Latest Modals Exercises Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

Modals Exercises mcq

Go to English Grammar Exercises

Question 1: I think it ________ rain today.

(A) shall

(B) may

(C) might

(D) ought to

View Answer
(B) may

Question 2: It is a rule and you ________ obey it strictly.

(A) should

(B) could

(C) must

(D) need to

View Answer
(C) must

Question 3: Choose the correct alternative for underline part

Would you like (to have) some water?

(A) Do

(B) Shall

(C) Can

(D) No improvement

View Answer
(D) No improvement

Question 4: ________ I come in?

(A) May

(B) Will

(C) Can

(D) Should

View Answer
(A) May

Question 5: ________ you play with us?

(A) May

(B) Will

(C) Shall

(D) Can

View Answer
(B) Will

Question 6: I ________ swim across the river when I was young.

(A) could

(B) can

(C) should

(D) must

View Answer
(A) could

Question 7: It ________ not surprise you if you were eyed coldly by the conductor.

(A) should

(B) shall

(C) will

(D) would

View Answer
(D) would

Question 8: They ________ be sorry for their behaviour.

(A) need not

(B) ought to

(C) should

(D) must

View Answer
(A) need not

Question 9: If you read newspapers, you ________ notice that there is definite space for letters.

(A) would

(B) could

(C) will

(D) can

View Answer
(C) will

Question 10: If you had not been there, I ________ differently.

(A) might have acted

(B) might act

(C) might acted

(D) may have acted

View Answer
(A) might have acted

Question 11: Calamities such as earthquakes _______ by a human being.

(A) would not be controlled

(B) may not be controlled

(C) should not be controlled

(D) cannot be controlled

View Answer
(D) cannot be controlled

Question 12: You ________ obey the advice of your teacher.

(A) could

(B) are

(C) should

(D) can

View Answer
(C) should

Question 13: For a better future, we ________ our forests.

(A) must conserve

(B) conserve

(C) cut

(D) may conserve

View Answer
(A) must conserve

Question 14: All the youngsters ________ respect their elders and teachers.

(A) can

(B) may

(C) might

(D) must

View Answer
(D) must

Question 15: Your child is safe in the hands of a policeman. You ________ not worry. 

(A) can

(B) dare

(C) need

(D) should

View Answer
(C) need

Question 16: “________ you please open that window?”- she asked politely.

(A) Could

(B) Can

(C) Must

(D) Shall

View Answer
(A) Could

Question 17: You ________ have caught the train if you had run fast.

(A) must

(B) can

(C) should

(D) could

View Answer
(D) could

Question 18: Raj ________ speak English.

(A) can

(B) may

(C) would

(D) is

View Answer
(A) can

Question 19: You ________ help your poor friends.

(A) will

(B) would

(C) ought to

(D) may

View Answer
(C) ought to

Question 20: How ________ you talk to my wife?

(A) ought

(B) dare

(C) need

(D) might

View Answer
(B) dare

Practice this as well:


Question 21: We ________ keep our city clean.

(A) should

(B) could

(C) would

(D) none

View Answer
(A) should

Question 22: Use correct verb.

Electricity ________ in every village.

(A) should be supply

(B) should supply

(C) should be supplied

(D) should supplied

View Answer
(C) should be supplied

Question 23: Fill in the blank.

He ________ be doctor, if he worked hard.

(A) should

(B) will

(C) would

(D) shall

View Answer
(C) would

Question 24: ________ God bless you, dear!

(A) Will

(B) May

(C) Can

(D) Might

View Answer
(B) May

Question 25: To avoid accidents, we ________ have to follow traffic rules and regulations.

(A) should

(B) must

(C) could

(D) shall

View Answer
(B) must

Question 26: You ________ wear a sweater to keep yourself warm.

(A) must

(B) can

(C) might

(D) could

View Answer
(C) might

Question 27: You ________ go home.

(A) may

(B) can

(C) might

(D) Not Any

View Answer
Answer

Question 28: Choose an appropriate modal auxiliary for the following sentence.

Every one ________ keep surrounding clean.

(A) can

(B) should

(C) could

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) should

Question 29: ________ you have a wonderful result!

(A) Can

(B) May

(C) Might

(D) Could

View Answer
(B) May

Question 30: The level of flood is rising; the villagers ________ vacate the village immediately.

(A) must

(B) need to

(C) should

(D) ought to

View Answer
(A) must

Question 31: George has travelled a lot. He ________ speak many languages.

(A) should

(B) can

(C) will

(D) must

View Answer
(B) can

Question 32: Select the appropriate option and fill in the blank.

When Hemant was at Chirag’s flat yesterday, Hemant asked if he ________ uses the phone.

(A) can

(B) may

(C) must

(D) could

View Answer
(D) could

Question 33: I ________ to be an atheist but I believe in God.

(A) would

(B) could

(C) ought

(D) used

View Answer
(C) ought

Question 34: I was afraid that if I asked him again he ________ refuse.

(A) might

(B) can

(C) may

(D) shall

View Answer
(A) might

Question 35: If the doctor had come earlier, he ________ the patient.

(A) could have saved

(B) could have been saved

(C) would save

(D) can have saved

View Answer
(A) could have saved

Question 36: I ________ leave now. It is too late.

(A) may

(B) shall

(C) should

(D) must

View Answer
(D) must

Question 37: She was ________ late that she ________ catch the train.

(A) so, could not

(B) too, can

(C) too, cannot

(D) so, could

View Answer
(A) so, could not

Question 38: Fill in the blank with proper form of verb:

“Excuse me ! ________ you speak English?”

(A) can

(B) are

(C) is

(D) does

View Answer
(A) can

Question 39: Fill in the blank with modal auxiliary :

‘You ________ wait outside.’

(A) need

(B) ought to have

(C) must

(D) dare

View Answer
(C) must

Question 40: Had he tried, he ________ the match.

(A) won

(B) would win

(C) could have won

(D) wins

View Answer
(C) could have won