Pronoun Exercises Quiz

Pronouns Exercises

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: Laughing ________ is not bad.

(A) its

(B) it

(C) itself

(D) to

View Answer
(C) itself

Question 2: The dog is playing with ________ tail.

(A) it’s

(B) his

(C) their

(D) its

View Answer
(D) its

Question 3: She is as clever as ________ .

(A) his

(B) me

(C) he

(D) him

View Answer
(C) he

Question 4: ________ is a great culture.

(A) our

(B) our selves

(C) our’s

(D) ours

View Answer
(D) ours

Question 5: It’s ________ problem, not ________ .

(A) yours and our

(B) your and ours

(C) theirs and our

(D) ours and their’s

View Answer
(B) your and ours

Question 6: Sachin and Radha have a house. ________ house is quite big.

(A) Her

(B) Their

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

Question 7: His opinion also binds ________ both.

(A) you

(B) we

(C) us

(D) our

View Answer
(C) us

Question 8: This watch is more beautiful than ________ .

(A) her

(B) your

(C) him

(D) his

View Answer
(D) his 

Question 9: I have an umbrella. This umbrella is not ________ .

(A) my

(B) myself

(C) me

(D) mine

View Answer
(D) mine

Question 10: This is my purse. Where is ________ ?

(A) your

(B) mine

(C) yours

(D) you

View Answer
(C) yours

Question 11: Don’t worry. Your nephew can take care of ________ .

(A) herself

(B) himself

(C) themselves

(D) itself

View Answer
(B) himself

Question 12: I think you danced better than ________.

(A) us

(B) him

(C) I

(D) me

View Answer
(C) I

Question 13: Whom do you want to see?

(A) He or her?

(B) Her or him?

(C) She or him?

(D) She or he?

View Answer
(B) Her or him?

Question 14: Let me try ________ bicycle, please.

(A) it

(B) your

(C) she

(D) us

View Answer
(B) your

Question 15: This is our new car. It belongs to ________ .

(A) we

(B) us

(C) you

(D) him

View Answer
(B) us

Question 16: Mary is a friend of ________ .

(A) mine

(B) I

(C) me

(D) my

View Answer
(A) mine

Question 17: Give the toys to the boys; they’re ________ .

(A) theirs

(B) they

(C) their

(D) them

View Answer
(A) theirs

Question 18: He is older than ________ sister.

(A) their

(B) one’s

(C) his

(D) Its

View Answer
(C) his

Question 19: Can you complete your work ________ ?

(A) itself

(B) Herself

(C) himself

(D) Yourself

View Answer
(D) Yourself

Question 20: Rajesh has a new mobile. ________ mobile is white.

(A) Her

(B) His

(C) Their

(D) Our

View Answer
(B) His

Question 21: Fill in the blank with an appropriate option.

________ a student.

(A) Myself

(B) I am

(C) Me

(D) I

View Answer
(B) I am

Question 22: ________ has been a life of devotion and sacrifice.

(A) Hers

(B) Their

(C) Her

(D) Her’s

View Answer
(A) Hers

Question 23: The cat licks ________ body to keep itself clean.

(A) it

(B) its

(C) it’s

(D) it is

View Answer
(B) its

Question 24: Kokila, do this task ________ .

(A) yourself

(B) itself

(C) herself

(D) yourselves

View Answer
(A) yourself

Question 25: This is ________ house.

(A) my

(B) mine

(C) yours

(D) hers

View Answer
(A) my

Question 26: ________ two rings here on my little finger belonged to ________ grandmother.

(A) The, myself

(B) This, my

(C) These, my

(D) Those, me

View Answer
(C) These, my

Question 27: He ________ can complete the work.

(A) itself

(B) himself

(C) herself

(D) themselves

View Answer
(B) himself

Question 28: Fill in the black.

Will you mind ________ sitting beside you?

(A) I

(B) me

(C) mine

(D) my

View Answer
(D) my

Question 29: It is ________ that give the prizes away.

(A) him

(B) me

(C) her

(D) I

View Answer
(D) I

Question 30: Fill in the blanks with appropriate form of pronouns given below:

The Kitten is resting between ________ and ________ .

(A) he, I

(B) his, I

(C) him, me

(D) he, we

View Answer
(C) him, me

Question 31: It is ________ that give that prizes away.

(A) him

(B) me

(C) her

(D) I

View Answer
(D) I

Question 32: Tanna and Nishant went shopping, but ________ couldn’t find anything ________ liked.

