MCQ on Employment and Public Welfare Schemes

MCQ on Employment and Public Welfare Schemes

Question 1: Which of the following plans is meant for constructing houses for rural people?

(A) Indra Avas Yojana

(B) Ambedkar Avas Yojana

(C) PURA

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(A) Indra Avas Yojana

Question 2: Unemployment may result when some workers are temporarily out of work while changing job _____________.

(A) Seasonal

(B) Disguised

(C) Frictional

(D) Technical

View Answer

(C) Frictional

Question 3: Trace the mismatch between the policy and its year of announcement in the pairs given below.

(A) National Water Policy – 2002

(B) New National Forest Policy – 1988

(C) New National Mineral Policy – 2008

(D) National Population Policy – 2012

View Answer

(D) National Population Policy – 2012

Question 4: NREGA was renamed ‘MNREGA’ on ______________.

(A) 2nd October, 2007

(B) 2nd February, 2008

(C) 2nd October, 2009

(D) 2nd October, 2010

View Answer

(C) 2nd October, 2009

Question 5: Pradhan Mantri JAN DHAN YOJANA was launched on ___________.

(A) 1st April, 2014

(B) 28th August, 2014

(C) 26th January, 2015

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(B) 28th August, 2014

Question 6: Disguised unemployment generally means ____________.

(A) large number of people remain unemployed

(B) alternative employment is not available

(C) marginal productivity of labour is zero

(D) productivity of worker is low

View Answer

(C) marginal productivity of labour is zero

Question 7: The Mudra Yojana of Government of India is designed to ____________.

(A) initiate reforms in the currency management

(B) provide loans to poor farmers

(C) supplement the Jan Dhan Yojana

(D) provide easy financial assistance to set up small business

View Answer

(D) provide easy financial assistance to set up small business

Question 8: Modi Government relaunched the Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) investment scheme to tap household savings for funding infrastructure development in the country.
Consider the following statements about this and pick the correct statement.

  1. The saving instrument will be available in the denomination of  1,000,  5,000,  10,000 and  50,000.
  2. There will be no upper ceiling on investment.
  3. No tax benefits would be available on these investments.

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 1 and 3

(D) All of these

View Answer

(D) All of these

Question 9: Unemployment problem leads to poverty because ___________.

(A) people living below poverty line increase

(B) there is rapid increase in population

(C) it increases inflation

(D) it leads to rise in interest rate

View Answer

(A) people living below poverty line increase

Question 10: Government of India has launched a scheme of ‘Housing for All’ by the year __________.

(A) 2020

(B) 2021

(C) 2022

(D) 2023

View Answer

(C) 2022

Question 11: The thrust areas of Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) include

  1. Water supply
  2. Sewerage facilities
  3. Public transport facilities
  4. Creation of parks and recreation centres especially for children
  5. Store water drain to reduce flooding

Select the correct answer from the codes given below.

(A) 1, 2 and 5

(B) 1, 2 and 3

(C) 2, 3, 4 and 5

(D) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

View Answer

(D) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Question 12: AMRUT was launched on _________.

(A) 25 June, 2015 to improve basic urban infrastructure in 500 cities

(B) 25 June, 2015 to improve basic amenities in 500 cities

(C) 25 June, 2015 to improve basic urban infrastructure in cities

(D) 25 June, 2016 to improve availability of safe drinking water in urban areas

View Answer

(C) 25 June, 2015 to improve basic urban infrastructure in cities

Question 13: Consider the following statements about the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana.

  1. The scheme provides free LPG connection to the women belonging to Below Poverty Line (BPL) households.
  2. 8000 crore has been earmarked under the scheme.
  3. The scheme provides a financial support of 2800 for each LPG connection to the BPL households.
  4. The scheme will benefit 5 crore BPL families across the nation.

Which of the above statements are correct? 

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1 and 3

(C) 1, 3 and 4

(D) 1, 2 and 4

View Answer

(D) 1, 2 and 4

Question 14: Choose the correct answer in the context of PAHAL scheme __________.

(A) It is first variety of JAM

(B) It transfers LPG subsidy via DBT

(C) It directly transfer LPG subsidy into customer’s bank accounts

(D) All of the above are true

View Answer

(D) All of the above are true

Question 15: Scheme of Mid-day meals is not concerned with ___________.

(A) Educational Advancement

(B) Social Equity

(C) Right to Food

(D) Child Nutrition

View Answer

(C) Right to Food

Question 16:Mid-day meal scheme is financed and managed by ___________.

