Since and For Exercises MCQ Quiz

Since and For Exercises

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: It’s been raining ________ today morning.

(A) since

(B) for

(C) until

(D) till

View Answer
(A) since

Question 2: I’m tired of waiting. We’ve been sitting here ________ an hour.

(A) for

(B) since

(C) from

(D) Not Any

View Answer
(A) for

Question 3: They are studying ________ three hours today.

(A) since

(B) for

(C) last

(D) at

View Answer
(B) for

Question 4: Smita has joined the school ________ three years.

(A) to

(B) on

(C) since

(D) for

View Answer
(D) for

Question 5: I have been here ________ three years.

(A) since

(B) for

(C) from

(D) by

View Answer
(B) for

Question 6: Ramesh has been in India ________ Tuesday.

(A) since

(B) for

(C) ago

(D) from

View Answer
(A) since

Question 7: He has been playing ________ tea break.

(A) for

(B) from

(C) since

(D) till

View Answer
(C) since

Question 8: We have been in USA ________ 1997.

(A) for

(B) from

(C) since

(D) about

View Answer
(C) since

Question 9: We have been saluting the national flag ________ 1947.

(A) since

(B) after

(C) for

(D) because

View Answer
(A) since

Question 10: Suraj has been living here ________ October 2019.

(A) for

(B) since

(C) still

(D) from

View Answer
(A) for

Question 11: He has been living in Bombay ________ last ten years.

(A) for

(B) by

(C) since

(D) before

View Answer
(A) for

Question 12: Don’t disturb your father, he ________ his books since early this morning.

(A) arranged

(B) had arranged

(C) has been arranging

(D) has arranged

View Answer
(C) has been arranging

Question 13: The construction company of Shri Dinesh Agarwal ________ the bridge at Vastrapur for several months.

(A) has been building

(B) has builded

(C) had been building

(D) is building

View Answer
(A) has been building

Question 14: The students ________ French for a long time.

(A) has learnt

(B) have been learning

(C) learned

(D) was learning

View Answer
(B) have been learning

Question 15: It ________ here for last two days.

(A) is raining

(B) rains

(C) rained

(D) has been raining

View Answer
(D) has been raining

Question 16: She and I ________ for you for more than two hours.

(A) have been cooking

(B) had cooked

(C) has been cooking

(D) have cook

View Answer
(A) have been cooking 

Question 17: Rinku ________ working since morning.

(A) has being

(B) are

(C) have been

(D) has been

View Answer
(D) has been

Question 18: They’ve lived here ________ 2018.

(A) since

(B) for

(C) about

(D) in

View Answer
(A) since

Question 19: Atul has been serving ________ three years.

(A) for

(B) by

(C) from

(D) since

View Answer
(A) for

Question 20: Don’t disturb your father, he ________ his books since early this morning.

(A) arranged

(B) had arranged

(C) has been arranging

(D) has arranged

View Answer
(C) has been arranging

Question 21: A group of women ________ the compound for an hour.

(A) has been sweeping

(B) have been sweeping

(C) has swept

(D) are sweeping

View Answer
(A) has been sweeping

Question 22: The Reserve Bank of India ________ since 1935.

(A) operates

(B) has operated

(C) is operating

(D) has been operating

View Answer
(D) has been operating

Question 23: I ________ chess with him ever since I ________ to live here ten years ago.

(A) have been playing/came

(B) play/come

(C) have been playing/have

(D) am playing/have came

View Answer
(A) have been playing/came

Question 24: We ________ on a vaccine for the last two years.

(A) have been working

(B) working

(C) work

(D) works

View Answer
(A) have been working

Question 25: Ram and I ________ chess since morning.

(A) have been playing

(B) play

(C) am playing

(D) have played

View Answer
(A) have been playing

Question 26: He ________ for her since morning.

(A) waits

(B) waited

(C) has waited

(D) has been waiting

View Answer
(D) has been waiting

Question 27: Mr. Shah ________ ill for the last five days.

(A) was

(B) is

(C) has been

(D) has

View Answer
(C) has been

Question 28: They ________ a new business for five years.

(A) have been starting

(B) have started

(C) started

(D) did started

View Answer
(B) have started

Question 29: He seems to know a lot about you. How long have you ________ him.

(A) known

(B) knew

(C) knowing

(D) knowing

View Answer
(A) known

Question 30: She ________ really well for herself since she moved out of the village.

(A) has been done

(B) have been doing

(C) has done

(D) has been

View Answer
(C) has done

Question 31: I waited for my friend ________ six hours.

(A) from

(B) till

(C) for

(D) since

View Answer
(C) for

Question 32: Sheetal ________ Japanese language for five years.

(A) has been studying

(B) study

(C) was studied

(D) has studied

View Answer
(A) has been studying

Question 33: This bicycle ________ in our family for fourteen years. My father used it for the first five years, my brother rode it for the next five and I ________ it for the last four.

(A) has/have had

(B) had/have been

(C) has been/have had

(D) was/had been

View Answer
(C) has been/have had

Question 34: Kushan has been ________ in U.S.A. for 10 years.

(A) lived

(B) lives

(C) living

(D) left

View Answer
(C) living

Question 35: It has been raining here ________ morning.

(A) by

(B) for

(C) since

(D) till

View Answer
Answer

Question 36: I have been waiting for my friend ________ the past three hours.

(A) at

(B) for

(C) of

(D) since

View Answer
(B) for

Question 37: I have been here ________ three years.

(A) from

(B) by

(C) for

(D) since

View Answer
(C) for

Question 38: Mayank ________ overtime for the last two weeks.

(A) is working

(B) has been working

(C) is being working

(D) does

View Answer
(B) has been working