Mix Static GK Quiz

Complete Static GK Quiz

Complete Static GK Quiz

We have set of static gk quiz with answer, which is most important topic for various competitive exam.

By checking the previous year exam paper, we can understand that most of the Static GK Questions were asked on the basis of the Current Affairs.

Question : Araku Valley is located in ______ .

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Uttarakhand

(C) Himachal Pradesh

(D) Sikkim

View Answer
(A) Andhra Pradesh

Explanation
Araku Valley is a hill Station in Visakhapatnam district, Andhra Pradesh. This place is is often reffered as Ooty of Andhra.


Question : Which is India’s first carbon positive settlement village?

(A) Meenangadi

(B) Phayeng

(C) Attakolli

(D) Punyavanam

View Answer
(B) Phayeng

Explanation
Phayeng, a small village in Imphal, Manipur has developed itself as India’s  first carbon positive settlement.


Question : Which among the following is used as rodenticide?

(A) Aldrin

(B) Endosulfan

(C) Zinc Phosphide

(D) DDT

View Answer
(C) Zinc Phosphide

Explanation
Zinc Phosphide Zn3p2 is an inorganic chemical compound.


Question : Adhai Din ka Jhopda is located in __________ .

(A) Gwalior

(B) Udaipur

(C) Jabalpur

(D) Ajmer

View Answer
(D) Ajmer

Explanation
Adhai Din ka Jhopda  located in Ajmer city of Rajasthan. It is one of the Mosques in India. It was made by Qutb-ud-Din-Aibak.


Question : International Human Rights Day is observed on-

(A) 5th Dec

(B) 10th Dec

(C) 25th Dec

(D) 1st Dec

View Answer
(B) 10th Dec


Question : Maleic acid is obtained from which among the following?

(A) Lemons

(B) Vinegar

(C) Apples

(D) Grapes

View Answer
(C) Apples

Explanation
 Lemons- Citric Acid, Grapes- Tartaric Acid, Vinegar- Acetic Acid


Question : Antara is the News agency of which Country?

(A) India

(B) Japan

(C) U.K

(D) Indonesia

View Answer
(D) Indonesia

Explanation
India-PTI (Press Trust of India), Japan-JIJI Press,  U.K-Reuters


Question : MOSSAD is the intelligence agency of which country?

(A) Iraq

(B) Israel

(C) U.S.A

(D) U.K

View Answer
(B) Israel


Question : Name the State tree of West Bengal?

(A) Coconut

(B) Chhatim

(C) Neem

(D) Peepal

View Answer
(B) Chhatim


Question : Pomology is the study of _________ .

(A) Fruits

(B) Birds

(C) Cell

(D) Flower

View Answer
(A) Fruits


Question : Dharoi Dam is located in _________ .

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Gujarat

(C) Uttarakhand

(D) Punjab

View Answer
(B) Gujarat


Question : Who was the first chairman of ISRO?

(A) Vikram Sarabhai

(B) V. Raman

(C) Kasturirangan

(D) Homi J. Bhabha

View Answer
(A) Vikram Sarabhai


Question : What is the Chemical Name of Vitamin B12?

(A) Calciferol

(B) Sayanocobalomin

(C) Retinol

(D) Thiamine

View Answer
(B) Sayanocobalomin


Question : Name the Scientific Name of our National Tree is?

(A) Mangifera Indica

(B) Ocimum Sanctum

(C) Ficus Benghalensis

(D) Azadhirachta Indica

View Answer
(C) Ficus Benghalensis


Question : TOTO tribe found in which state?

(A) Odisha

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) West Bengal

View Answer
(D) West Bengal


Question : The Pampa Prashasti is the highest literacy award given by which of the following states?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Kerala

View Answer
(A) Karnataka


Question : Sabin Award is given for the conservation of ___________ .

(A) Corals

(B) Amphibians

(C) Birds

(D) Reptiles

View Answer
(B) Amphibians


Question : Which of the painting is mixture of Rajasthani and Mughal?

(A) Pahari painting

(B) Kangra painting

(C) Madhubani painting

(D) Basohli painting

View Answer
(B) Kangra painting


Question : The image of Nataraja (the lord of dance) is a superb masterpiece of the period of _________ .

(A) Hoyasala

(B) Chola

(C) Pandya

(D) Chalukyas

View Answer
(B) Chola


Question : The book ‘Mitakshara’ is written by _______ .

(A) Jeemaatwahan

(B) Vatsyayana

(C) Shudrak

(D) Vigyaneshwar

View Answer
(D) Vigyaneshwar


Question : The heat treatment applied to milk to stabilize and to remove disease causing bacteria is called as __________ .

(A) Fermentation

(B) Pasteurization

(C) Homogenization

(D) Coagulation

View Answer
(B) Pasteurization


Question : Who decides allotment of symbols to Political Parties?

(A) Political Party Governing Committees

(B) Election Commission

(C) Election Committee of Political Party

(D) Political Party leader

View Answer
(B) Election Commission


Question : The core of the earth is also known as _________ .

(A) Mesosphere

(B) Centrosphere

(C) Lithosphere

(D) Barysphere

View Answer
(D) Barysphere


Question : Which one of the following was used as a chemical weapon in the First World War?

(A) Hydrogen cyanide

(B) Carbon monoxide

(C) Mustard gas

(D) Water gas

View Answer
(C) Mustard gas


Question : Who among the following was the official historian of Aurangzeb’s reign?

(A) Khafi Khan

(B) Mohammad Kazim

(C) Bhimsen Kayastha

(D) Ishwardas Nagar

View Answer
(B) Mohammad Kazim