MCQ on stock exchange

MCQ on stock exchange

Question 1: Which one of the following is irrelevant in context of share market? 

(A) Sensex

(B) BSE

(C) Nifty

(D) SAP

View Answer

(D) SAP

Question 2: Consider the following statements.

  1. Sensex is based on 50 of the most important stocks available on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).
  2. For calculating the Sensex , all the stock are assigned proportional weightage.
  3. New York Stock Exchange is the oldest Stock Exchange in the World.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 2

(B) 1 and 3

(C) 2 and 3

(D) None of these

View Answer

(A) Only 2

Question 3: The head office of National Stock Exchange of India is located at _________.

(A) Mumbai

(B) Calcutta

(C) Delhi

(D) Ahmedabad

View Answer

(A) Mumbai

Question 4: Which of the following statements in relation to Bombay Stock Exchange is correct?

(A) It is the oldest stock exchange of India

(B) It is known by the name of Dalal street

(C) It’s share index is known by the name of Sensex

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above

Question 5: Sensex includes the following securities.

(A) 25

(B) 40

(C) 30

(D) 35

View Answer

(C) 30

Question 6: The promoter of National Stock Exchange of India is ___________.

(A) State Bank of India

(B) LIC and GIC

(C) IDBI

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above

Question 7: Which of the following is correctly matched?

(A) Bombay Stock Exchange – SENSEX

(B) National Stock Exchange – NYSE

(C) New York Stock Exchange – NIFTY

(D) London Stock Exchange – NIKKEI

View Answer

(A) Bombay Stock Exchange – SENSEX

Question 8: Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

  1. Dow Jones – New York
  2. Hang-Seng – Seoul
  3. FTSE-100 – London

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1 and 2

(D) 1 and 3

View Answer

(D) 1 and 3

Question 9: The expressions ‘Bulls’ and ‘Bears’ are related to which of the following?

(A) Income Tax Department

(B) Currency Market

(C) Stock Exchange

(D) Cattle Fair

View Answer

(C) Stock Exchange

Question 10: Words ‘Bull’ and ‘Bear’ are associated with which branch of commercial activity?

(A) Foreign trade

(B) Share Market

(C) Banking

(D) Manufacturing

View Answer

(B) Share Market

Question 11: In the parlance of financial investment, the term ‘bear’ denotes __________.

(A) an investor who feels that the price of a particular security is going to fall

(B) an investor who expects the prices of particular shares to rise

(C) a share holder on bondholder who has an investor in a company financial or otherwise

(D) any lender whether by making a loan or buying a bond

View Answer

(A) an investor who feels that the price of a particular security is going to fall

Question 12: Which one of the following organisation is the main regulator of stock markets in India?

(A) Controller of Capital of Stocks

(B) Ministry of Finance

(C) Indian Company Law Board

(D) Security and Exchange Board of India

View Answer

(D) Security and Exchange Board of India

Question 13: How many companies are included in BSE-GREENEX?

(A) 20

(B) 40

(C) 50

(D) 100

View Answer

(A) 20

Question 14: The Volatility in the Indian Share Market is due to

  1. Inflow and outflow of foreign funds
  2. Fluctuations in foreign capital market
  3. Changes in the monetary policy

Which of the above mentioned causes are correct?

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1 and 3

(C) 1, 2 and 3

(D) 2 and 3

View Answer

(C) 1, 2 and 3

Question 15: A rise in ‘Sensex’ means ___________.

(A) a rise prices of shares of all companies registered with Bombay Stock Exchange

(B) a rise in prices of shares of all companies registered with National Stock Exchange

(C) an overall rise in price of shares of group of companies registered with Bombay Stock Exchange

(D) a rise in prices of shares of all companies belonging to a group of companies registered with Bombay Stock Exchange

View Answer

(C) an overall rise in price of shares of group of companies registered with Bombay Stock Exchange

Question 16: What is MCX-SX? 

(A) A kind of Super Computer

(B) Title of Moon Impact Probe

(C) Stock Exchange

(D) Nuclear powered submarine

View Answer

(C) Stock Exchange

Question 17:Under which of the following circumstances may ‘Capital gains’ arise?

  1. When there is an increase in the sales of a product.
  2. When there is a natural increase in the value of the property owned.
  3. When you purchase a painting and there is a growth in its value due to increase in its popularity.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 

(A) Only 1

(B) 2 and 3

(C) Only 2

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

(B) 2 and 3

Question 18: Which of the following is not a  speculator in Stock Exchange?

(A) Bull

(B) Bear

(C) Broker

(D) Stag

View Answer

(C) Broker

Question 19: Red Herring Prospectus is a __________.

(A) Course Syllabi of an international university

(B) Place where herring fish is found

(C) Plan of action of leftist militants

(D) Document to raise capital by a company

View Answer

(D) Document to raise capital by a company

Question 20: Insider trading is related to ___________.

(A) Share market

(B) Horse racing

(C) Taxation

(D) International trade

View Answer

(A) Share market

Question 21: What is ‘NIKKEI’?

(A) Foreign Exchange Market of Japan

(B)Japanese name of country’s Planning Commission

(C) Name of Japanese Central Bank

(D) Share Price Index of Tokyo Stock Exchange

View Answer

(D) Share Price Index of Tokyo Stock Exchange

Question 22: Blue Chip means ___________.

(A) Share guaranteed by the government

(B) Share listed in Stock Exchange

(C) Share giving consistent high rate of return

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(C) Share giving consistent high rate of return

Question 23: ‘Dalal Street’ is situated at __________.

(A) New Delhi

(B) London

(C) Mumbai

(D) Paris

View Answer

(C) Mumbai

Question 24: With what subject is Raghuram Rajan Committee connected?

(A) Austerity in Government Expenditure

(B) Financial sector reforms

(C) Export-Import balance

(D) Rising prices

View Answer

(B) Financial sector reforms