MCQ On Rajya Sabha Set 2

MCQ On Rajya Sabha

Question 1: What is the consequence of the failure of Government in Rajya Sabha? 

(A) Prime Minister gives his resignation

(B) Parliament will dissolve

(C) The operation of President Rule

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(D) None of the above

Question 2: Who among the following can participate in the deliberations of Lok Sabha while being a member of Rajya Sabha?

(A) Nominated member of Rajya Sabha who is an expert in a field

(B) Deputy Chairperson of Rajya Sabha

(C) Minister who is a member of Rajya Sabha

(D) Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha

View Answer

(C) Minister who is a member of Rajya Sabha

Question 3: Which one of the following statements correctly describes the Fourth Schedule of the Constitution of India?

(A) It lists the distribution of powers between the Union and the States

(B) It contains the languages listed in the Constitution

(C) It contains provisions for the administration of Tribal areas

(D) It allocates seats in the Council of States

View Answer

(D) It allocates seats in the Council of States

Question 4: The minimum age required to be a candidate for Council of States is __________.

(A) 25 years

(B) 30 years

(C) 32 years

(D) 35 years

View Answer

(B) 30 years

Question 5: Which one of the following pairs of states has equal representation in the Council of States?

(A) Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra

(B) Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

(C) Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh

(D) Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu

View Answer

(C) Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh

Question 6: What is the fixed strength of Rajya Sabha?

(A) 220

(B) 230

(C) 210

(D) 250

View Answer

(D) 250

Question 7: Seats allocated to Uttar Pradesh in the Council of States are the total number of seats allocated to __________.

(A) Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh

(B) Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

(C) Bihar and Gujarat

(D) Maharashtra and Karnataka

View Answer

(D) Maharashtra and Karnataka

Question 8: What will follow if money bill is substantially amended by Rajya Sabha?

(A) Lok Sabha may still proceed with the bill accepting or not accepting the recommendations of Rajya Sabha

(B) Lok Sabha cannot consider the bill further

(C) Lok Sabha may send the bill to Rajya Sabha for reconsideration

(D) President may call a joint sitting for passing the bill

View Answer

(A) Lok Sabha may still proceed with the bill accepting or not accepting the recommendations of Rajya Sabha

Question 9: Given below is a list of States along with seats allotted to them in the Council of States. Which one of them is not matched?

(A) Madhya Pradesh – 16

(B) Maharashtra – 19

(C) Tamil Nadu – 18

(D) West Bengal – 16

View Answer

(A) Madhya Pradesh – 16

Question 10: Consider the following statements.

  1. Union Territories are not represented in the Rajya Sabha.
  2. It is within the purview of the Chief Election Commissioner to adjudicate the election disputes.
  3. According to the Constitution of India, the Parliament consists of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha only.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1 and 3

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(D) None of the above

Question 11: Which among the following States has the lowest number of elected members in the Rajya Sabha?

(A) Chhattisgarh

(B) Himachal Pradesh

(C) Jharkhand

(D) Gujarat

View Answer

(B) Himachal Pradesh

Question 12: Consider the following statements.

  1. The Rajya Sabha has no power either to reject or to amend a Money Bill.
  2. The Rajya Sabha cannot vote on the Demands for Grants.
  3. The Rajya Sabha cannot discuss the Annual Financial Statements. 

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 1 and 2

(C) Only 2 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

(B) Only 1 and 2

Question 13: The Chairman of Council of States __________.

(A) Appointed by President

(B) Elected by Parliament

(C) Vice-President is ex-official Chairman

(D) Elected by members of State Council

View Answer

(C) Vice-President is ex-official Chairman

Question 14: Consider the following statements with respect to qualification to become the member of Rajya Sabha and select the correct answer from the code given below.

  1. Should be at least 30 years of age.
  2. Should be registered as a voter on the list of voters in the state from which the candidate is to be elected.
  3. Should not hold the office of profit under the state.

Code

(A) 1 and 2 are correct

(B) 1 and 3 are correct

(C) 2 and 3 are correct

(D) 1, 2, and 3 are correct

View Answer

(B) 1 and 3 are correct

Question 15: In which House is the presiding officer not a member of that House?

(A) Rajya Sabha

(B) Lok Sabha

(C) Vidhan Sabha

(D) Vidhan Parishad

View Answer

(A) Rajya Sabha

Question 16: Which of the following are correct about the Rajya Sabha?

  1. It is not subject to dissolution.
  2. It has a term of five years.
  3. One-third of its members retire after every two years.
  4. Its member shall not be less than 25 years of age.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2, 3 and 4

(C) 1 and 3

(D) 2 and 4

View Answer

(C) 1 and 3

Question 17: The ex-officio Chairman of the Rajya Sabha is  ___________.

(A) The Vice-President

(B) The President

(C) The Prime Minister

(D) The Speaker

View Answer

(A) The Vice-President

Question 18: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (States) List-II (No. of members in Rajya Sabha)
Gujarat    9
Karnataka 11
Kerala 12   
Odisha 10
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 4 3 2
(B) 3 2 4 1
(C) 2 3 1 4
(D) 1 2 3 4
View Answer

(C) 2 3 1 4

Question 19: Which one of the following Houses is presided over by a non-Member?

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) State Legislative Assembly

(C) Rajya Sabha

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(C) Rajya Sabha

Question 20:Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (States)  List-II (Seats)
Andhra Pradesh     11   
Maharashtra 19
Karnataka 12
West Bengal 16
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 2 1 4 3
(D) 4 2 3 1
View Answer

(A) 1 2 3 4

Question 21: Which one of the following is Chairman of Rajya Sabha?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Vice President of India

(C) The person elected to this post/ office

(D) President of India

View Answer

(B) Vice President of India