General Study Questions

General Study Quiz with answer

Complete General Study Quiz

Check General Studies Questions With Answers for various competitive examination. In this Set of Questions we covered all General Question.

Read all Current Affairs & GK. Current Affairs General Knowledge questions and answers.

Question: In which of the following relief sculpture inscriptions is ‘Ranyo Ashoka’ (King Ashoka) mentioned along with the stone portrait of Ashoka?

(A) Kanganahalli 

(B) Sanchi 

(C) Shahbazgarhi 

(D) Sohgaura

View Answer
  (A) Kanganahalli 


Question: The highest mountain peak in South India is _________ .

(A) Everest

(B) Anaimudi

(C) Godwin Austen

(D) Nanda Devi

View Answer
  (B) Anaimudi


Question: Density of population is the highest is ____________ .

(A) Delhi

(B) Kolkata

(C) Mumbai

(D) Chennai

View Answer
  (A) Delhi


Question: Atal Innovation Mission is set up under the ___________ .

(A) Department of Science and Technology

(B) Ministry of Labour and Employment

(C) NITI Aayog

(D) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

View Answer
  (C) NITI Aayog


Question: With reference to Mian Tansen, which one of the following statements is not correct?

(A) Tansen was the title given to him by Emperor Akbar. 

(B) Tansen composed Dhrupads on Hindu gods and goddesses.

(C) Tansen composed songs on his patrons.

(D) Tansen invented many Ragas.

View Answer
  (A) Tansen was the title given to him by Emperor Akbar. 


Question: On 21st June, the Sun ____________ .

(A) does not set below the horizon at the Arctic Circle

(B) does not set below the horizon at Antarctic Circle

(C) shines vertically overhead at noon on the Equator

(D) shines vertically overhead at the Tropic of Capricorn

View Answer
  (A) does not set below the horizon at the Arctic Circle


Question: Which one of the following National Parks lies completely in the temperate alpine zone?

(A) Manas National Park

(B) Namdapha National Park

(C) Neora Valley National Park

(D) Valley of Flowers National Park

View Answer
  (D) Valley of Flowers National Park


Question: Who among of the following Mughal Emperors shifted emphasis from illustrated manuscripts to album and individual portrait?

(A) Humayun

(B) Akbar

(C) Jahangir

(D) Shah Jahan

View Answer
  (C) Jahangir


Question: Among the following, which one is the largest exporter of rice in the world in the last five years?

(A) China 

(B) India 

(C) Myanmar 

(D) Vietnam

View Answer
  (B) India 


Question: The Ninth Schedule was introduced in the Constitution of India during the prime minister-ship of _____________ .

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

(B) Lal Bahadur Shastri

(C) Indira Gandhi

(D) Morarji Desai

View Answer
  (A) Jawaharlal Nehru


Question: Which one of the following is not a sub-index of the World Bank’s ‘Ease of Doing Business Index’?

(A) Paying taxes

(B) Registering property

(C) Maintenance of law and order

(D) Dealing with construction permits

View Answer
  (C) Maintenance of law and order


Question: Thumba is located in _________ .

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Karnataka

(C) Kerala

(D) Maharashtra

View Answer
  (C) Kerala


Question: Which one of the following groups of plants was domesticated in the ‘New World’ and introduced into the ‘Old World?

(A) Tobacco, cocoa and rubber

(B) Tobacco, cotton and rubber 

(C) Cotton, coffee and sugarcane

(D) Rubber, coffee and wheat

View Answer
  (A) Tobacco, cocoa and rubber


Question: Who has written the famous epic poem Padmavat?

(A) Abdul QuddusGangohi

(B) Hasan Nizami

(C) Malik Muhammad Jayasi

(D) JavadNurbakhsh

View Answer
  (C) Malik Muhammad Jayasi


Question: The highest peak of the Satpura Range is _____________ .

(A) Kalamur

(B) Gurushikhar

(C) Dhupgarh

(D) Pachmarhi

View Answer
  (C) Dhupgarh


Question: Where did the so called ‘Black Hole Episode’ take place?

(A) Mangy

(B) Calcutta

(C) Dacca

(D) Murshidabad

View Answer
  (B) Calcutta


Question: In India, the use of carbofuran, methylparathion, phorate and triazophos is viewed with apprehension. These chemicals are used as

(A) pesticides in agriculture

(B) preservatives in processed foods

(C) fruit-ripening agents

(D) moisturising agents in cosmetics

View Answer
  (A) pesticides in agriculture


Question: Which Article of the Constitution of India safeguards one’s right to marry the person of one’s choice?

(A) Article 19

(B) Article 25

(C) Article 21

(D) Article 29

View Answer
  (C) Article 21


Question: Which of the following is not included in the assets of a commercial bank in India?

(A) Deposits 

(B) Advances 

(C) Investments 

(D) Money at call and short notice

View Answer
  (A) Deposits 


Question: The most important means of irrifation in Deccan India is _____________ .

(A) Canal

(B) Well

(C) Tubewell

(D) Tank

View Answer
  (D) Tank


Question: _________ is called the Asiatic Italy

(A) Burma 

(B) India 

(C) Sri Lanka

(D) Pakistan

View Answer
  (B) India 

Attempt the second General Study Questions with Answer pdf, we post a daily General Knowledge Quiz of 20 GK Questions on various static general study.