MCQ on Sectors of Indian Economy

MCQ on Sectors of Indian Economy

Question 1: The farmers are provided credit from a number of sources for their short and long-term needs. The main sources of credit to the farmers include ___________.

(A)The primary Agriculture cooperative societies, commercial banks, RRBs commercial banks and private money lenders

(B) The NABARD, RBI, commercial banks and private money lenders

(C) The District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCB), the lead banks, IRDP and JRY

(D) The large scale multi-purpose Adivasis Programme, DCCB, IFFCO and commercial banks

View Answer

(A)The primary Agriculture cooperative societies, commercial banks, RRBs commercial banks and private money lenders

Question 2:  Which of the following are the objectives of the commission for Agricultural costs and prices (CACP)?

  1. To stabilise agricultural prices.
  2. To ensure meaningful real income levels to the farmers.
  3. To protect the interest of the consumers by providing essential agricultural commodities at reasonable rates though public distribution system.
  4. To ensure maximum price for the farmer.

Choose the corret answer from the codes given below.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 1, 2 and 4

(C) 2, 3 and 4

(D) 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(A) 1, 2 and 3

Question 3: Public procurement of food grains at support prices insures the following.

  1. Stability in farm prices
  2. Remunerative prices to the farmers
  3. Building food stocks for public distribution

Which of the above statements are correct? 

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1, 2 and 3

(D) Only 3

View Answer

(C) 1, 2 and 3

Question 4: Following are the statements associated with RAJFED. Choose the correct answer from the codes given below.

  • Statement A: RAJFED is working in the state to make available HYV seeds, fertilizers and pesticides to farmers at fair prices.
  • Statement B: RAJFED is working in the state to ensure fair prices to farmers for their crops.
  • Statement C: RAJFED is working in the state as apex development bank for agriculture.

(A) All statements are correct

(B) A and B are correct

(C) A and C are correct

(D) Only A is correct

View Answer

(B) A and B are correct

Question 5: Who among the following is associated with ‘White revolution’?

(A) P.J. Kurien

(B) Verghese Kurien

(C) M.S. Swaminathan

(D) M.S. Raghanathan

View Answer

(B) Verghese Kurien

Question 6: White revolution is related to __________.

(A) Egg production

(B) Milk production

(C) Wheat production

(D) Fish production

View Answer

(B) Milk production

Question 7: Who is known as ‘Father of White Revolution’ in India?

(A) M.S. Swaminathan

(B) V. Kurien

(C) K.N. Bhat

(D) B.P. Pal

View Answer

(B) V. Kurien

Question 8: ‘Operation Flood’ is associated with ___________.

(A) Flood control

(B) Irrigation Project

(C) Storage of food grains

(D) Milk production and distribution

View Answer

(D) Milk production and distribution

Question 9: Consider the following statements.

  1. Regarding the procurement of food grains, Government of India following a procurement target rather than open-ended procurement policy.
  2. Government of India announces minimum support prices only for cereals.
  3. For distribution under Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), Wheat and rice are issued by the government of India at uniform central issue prices to the State/Union Territories.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) 1 and 2

(B) Only 2

(C) 1 and 3

(D) Only 3

View Answer

(D) Only 3

Question 10: Who was the person not associated with the Green Revolution when it started in India?

(A) M.S. Swaminathan

(B) C. Subramaniam

(C) Indira Gandhi

(D) Rafi Ahmed Kidwai

View Answer

(D) Rafi Ahmed Kidwai

Question 11: Green revolution was the result of adaption of New Agricultural strategy which was introduced in 20th Century during decades of ___________.

(A) Fifties

(B) Sixties

(C) Seventies

(D) Eighties

View Answer

(B) Sixties

Question 12: Green Revolution is related to ____________.

(A) Millet production

(B) Pulse production

(C) Wheat production

(D) Oil seed production

View Answer

(C) Wheat production

Question 13: Indian Green Revolution started from ___________.

(A) Pantnagar

(B) Bangalore

(C) Kanpur

(D) Delhi

View Answer

(A) Pantnagar

Question 14: Actively associated with Green Revolution ___________.

(A) Dr. Swaminathan

(B) Dr. Kurien

(C) C. Subramaniam

(D) Dr. Abdul Kalam

View Answer

(A) Dr. Swaminathan

Question 15: Green revolution had the greatest impact on ____________.

(A) Rice

(B) Maize

(C) Barley

(D) Wheat

View Answer

(D) Wheat

Question 16: The ‘Green Revolution’ involved the use of high yielding varieties of seeds which required __________.

(A) less fertilizer and less water

(B) more fertilizer and less water

(C) less fertilizer and more water

(D) more fertilizer and more water

View Answer

(D) more fertilizer and more water

Question 17: The importance of agriculture in Indian economy is indicated by its contribution to which of the following? 

(A) National income and employment

(B) Industrial development and international trade

(C) Supply of food grains

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above

Question 18: Reason for low-productivity in Indian agriculture is ___________.

(A) engagement of more persons in agricultural operations than needed

(B) small land holdings

(C) backward technique of production

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above

Question 19: Yellow Revolution is concerned with the production of ____________.

(A) Food grains

(B) Fish

(C) Oil seeds

(D) Milk

View Answer

(C) Oil seeds

Question 20: The term ‘Evergreen Revolution’ has been used for increasing agricultural production in India by ___________.

(A) Norman Borlaug

(B) M.S. Swaminathan

(C) Raj Krishna

(D) R.K.V. Rao

View Answer

(B) M.S. Swaminathan

Question  21: ‘Super Rice’ was developed by _____________.

(A) M.S. Swaminathan

(B) G.S. Khush

(C) N.E. Borlaug

(D) P.K. Gupta

View Answer

(B) G.S. Khush

Question 22: Which one of the following is the primary sector of India’s economy?

(A) Agriculture

(B) Industry

(C) Cooperative

(D) None of these

View Answer

(A) Agriculture