MCQ on Security Market and Insurance

MCQ on Security Market and Insurance

Question 1: Capital Market means __________.

(A) Share Market

(B) Commodity Market

(C) Money Market

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(A) Share Market

Question 2: SEBI was established in the year ___________.

(A) 1988

(B) 1990

(C) 1991

(D) 1985

View Answer

(A) 1988

Question 3: Which one of the following is related to the regulation of stock exchange operations?

(A) SAIL

(B) SEBI

(C) SIDBI

(D) Stock holding corporation of India

View Answer

(B) SEBI

Question 4: SEBI is a _________. 

(A) Statutory Body

(B) Advisory Body

(C) Constitutional Body

(D) Non-statutory Body

View Answer

(A) Statutory Body

Question 5: To prevent recurrence of scams in Indian capital market the Government of India has assigned regulatory power to __________.

(A) SEBI

(B) RBI

(C) SBI

(D) ICICI

View Answer

(A) SEBI

Question 6: The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority was set up in India on __________.

(A) April 2000

(B) April 2001

(C) April 2002

(D) April 2003

View Answer

(A) April 2000

Question 7: For regulation of the Insurance Trade in the country the Government has formed ___________.

(A) SEBI

(B) Reserve Bank of India

(C) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority

(D) General Insurance Corporation

View Answer

(C) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority

Question 8: IRDA regulates __________.

(A) Banking Companies

(B) Insurance Companies

(C) Retail Trade

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(B) Insurance Companies

Question 9: The ‘Gilt edge’ market deals in ___________.

(A) Worn and torn currency notes

(B) Bullion

(C) Govt. Securities

(D) Corporate Bonds

View Answer

(C) Govt. Securities

Question 10: The Word ‘Actuaries’ is related to ____________.

(A) Banking

(B) Insurance

(C) Share Market

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(B) Insurance

Question 11: Which one of the following is different from the others from the point of view of ownership?

(A) LIC Policy

(B) Bank Fixed Deposit

(C) Kisan Vikas Patra

(D) Debenture of a company

View Answer

(D) Debenture of a company

Question 12: Debenture holders of a company are the __________.

(A) Shareholders

(B) Creditors

(C) Debtors

(D) Directors

View Answer

(B) Creditors

Question 13: Private Sector Mutual Funds in India were permitted in _________.

(A) 1964

(B) 1993

(C) 1994

(D) 2001

View Answer

(B) 1993

Question 14:India Brand Equity Fund was established in ___________.

(A) 1992

(B) 1995

(C) 1996

(D) 1997

View Answer

(C) 1996

Question 15: The financial instrument, through which Indian companies can raise money from overseas market in Rupees, is known as __________.

(A) RBI Bonds

(B) Gold Bonds

(C) Masala Bonds

(D) Overseas Bonds

View Answer

(C) Masala Bonds

Question 16: Participatory Notes (PNs) are associated with which one of the following?

(A) Consolidated Fund of India

(B) Foreign Institutional Investors

(C) United Nations Development Programme

(D) Kyoto Protocol

View Answer

(B) Foreign Institutional Investors

Question 17:Arrange the following in ascending order, in relation to their establishment.

  1. LIC     
  2. IDBI
  3. SEBI   
  4. UTI

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below.

(A) 1, 2, 4, 3

(B) 2, 1, 3, 4

(C) 1, 2, 3, 4

(D) 1, 3, 4, 2

View Answer

(A) 1, 2, 4, 3

Question 18: Which among the following agency regulates the Mutual Funds in India? 

(A) SEBI

(B) National Stock Exchange

(C) RBI

(D) Indian Bank Association

View Answer

(A) SEBI

Question 19: Which is credit rating agency in India?

(A) CRISIL

(B) CARE

(C) ICRA

(D) All of these

View Answer

(D) All of these

Question 20: The most volatile part of the Organised Money Market in India is ___________.

(A) Government Security Market

(B) Commercial Bill Market

(C) Call Money Market

(D) Certificate of Deposit Market

View Answer

(C) Call Money Market