(A) they, those

(B) they, them

(C) those, they

(D) they, they

View Answer
(D) they, they

Question 33: A cousin of ________ is a classmate of ________ .

(A) me, her

(B) you, him

(C) her, his

(D) mine, hers

View Answer
(D) mine, hers

Question 34: Fill in the blank with suitable pronoun:

“This is not your car. This is ________ . “

(A) mine

(B) my

(C) me

(D) all three mentioned here

View Answer
(A) mine

Question 35: Fill in the blank with suitable pronoun.

“Look at the picture, how beautiful ________ is!”

(A) these

(B) it

(C) this

(D) he

View Answer
(B) it

Question 36: A friend of ________ knows you ________ .

(A) mine, well

(B) you, mine

(C) they, fine

(D) my, good

View Answer
(A) mine, well

Question 37: Neither Ashok nor Lata sang ________ songs at the party.

(A) his

(B) their

(C) her

(D) its

View Answer
(B) their

Question 38: I am not one of those who believe everything ________ hear.

(A) we

(B) they

(C) one

(D) I

View Answer
(B) they

Question 39: Find out the incorrect part in this sentence:

“Our teacher chose Ketan and myself for this task.”

(A) Our teacher

(B) Chose Ketan

(C) and myself

(D) for this task

View Answer
(C) and myself

Question 40: Because Ram and I like music, ________ enjoy concerts.

(A) we

(B) He

(C) I

(D) they

View Answer
(A) we

Question 41: Find the pronoun from the following sentence:

‘Ram and Shyam are so close that they cannot be separated’

(A) and

(B) be

(C) so

(D) they

View Answer
(D) they

Question 42: Will you mind ________ sitting there?

(A) I

(B) me

(C) my

(D) mine

View Answer
(C) my

Question 43: I scored less marks than ________.

(A) her

(B) him

(C) them

(D) she

View Answer
(D) she

Question 44: Jatin was playing with a ball. ________ kicked ________ over the fence.

(A) It, he

(B) He, it

(C) you, me

(D) they, it

View Answer
(B) He, it

Question 45: Please give me ____________ book.

(A) my

(B) me

(C) mine

(D) these

View Answer
(A) my

Question 46: She is as cleaver as ________.

(A) his

(B) me

(C) he

(D) him

View Answer
(C) he

Question 47: They deposited ________ money in a bank.

(A) they

(B) theirs

(C) their

(D) there

View Answer
(C) their

Question 48: We had a good holiday. We enjoyed ________.

(A) myself

(B) ourselves

(C) themselves

(D) yourselves

View Answer
(B) ourselves

Question 49: ________ is a well –behaved child.

(A) Yours

(B) Your

(C) Us

(D) You

View Answer
(A) Yours

Question 50: Find the pronoun used in the following sentence.

“Ram and Shyam are so close friends that they cannot be separated.”

(A) so

(B) and

(C) they

(D) that

View Answer
(C) they

Question 51: Is that umbrella ________ or mine?

(A) us

(B) you

(C) yours

(D) your

View Answer
(C) yours

Question 52: Choose the correct pronoun for underlined part.

I and you are going to our farms.

(A) We’s

(B) We

(C) They

(D) You

View Answer
(B) We

Question 53: Ktrina and ________ read together.

(A) me

(B) I

(C) mine

(D) her

View Answer
(B) I

Question 54: Choose the correct pronoun that can replace the underlined word.

Rohan is writing a report on Thomas Edison.”

(A) Them

(B) It

(C) He

(D) Him

View Answer
(C) He

Question 55: Choose the correct pronoun that can replace the underlined word.

An ice cream truck drove down the street.

(A) It

(B) They

(C) Her

(D) Him

View Answer
(A) It

Question 56: Did there bus come on time?

(A) their’s

(B) theirs

(C) their

(D) None of three

View Answer
(C) their

Question 57: Choose the correct pronoun for underlined part.

The farmers are going to their farms.”

(A) Them

(B) We

(C) They

(D) You

View Answer
(C) They

Question 58: Follow the principle, “Do it ________.”

(A) himself

(B) yourself

(C) themselves

(D) my self

View Answer
(B) yourself

Question 59: The children will listen to ________.

(A) he

(B) him

(C) his

(D) himself

View Answer
(B) him

Question 60: The moon has hid ________ face behind a cloud.

(A) his

(B) her

(C) its

(D) my

View Answer
(B) her