(A) Food and civil supply department of State Governments

(B)Department of Consumer Affairs and Welfare

(C) Ministry of Programme implementation

(D) Ministry of Human Resource Development

View Answer

(D) Ministry of Human Resource Development

Question 17: What was unemployment rate during 2015-16 based on Usual Principal Status in India?

(A) 8.7%

(B) 7.8%

(C) 5.0%

(D) 4.2%

View Answer

(C) 5.0%

Question 18: ‘Swadhar Yojana’ is related with _________.

(A) strengthening architectural monuments

(B) helping women in difficult circumstances in life

(C) creating self employment opportunities for technically skilled persons

(D) providing training to workers who have been prematurely separated from the job

View Answer

(B) helping women in difficult circumstances in life

Question 19: Which one of the following is true for ‘Swajal dhara’ scheme?

(A) It is owned by the state government

(B) It is owned by the central government

(C) It is owned by state government and local bodies

(D) It is owned by the central government and the local community

View Answer

(D) It is owned by the central government and the local community

Question 20: Which of the following items of works are included in Bharat Nirman? Find your answer with the help of given codes.

  1. Accelerated irrigation benefits programme
  2. Inter-linking of River projects
  3. Scheme for repair, renovation and restoration of water bodies
  4. Rehabilitation of displaced persons due to irrigation projects

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 1, 2 and 4

(C) Only 1, 2 and 3

(D) All of four

View Answer

(C) Only 1, 2 and 3

Question 21: National rural drinking water programme is one of the components of __________.

(A) Social protection program

(B) Bharat Nirman

(C) Swarnjayanti Gram Swarojgar Yojana

(D) Poverty Alleviation programmes

View Answer

(B) Bharat Nirman

Question 22: Which one of the following is not a component of ‘Bharat Nirman’ launched in 2005-2006?

(A) Rural housing

(B) Drinking water

(C) Rural sanitation

(D) Rural roads

View Answer

(C) Rural sanitation

Question 23: Which one of the following is not a measure of reducing inequalities?

(A) Minimum needs programme

(B) Liberalisation of economy

(C) Taxation

(D) Land Reforms

View Answer

(B) Liberalisation of economy

Question 24: Consider following statements about Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana and state which one of them is incorrect?

(A) It was launched during 2007- 2008

(B) It envisages an outlay of 25,000 crore for the Eleventh Five Year Plan

(C) Additional central assistance under the scheme would be available as 80% grant to the states

(D) Activities under yojana include integrated development of food crops, agriculture mechanisation, development of rainfed farming etc.

View Answer

(C) Additional central assistance under the scheme would be available as 80% grant to the states

Question 25: National Renewal Fund was constituted for the purpose of __________.

(A) Providing pension for retiring employees

(B) Social security

(C) Rural reconstruction

(D) Restructuring and Modernisation of Industries

View Answer

(B) Social security

Question 26: ‘Swabhiman Scheme’ launched in India is associated with _________.

(A) Rural women rights

(B) Rural old people care

(C) Rural banking

(D) Rural food security

View Answer

(C) Rural banking

Question 27: ‘Pradhan Mantri Gramodaya Yojana’ aims at  __________.

(A) Meeting rural needs like primary education, healthcare, drinking water, housing rural roads

(B) Alleviating poverty through micro-enterprises

(C) Generating employment in rural area

(D) Strengthening Panchayati Raj System in rural areas

View Answer

(A) Meeting rural needs like primary education, healthcare, drinking water, housing rural roads

Question 28: Which one of the following age groups is eligible for enrollment under ‘Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan’?

(A) 6-14 years

(B) 6-15 years

(C) 5-14 years

(D) 5-15 years

View Answer

(A) 6-14 years

Question 29: The Employment Assurance Scheme envisages financial assistance to rural areas for guaranteeing employment to at least  ___________.

(A) 50% of the men and women seeking jobs in rural areas

(B) 50% of the men seeking jobs in rural areas

(C) one man and one woman in a rural family living below the poverty line

(D) one person in a rural landless household living below the poverty line

View Answer

(C) one man and one woman in a rural family living below the poverty line

Question 30: ‘________ Instill into the vast millions of workers men and women who actually do the job a sense partnership and of cooperative performance …’
The above passage relates to ___________.

(A) Planned Development

(B) Community Development Programme

(C) Panchayati Raj System

(D) Integrated Development Programme

View Answer

(B) Community Development Programme