Biology MCQ [Chapter Wise]

Biology mcq questions with answers
Quiz Set 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Question 1. Some marine animals and insects emit light from their body in the darkness. This phenomenon is known as ______.

(A) Phosphorescence

(B) Bioluminescence

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Bioluminescence

Question 2. High yielding of advanced seeds was used in ‘Green Revolution’, which is necessary for _________.

(A) More fertilizer and more water

(B) Less fertilizer and more water

(C) More fertilizer and less water

(D) Less fertilizer and less water

View Answer
(A) More fertilizer and more water

Question 3. Which was the principal plant used in Green Revolution?

(A) Mexican Wheat

(B) Emmer Wheat

(C) Indian Rice

(D) Japonica Rice

View Answer
(A) Mexican Wheat

Question 4. Crop logging is a method of ________.

(A) Testing suitability of fertilizers

(B) Assessing crop damage

(C) Plant analysis for assessing the requirement of nutrients for crop production

(D) Soil fertility evaluation

View Answer
(C) Plant analysis for assessing the requirement of nutrients for crop production

Question 5. Seed that is changed every year is known as _________.

(A) Hybrid seed

(B) Foundation seed

(C) Certified seed

(D) Breeder seed

View Answer
(C) Certified seed

Question 6. The gas which emits from rice field is ________.

(A) Ethane

(B) Nitrogen

(C) Methane

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above

Question 7. ‘Dapog’ method of rice nursery was developed in ___________

(A) Philippines

(B) Japan

(C) Indonesia

(D) China

View Answer
(B) Japan

Question 8. First dwarf rice variety developed in India was __________.

(A) Ratna

(B) Padma

(C) Jaya

(D) IR-8

View Answer
(C) Jaya 

Question 9. The Weedicide commonly used for paddy is ________.

(A) Ammonium Sulfamate

(B) 2, 4-D

(C) Dalapon

(D) DDT

View Answer
(B) 2, 4-D

Question 10. Which component of plants receives stimulus for flowering?

(A) Roots

(B) Leaves

(C) Branches

(D) Stems

View Answer
(B) Leaves

Question 11. Insectivorous fish used for mosquito control is _________.

(A) Mystus

(B) Gambusia

(C) Labeo

(D) Hilsa

View Answer
(B) Gambusia

Question 12. The release of which one of the following into ponds and wells helps in controlling the mosquitoes?

(A) Snail

(B) Gambusia fish

(C) Dogfish

(D) Crab

View Answer
(B) Gambusia fish

Question 13. The complete conversion of glucose, in the presence of oxygen, into carbon dioxide and water with release of energy is called __________.

(A) Hydrolysis

(B) Glycolysis

(C) Anaerobic respiration

(D) Aerobic respiration

View Answer
(D) Aerobic respiration

Question 14. From where uninfectious active antigen is produced?

(A) Virus that can be executed

(B) Serum

(C) Vaccine

(D) Antibodies

View Answer
(D) Antibodies

Question 15. Barium in a suitable form is administered to patients before an X-ray examination of the stomach, because

(A) Barium salts are white in colour and this helps the stomach to appear clearly in contrast with other regions in the picture

(B) Barium is a good absorber of X-rays and this helps the stomach to appear clearly in contrast with the other regions in the picture

(C) Barium compound like magnesium sulphate helps in cleaning the stomach before X-ray examination

(D) Barium allows X-ray to pass through the stomach on account of its transparency to X-rays

View Answer
(B) Barium is a good absorber of X-rays and this helps the stomach to appear clearly in contrast with the other regions in the picture

Question 16. ‘Kuttu’ flour is obtained from _________.

(A) Eleusine

(B) Plantago

(C) Fagopyrum

(D) Tapioca

View Answer
(C) Fagopyrum

Question 17. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(A) Restriction – Molecular Endonucleases Stitchers

(B) Ligases – Molecular Stitchers

(C) Ligases – Molecular Scissors

(D) DNA – Molecular Scissors

View Answer
(B) Ligases – Molecular Stitchers

Question 18. In making the saffron spice, which one of the following parts of the plant is used?

(A) Stigma

(B) Sepal

(C) Petal

(D) Leaf

View Answer
(A) Stigma

Question 19. Which of the following part in peppermint has maximum percentage of oil? 

(A) Flower

(B) Leaf

(C) Stem

(D) Root

View Answer
(B) Leaf

Question 20. Which one of the following type of micro-organisms is most widely used in industries? 

(A) Bacteria, microalgae and fungi

(B) Bacteria and algae

(C) Bacteria and fungi

(D) Bacteria

View Answer
(A) Bacteria, microalgae and fungi

Question 21. Consider

  1. World Alzheimer’s day
  2. World TB day
  3. Anti Leprosy day
  4. World AIDS day

What is the correct sequence in which these national and international days are observed in a calendar year?

(A) 3, 2, 1, 4

(B) 2, 1, 3, 4

(C) 4, 3, 2, 1

(D) 1, 2, 3, 4

View Answer
(A) 3, 2, 1, 4

Question 22. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
(a) Acetic acid 1. Butter
(b) Lactic acid 2. Lemon
(c) Butyric acid 3. Vinegar
(d) Citric acid 4. Milk

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 2 1
(B) 3 4 1 2
(C) 4 3 1 2
(D) 1 2 3 4
View Answer
(B) 3 4 1 2

Question 23. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
(a) Compounds present in bones 1. Lactic acid
(b) Acid present in vinegar 2. Ethylene
(c) Souring of milk 3. Acetic acid
(d) Ripening of fruits 4. Calcium phosphate

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 1 4 3
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 4 3 1 2
View Answer
(D) 4 3 1 2

Question 24. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
(a) Skin cancer 1. Chloro-fluorocarbons
(b) Noise pollution 2. Ultraviolet Rays
(c) Global warming 3. Decibel
(d) Ozone hole 4. Carbon dioxide

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 2 3 1 4
(D) 4 3 2 1
View Answer
(B) 2 3 4 1

Question 25. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. 

 List-I  List-II
(a) Lactobacillus 1. Alcohol production
(b) Rhizobium 2. Citric acid formation
(c) Yeast 3. Preparation of curd
(d) Aspergillus 4. Nitrogen fixation

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 1 3 2
(B) 1 2 3 4
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 4 3 1 2
View Answer
(C) 3 4 1 2
Quiz Set 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9