check your knowledge of Tally by attempting these important 25 MCQ questions.

 Quiz Set 1 2 3

Let’s take the Tally MCQ Online Test and Quiz.

Question 1. Who is the developer of Tally?

(A) Wally Feurzeig

(B) John G. Kemeny

(C) Nandan M. Nilekani

(D) Shyam Sundar Goenka

View Answer
(D) Shyam Sundar Goenka 

Question 2. Who is the marketer of Tally?

(A) Tally Package Pvt. Ltd

(B) Tally Gold Pvt. Ltd.

(C) Tally Solutions Pvt. Ltd

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Tally Solutions Pvt. Ltd 

Question 3. What does tally run on?

(A) Windows

(B) Tally Solutions

(C) ERP Module

(D) Tally Gold Edition

View Answer
(A) Windows 

Question 4. What is the Short-cut key for quitting tally? 

(A) Alt + Ctrl + Q

(B) Alt + Q

(C) Ctrl + Q

(D) Alt + F2 + Q

View Answer
(B) Alt + Q

Question 5. What are the two ledgers that are by default provided by tally?

(A) Cash a/c & Bank a/c

(B) Bank a/c & P/L a/c

(C) Cash a/c & P/L a/c

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Cash a/c & P/L a/c 

Question 6. What is Short-cut key for selecting company?

(A) Alt + F1

(B) F1

(C) Ctrl + F1

(D) Alt + Ctrl + F1

View Answer
(B) F1  

Question 7. What are the languages required for tally? 

(A) C

(B) C++

(C) C & C++

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) C & C++ 

Question 8. How to activate calculator in tally anywhere?

(A) Alt + C

(B) Ctrl + N

(C) Ctrl + Alt + N

(D) Ctrl + R

View Answer
(B) Ctrl + N  

Question 9. What is the short-cut key for back-up?

(A) Shift + Tab

(B) Alt + Tab

(C) Shift + Ctrl + Tab

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Shift + Tab 

Question 10. What is Primary Key?

(A) A primary key is a maximal set of attributes in a table that uniquely identifies tuples in that table

(B) A primary key is a minimal set of attributes in a table that uniquely identifies tuples in that table

(C) A primary key is a unique identifier

(D) Both B & C

View Answer
(D) Both B & C  

Question 11. What is the short-cut to paste text from Tally? 

(A) Ctrl + Shift + V

(B) Alt + V

(C) Ctrl + Alt + V

(D) Alt + Shift + V

View Answer
(C) Ctrl + Alt + V 

Question 12. What is the shortcut to copy text from Tally? 

(A) Ctrl + Alt + C

(B) Alt + C

(C) Ctrl + Shift + C

(D) Alt + Shift + C

View Answer
(A) Ctrl + Alt + C

Question 13. What are the details required for filing income tax returns?

(A) PAN, Aadhar Card, Current address and Bank Details

(B) Income proofs and information about all the deductions claimed under Section 80

(C) Tax payment information such as TDS and advance tax payments

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above 

Question 14. How can you file an income tax return in India?

(A) www.gst.gov.in

(B) www.mca.gov.in

(C) www.incometax.gov.in

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) www.incometax.gov.in 

Question 15. What is the due date of submission of return for an individual?

(A) 31st July

(B) 31st August

(C) 30th September

(D) 31st October

View Answer
(A) 31st July 

Question 16. What is the benefit of income tax return file? 

(A) Claim Tax Refund

(B) Income & Address Proof

(C) Avoid Penalty and Prosecution

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above 

Question 17. What is the Short-cut key for Payments in Tally? 

(A) F3

(B) F4

(C) F5

(D) F6

View Answer
(C) F5 

Question 18. What is the due date of submission of return for a company?

(A) 31st July

(B) 31st August

(C) 30th September

(D) 31st October

View Answer
(C) 30th September

Question 19. Which Shortcut key is used to create a new company in Tally? 

(A) Ctrl+F3

(B) Alt+F3

(C) Ctrl+F4

(D) Alt+F4

View Answer
(B) Alt+F3  

Question 20. What is the short-cut key for Receipts (transaction for direct cash) in Tally?

(A) F4

(B) F5

(C) F6

(D) F7

View Answer
(C) F6 

Question 21. The option used in Tally to close opened Company is __________.

(A) Alter Company

(B) Close Company

(C) Shut Company

(D) Exit Company

View Answer
(C) Shut Company 

Question 22. Create a new company in Tally from Company Info. menu is possible by selecting __________.

(A) New Company

(B) Start Company

(C) Create

(D) Create Company

View Answer
(D) Create Company 

Question 23. Which one of the following options is the acknowledgement of filing the return of income?

(A) ITR4

(B) ITR – V

(C) Form26AS

(D) Form 26QB

View Answer
(B) ITR – V 

Question 24. The return of income is to be furnished in? 

(A) ITNS281

(B) Form 26AS

(C) Form26Q

(D) ITR 1 – to 7 (as the case may be)

View Answer
(D) ITR 1 – to 7 (as the case maybe)

Question 25. The return of income can be filed with the Income-tax Department in electronic mode only.

(A) TRUE

(B) FALSE

View Answer
(B) FALSE 

Tally 100+ MCQ Questions With Answers PDF – Download

 Quiz Set 1 2 3