MCQ On The Constitutional Development of India : Indian Polity and Governance Set 3

MCQ On The Constitutional Development of India

Question 1: Indian Constitution was adopted by 

(A) Constituent Assembly

(B) British Parliament

(C) Governor-General

(D) Indian Parliament

View Answer
(A) Constituent Assembly

Question 2: The Constitution of India was enacted on 26 November, 1949 by the 

(A) Constituent Assembly

(B) Governor-General of India

(C) Parliament of India

(D) British Parliament

View Answer
(A) Constituent Assembly

Question 3: Constitution Day of India is celebrated on

(A) 26th October

(B) 26th November

(C) 26th January

(D) 15th August

View Answer
(B) 26th November

Question 4: B.R. Ambedkar was elected to the Constituent Assembly from

(A) West Bengal

(B) Bombay Presidency

(C) Middle India

(D) Punjab

View Answer
(B) Bombay Presidency

Question 5: Year of birth and death of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

(A) 1886, 1951

(B) 1891, 1956

(C) 1877, 1961

(D) 1889, 1961

View Answer
(B) 1891, 1956

Question 6: In which year was ‘Jana Gana Mana’ adopted as the National Anthem of India? 

(A) 1948

(B) 1949

(C) 1950

(D) 1951

View Answer
(C) 1950

Question 7: The state emblem was adopted by Govt. of India on 

(A) 15th August, 1948

(B) 2nd October, 1947

(C) 26th January, 1948

(D) 26th January, 1950

View Answer
(D) 26th January, 1950

Question 8: Deferment of Adult Franchise for fifteen years was advocated in Constituent Assembly by

(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(B) Jawaharlal Nehru

(C) Maulana Azad

(D) Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar

View Answer
(C) Maulana Azad

Question 9: Who amongst the following advice that the Indian National Congress should be disbanded as a political party after the independence of India?

(A) C. Rajagopalachari

(B) Jai Prakash Narayan

(C) Acharya Kripalani

(D) Mahatma Gandhi

View Answer
(D) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 10: “In their nationalist reaction, the Founding Fathers of Indian Constitution tended to minimize the importance of minority interests and emotions”.

(A) Morris Jones

(B) Hardgrave Junior

(C) Alexandrovitz

(D) Ivor Jennings

View Answer
(D) Ivor Jennings

Question 11: “Constituent Assembly was Congress and Congress was India”, who said this?

(A) Austin

(B) C.R. Attlee

(C) Winston Churchill

(D) Lord Mountbatten

View Answer
(A) Austin

Question 12: How many women members were there in the Indian Constituent Assembly?

(A) 15

(B) 13

(C) 12

(D) 10

View Answer
(A) 15

Question 13: The States and the Central Government derive power from

(A) The Constitution of India

(B) The President of India

(C) The Prime Minister of India

(D) The Parliament of India

View Answer
(A) The Constitution of India

Question 14: In how many provinces was the Congress Ministry formed in the election of the year 1937?

(A) 11

(B) 9

(C) 8

(D) 3

View Answer
(C) 8

Question 15: Which of the following is/are the principal feature(s) of the Government of India Act, 1919?

  1. The introduction of dyarchy in the executive Government of the provinces.
  2. The introduction of separate communal electorates for Muslims.
  3. Devolution of legislative authority by the center to the provinces.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2 and 3

(C) Only 1 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer
(C) Only 1 and 3

Question 16: Which of the following statements is/are not true in relation to Constituent Assembly?

  1. Assembly was not based on adult suffrage.
  2. The assembly was a result of direct election.
  3. Assembly was a multiparty body.
  4. Assembly worked through various committees.

Choose the correct answer by using the code given below.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1 and 4

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer
(A) 1 and 2

Question 17:In relation to formation of the Constitution of India, which of the following sentences is/are correct?

  1. Resolution of objectives by Nehru affected the making of the Constitution.
  2. Preamble fulfills various important objectives/aims.
  3. Peoples of India ordered/ directed the Constitution.
  4. Head of the state is elected by the people directly.

Code

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 1, 3 and 4

(C) 2, 3 and 4

(D) All of these

View Answer
(A) 1, 2 and 3

Question 18: Who among the following were the members of the drafting committee of the Constitution?

  1. N. Gopalaswami
  2. Jawaharlal Nehru
  3. Alladi Krishnaswami Iyer
  4. Sardar Patel

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(A) 1, 3 and 4

(B) 1 and 4

(C) 1 and 3

(D) 2, 3 and 4

View Answer
(C) 1 and 3

Question 19: Consider the following statements.

  1. The design of the National Flag was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India on 22nd July 1947.
  2. The wheel in National Flag has 21 spokes.
  3. The ratio of the width of the National Flag to its length is 3: 4.

Which of the above statements is/ are correct? 

(A) 1 and 2

(B) Only 1

(C) 2 and 3

(D) Only 2

View Answer
(B) Only 1

Question 20: Consider the following statements.

  1. The discussions in the Third Round Table Conference eventually led to the passing of the Government of India Act, 1935.
  2. The Government of India Act, 1935 provided for the establishment of an All India Federation to be based on a Union of the Provinces of British India and the Princely States.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer
(C) Both 1 and 2

Question 21: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
(a) Establishment of Board of Control 1. Regulating Act, 1773
(b) Establishment of Supreme Court
2. Pitt’s India Act, 1784
(c) Permission to English Missionaries to work in India 3. Charter Act, 1813

(d) Appointment of Law Member in Governor-General Council 
4. Charter Act, 1833
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 1 2 4 3
(D) 2 4 1 3
View Answer
(B) 2 1 3 4

Question 22:

  • Assertion (A): According to the Wavell Plan, the number of Hindu and Muslim members in the Executive Council was to be equal.
  • Reason (R): Wavell thought that this arrangement would have avoided the partition of India.
    Code

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true,but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

Question 23: Match List-X with List-Y and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-X
List-Y
(a) First Vice-President of Constituent Assembly  1. V.T. Krishnamachari 
(b) Originally the only Congress Member of the Drafting Committee
2. Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Member of Constituent Assembly representing Rajasthan’s Princely State  3. K.M. Munshi
(d) Chairman of Union Constitution Committee  4. H.C. Mukherjee
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 4 2 3
(B) 4 3 1 2
(C) 1 2 3 4
(D) 3 4 1 2
View Answer
(B) 4 3 1 2

Question 24: Here are two statements.

  • Assertion (A): The Constitution of India provides for all necessities of the country.
  • Reason (R): It is known or called as ‘Adopted’ Constitution.

In relation to aforesaid which one is true?

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true,but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true,but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

Question 25: Consider the following statements and choose the correct answer by using the codes given below.

  • Assertion (A): India is a democratic country.
  • Reason (R): India has a constitution of its own.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true,but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true,but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)